وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ میں 'وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا' کا آغاز
15 NOV 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ترقی ممکن بنائی جائے گی: کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان
وزیر اعظم نہ صرف قبائلی بہبود کے اقدامات کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ ان کے نفاذ کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب وی مرلی دھرن
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ، 'وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا' آج کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ میں بھی شروع کی گئی۔ پلکڑ ضلع کے اگالی، اٹاپڈی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں، کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے ریاستی سطح کے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور آئی ای سی (انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن) وین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ امور خارجہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی قبائلی طاقت کو بروئے کار لا کر ممکن بنائی جائے گی اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ گورنر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس مہم کے ثمرات اور سہولیات اگالی اور اٹاپڈی کے لوگوں تک پہنچیں گی۔ جناب عارف محمد خان نے کہا کہ 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں سے ملک میں 220 قبائلی برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ گورنر موصوف نے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور ایڈوانس ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تیاریاں کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
گورنر موصوف نے کہا کہ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا مقصد قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے تصور کے مطابق ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنا ہے۔ یہی وجہ تھی کہ وزیر اعظم نے اس سفر کے آغاز کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی پیدائش کے دن کا انتخاب کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قبائلی آبادی والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور اس لیے جب قبائلی خوشحال ہوں گے، تب ہی ہندوستان ترقی کرے گا۔
تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب وی مرلیدھرن نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے ویژن کے ساتھ ترقیاتی اہداف کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اچھی حکمرانی کے فوائد کو سب تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں بھی کی جانی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب ترقی کے فوائد پسماندہ لوگوں تک پہنچیں گے، تب ہی وہ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ وہ سب کا احاطہ کر چکے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نہ صرف قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات کا اعلان کر رہے تھے ، بلکہ ان پر عملدرآمد کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس حکومت کے دور میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے مختص بجٹ میں 194 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے نئے استفادہ کنندگان میں ضروری دستاویزات تقسیم کیں۔ اس پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف اسکیموں سے متعلق اسٹالز بھی لگائے گئے۔ وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی قومی سطح کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کو بھی براہ راست دکھایا گیا۔
لکشدیپ میں، ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر جناب سندیپ کمار نے کاوا رتھی سکریٹریٹ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں آئی ای سی وین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر کلکٹر اور ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ جناب ارجن موہن اور ایس پی (ایچ کیو) جناب سمیر شرما بھی موجود تھے۔ شرکاء نے وزیر اعظم کے پروگرام کو ورچوئل طور پر دیکھا اور وکست بھارت سنکلپ کا عہد لیا۔
وکست بھارت مہم، جو اب تک کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی رابطہ کاری کے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، بالآخر 25 جنوری 2024 تک 2.55 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور 3600 سے زیادہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کا اور ملک کے ہر ضلع کا احاطہ کرنے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' launched in Kerala and Lakshadweep
15 NOV 2023 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
India's development will be made possible by utilizing tribal power: Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan
Prime Minister is not only announcing tribal welfare measures but is also ensuring their implementation: Union Minister Shri V. Muraleedharan
Kochi: November 15, 2023
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra', envisaged by the Central Government as a major step towards attaining saturation of welfare schemes of the government, was launched today in Kerala and Lakshadweep as well. At the event held at Agali, Attapadi, Palakkad district, Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan inaugurated the state level programme and flagged off the IEC ((Information, Education and Communicationvan. Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan presided over the function.
Addressing the function, Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan said that India's development would be made possible by harnessing tribal power and added that several schemes were devised to accelerate the development of the tribal sector. The Governor hoped that the benefits and facilities of this campaign would reach the people of Agali and Attapadi. Shri Arif Mohammed Khan said that 24,000 crore rupees worth projects will benefit 220 tribal communities in the country. The Governor also called for making preparations to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister to make India a developed and advanced nation in 25 years.
The Governor stated that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was aimed at realising the dream of a developed India as envisioned by tribal freedom fighters. This was the reason why the Prime Minister chose the day of Bhagawan Birsa Munda’s birth anniversary to start the journey. India is one of the countries with the largest tribal populations in the world and hence only when tribals prospered, would India prosper, he added.
Presiding over the ceremony, Union Minister Shri V. Muraleedharan pointed out that the Prime Minister had announced development goals with a vision to make India a developed nation by 2047. Efforts should also be made to spread the benefits of good governance to all. He pointed out that only when the benefits of development reached the marginalized, can they said to have covered everyone. The Prime Minister was not only announcing tribal welfare measures but was also ensuring their implementation. He added that there was a 194 percent increase in the budget allocation for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs during this dispensation.
Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan distributed necessary documents to the new beneficiaries of various central government schemes. Stalls related to various schemes were also set up as part of the programme. The Prime Minister's speech on the occasion of the inauguration of the national level of Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was also screened live.
In Lakshadweep, Shri Sandeep Kumar, Advisor to the Administrator, flagged off the IEC van in a function held at Kavarathi Secretariat. Collector cum District Magistrate Shri Arjun Mohan and SP (HQ), Shri Sameer Sharma were also present on the occasion. The participants watched the Prime Minister's programme virtually and took the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp pledge.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest ever outreach initiatives to be undertaken, eventually aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and over 3,600 urban local bodies by 25th January 2024 touching every district of the country.