Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel presents National Metallurgist Award 2022 to recognize excellence & contribution of Metallurgists in Iron & Steel Sector
Research & innovation to help reduce carbon emission, increase productivity & pave way for use of green hydrogen in future: Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste
Important to focus on Industry 4.0 technologies, greater interaction between ferrous & non-ferrous metal sectors, & having collaborative research platform: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
24 NOV 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the participants at the ceremony of National Metallurgist Award (NMA) 2022 on 22 November, 2023, Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development, Government of India congratulated the five distinguished metallurgists for being conferred with coveted NMA 2022 in four categories. Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel along with other dignitaries also graced the occasion of NMA 2022 ceremony.
Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste while addressing the NMA
The Minister expressed confidence that their research and innovation will help the industry in reducing carbon emission, increasing productivity, reducing costs and will pave the way for use of green hydrogen in future in the Steel Sector.
The illustrious awardees and the categories are mentioned below: -
1. Dr Kamachi Mudali Uthandi - Lifetime Achievement Award
2. Dr Debashish Bhattacharjee - National Metallurgist Award
3. Dr Rameshwar Sah - R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
4. Dr Niloy Kundu - Young Metallurgist (Environment) Award
5. Agilan Muthumanickam - Award Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award
Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste said that India has achieved the status of 2nd largest steel producer globally and self-reliance in producing almost all grades of steel due to stellar contributions and innovations by the engineers, steel metallurgists, academicians both from public sector and private sector. However, we should not rest on our laurels. The world is changing rapidly, and we must continue to adapt and evolve to remain competitive. Steel industry is an established industry; hence we need to study the nature and demand of the market. "Therefore, there is a need to work on the methods of expansion and production of the steel industry", he added. .
The Minister apprised the audience that India's production and consumption of steel during April - October 2023 YoY have grown by 15% to about 82 million tonnes and 75.8 million tonnes respectively. India’s growth rate of Steel Production is the highest amongst the top steel producing countries of the world. He expressed optimism that the production and consumption of crude steel in the current financial year will be close to 140 million tonnes.
Speaking at the ceremony of NMA 2022, Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel mentioned that Indian Institute of Metals brings together the nation’s most innovative metallurgists and material engineers every year for the exchange of information and views about their recent work with an intention to learn from each other. "By bestowing appropriate awards, the Ministry of Steel encourages high standards of endeavour and focuses the attention of peers and public alike on the accomplishments and careers of its most talented members", he said.
He also drew the attention towards creating a culture for continuous refinement and improvement of metal and material making in the country and urged the metallurgists to continue their relentless pursuit of excellence for the betterment of the industry and the nation.
He further drew attention towards the Industry 4.0 technologies, greater interaction between ferrous and non-ferrous metal sectors, having collaborative research platforms, working on the issues common to all steel makers, and utilisation of Manthan platform by the members, among others. It is also noteworthy that these awardees did not differentiate between the awardees’ accomplishments in the ferrous or non-ferrous metallurgy sectors. He further urged the academia to ensure supply of trained manpower for process metallurgy.
There was an overwhelming response to the Ministry of Steel’s NMA 2022 notification and only after an intensive process of scrutiny & due diligence, the awardees for the National Metallurgist Awards were selected.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में धातुकर्म विशेषज्ञों की उत्कृष्टता और योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान किए
अनुसंधान व नवोन्मेषण से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और भविष्य में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी: श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते
उद्योग 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियों, लौह और अलौह धातु सेक्टरों के बीच अधिक तालमेल एवं सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान प्लेटफॉर्म पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना महत्वपूर्ण है: सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय
24 NOV 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने 22 नवंबर, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार (एनएमए) 2022 के समारोह में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए चार श्रेणियों में प्रतिष्ठित एनएमए 2022 से सम्मानित होने पर पांच प्रतिष्ठित धातुकर्म विशेषज्ञों को बधाई दी। इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा के साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी एनएमए 2022 समारोह के अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
एनएमए को संबोधित करते हुए श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते
श्री कुलस्ते ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेषण से उद्योग को कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और भविष्य में इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार विजेताओं और श्रेणियों का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है:-
1. डॉ. कामाची मुदाली उथांडी - लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार
2. डॉ. देबाशीष भट्टाचार्जी - राष्ट्रीय धातुविज्ञानी पुरस्कार
3. डॉ.रामेश्वर साह - लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास
4. डॉ. निलोय कुंडू - युवा धातुविज्ञानी (पर्यावरण) पुरस्कार
5. अगिलान मुथुमनिकम - पुरस्कार यंग धातुविज्ञानी पुरस्कार
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों सेक्टरों के इंजीनियरों, इस्पात धातुविदों, शिक्षाविदों के असीम योगदान और नवोन्मेषण के कारण भारत ने विश्व स्तर पर दूसरे सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादक का दर्जा हासिल किया है और लगभग सभी ग्रेड के इस्पात के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की है। हालांकि, हमें इन उपलब्धियों को हासिल करने के बाद रुकना नहीं चाहिए। विश्व तेजी से बदल रहा है और हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने के लिए अंगीकरण और विकास जारी रखना चाहिए। इस्पात उद्योग एक स्थापित उद्योग है; इसलिए हमें बाजार की प्रकृति और मांग का अध्ययन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसलिए, इस्पात उद्योग के विस्तार और उत्पादन के तरीकों पर कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है।"
श्री कुलस्ते ने बताया कि अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान भारत का इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 15 प्रतिशत बढ़कर क्रमशः 82 मिलियन टन और 75.8 मिलियन टन हो गई है। भारत की इस्पात उत्पादन की वृद्धि दर विश्व के शीर्ष इस्पात उत्पादक देशों में सबसे अधिक है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि चालू वित्त वर्ष में कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन और खपत 140 मिलियन टन के करीब होगी।
एनएमए 2022 के समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय धातु संस्थान एक-दूसरे से सीखने के इरादे से अपने हाल के काम के बारे में जानकारी और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए प्रति वर्ष देश के सबसे नवोन्मेषी धातुविदों और सामग्री इंजीनियरों को एकत्र करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "उचित पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के द्वारा इस्पात मंत्रालय उच्च मानकों के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करता है और अपने सबसे प्रतिभाशाली सदस्यों की उपलब्धियों और करियर पर साथियों व जनता का ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।"
उन्होंने देश में धातु और सामग्री निर्माण के निरंतर परिष्करण व सुधार के लिए एक संस्कृति का निर्माण करने की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया और धातुविज्ञानियों से उद्योग व राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए उत्कृष्टता की अपनी निरंतर खोज जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने उद्योग 4.0 प्रौद्योगिकियों, लौह और अलौह धातु सेक्टरों के बीच अधिक तालमेल एवं सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान प्लेटफॉर्मों, सभी इस्पात निर्माताओं के लिए समान मुद्दों पर काम करने और सदस्यों द्वारा मंथन प्लेटफार्म के उपयोग की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने लौह या अलौह धातु विज्ञान क्षेत्रों में पुरस्कृतों की उपलब्धियों के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा जगत से प्रक्रिया धातुकर्म के लिए प्रशिक्षित श्रमशक्ति की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय की एनएमए 2022 अधिसूचना को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली और जांच तथा परिश्रम की गहन प्रक्रिया के बाद ही, राष्ट्रीय धातुविज्ञानी पुरस्कारों के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।