सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' आज केरल और लक्षद्वीप में शुरू हुई
15 NOV 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मुहम्मद खान ने कहा कि जनजातीय शक्ति के उपयोग से भारत का विकास संभव होगा
प्रधानमंत्री न केवल आदिवासी कल्याण उपायों की घोषणा कर रहे हैं बल्कि उनका कार्यान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन
केंद्र सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में आज केरल और लक्षद्वीप में 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' शुरू की गई। पलक्कड़ जिले के अट्टापडी अगाली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मुहम्मद खान ने राज्य स्तर पर कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। केंद्रीय विदेश एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. अध्यक्षता मुरलीधरन ने की।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मुहम्मद खान ने कहा कि जनजातीय शक्ति के उपयोग से भारत का विकास संभव होगा। जनजातीय क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए कई योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आज इसके लिए विकास मिशन की शुरुआत है। राज्यपाल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इसका लाभ और सुविधाएं अगाली और अट्टापडी के निवासियों तक भी पहुंचेंगी। श्री आरिफ मुहम्मद खान ने कहा कि 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं से देश के 220 आदिवासी समुदायों को लाभ होगा। राज्यपाल ने 25 वर्षों में भारत को एक विकसित और उन्नत देश बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए तैयारी करने पर भी जोर दिया।
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्देश्य जनजातियों के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की संकल्पना के अनुरूप विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करना है। यही कारण है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इस यात्रा को शुरू करने के लिए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जयंती का दिन चुना। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी वाले देशों में से एक है और इसलिए जब जनजातीय समाज के लोग समृद्ध होंगे, तभी भारत विकसित होगा।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने की दृष्टि से विकास लक्ष्यों की घोषणा की थी। सुशासन का लाभ सभी तक पहुँचाने के भी प्रयास किये जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विकास का लाभ हाशिए पर मौजूद लोगों तक पहुंचता है तभी वे कह सकते हैं कि यह समावेशी है। प्रधानमंत्री न केवल जनजातीय कल्याण पहलों की घोषणा कर रहे थे, बल्कि उनका कार्यान्वयन भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस सरकार के कार्यकाल में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को आवंटित बजट में 194 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के नये लाभार्थियों को आवश्यक दस्तावेज वितरित किये। कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं से संबंधित स्टॉल भी लगाये गये। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का भी सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।
लक्षद्वीप में, प्रशासक के सलाहकार श्री संदीप कुमार ने कवरथी सचिवालय में आयोजित एक समारोह में आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस अवसर पर कलेक्टर एवं जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री अर्जुन मोहन, एसपी (मुख्यालय) एवं श्री समीर शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे। प्रतिभागियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम को लाइव देखा और विकसित भारत संकल्प की शपथ ली।
विकसित भारत अभियान अब तक की सबसे बड़ी जनसंपर्क पहलों में से एक है। 25 जनवरी, 2024 तक इस अभियान को देश के सभी जिलों में चलाने का लक्ष्य है, जिसमें 2.55 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें और 3,600 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकाय शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' launched in Kerala and Lakshadweep
15 NOV 2023 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
India's development will be made possible by utilizing tribal power: Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan
Prime Minister is not only announcing tribal welfare measures but is also ensuring their implementation: Union Minister Shri V. Muraleedharan
Kochi: November 15, 2023
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra', envisaged by the Central Government as a major step towards attaining saturation of welfare schemes of the government, was launched today in Kerala and Lakshadweep as well. At the event held at Agali, Attapadi, Palakkad district, Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan inaugurated the state level programme and flagged off the IEC ((Information, Education and Communicationvan. Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan presided over the function.
Addressing the function, Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan said that India's development would be made possible by harnessing tribal power and added that several schemes were devised to accelerate the development of the tribal sector. The Governor hoped that the benefits and facilities of this campaign would reach the people of Agali and Attapadi. Shri Arif Mohammed Khan said that 24,000 crore rupees worth projects will benefit 220 tribal communities in the country. The Governor also called for making preparations to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister to make India a developed and advanced nation in 25 years.
The Governor stated that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was aimed at realising the dream of a developed India as envisioned by tribal freedom fighters. This was the reason why the Prime Minister chose the day of Bhagawan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary to start the journey. India is one of the countries with the largest tribal populations in the world and hence only when tribals prospered, would India prosper, he added.
Presiding over the ceremony, Union Minister Shri V. Muraleedharan pointed out that the Prime Minister had announced development goals with a vision to make India a developed nation by 2047. Efforts should also be made to spread the benefits of good governance to all. He pointed out that only when the benefits of development reached the marginalized, can they said to have covered everyone. The Prime Minister was not only announcing tribal welfare measures but was also ensuring their implementation. He added that there was a 194 percent increase in the budget allocation for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs during this dispensation.
Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan distributed necessary documents to the new beneficiaries of various central government schemes. Stalls related to various schemes were also set up as part of the programme. The Prime Minister's speech on the occasion of the inauguration of the national level of Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was also screened live.
In Lakshadweep, Shri Sandeep Kumar, Advisor to the Administrator, flagged off the IEC van in a function held at Kavarathi Secretariat. Collector cum District Magistrate Shri Arjun Mohan and SP (HQ), Shri Sameer Sharma were also present on the occasion. The participants watched the Prime Minister's programme virtually and took the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp pledge.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest ever outreach initiatives to be undertaken, eventually aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and over 3,600 urban local bodies by 25th January 2024 touching every district of the country.