Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities Takes Action Against MTNL for Neglecting Disability Status Update
23 NOV 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking move, the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities has expressed strong disapproval of MTNL's failure to update the disability status in the service book of an employee, persisting for four years. Through an interim order dated 16.11.2023, the Chief Commissioner has issued a unique recommendation aimed at fostering awareness on disability matters.
The Chief Commissioner has directed MTNL to identify and send the officers responsible for the prolonged delay to the Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust, located at Karkardooma, Vikas Marg, Delhi-92. The Trust, led by Padma Shri Dr. Uma Tuli, is renowned for its commitment to disability services. The officers are mandated to perform 5 days' service to students with disabilities before 31st December 2023, ensuring their proper sensitization to disability-related issues.
This unprecedented initiative underscores the Chief Commissioner's commitment to promoting awareness and sensitivity towards disability matters within organizations. Dr. Uma Tuli's esteemed Amar Jyoti Charitable Trust provides a unique opportunity for individuals to engage directly with the challenges faced by persons with disabilities.
Furthermore, the Chief Commissioner has called for a comprehensive report from MTNL following the implementation of the recommended action. This step aims to assess the impact of the sensitization program and ensure accountability in addressing disability-related concerns within the organization.
This proactive stance by the Chief Commissioner highlights the importance of timely and accurate record-keeping, emphasizing the need for a disability-inclusive workplace. The unique approach taken serves as a precedent for fostering a more understanding and inclusive environment for persons with disabilities within the corporate sector.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذوری کے اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹ کی طرف سے غفلت برتنے پر چیف کمشنر برائے معذورین نے ایم ٹی این ایل کے خلاف کارروائی کی
23 NOV 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، چیف کمشنر برائے معذورین نے ایم ٹی این ایل کی جانب سے چار سال تک اصرار كرتے رہنے والے ملازم کی سروس بک میں معذوری کی حیثیت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں ناکامی پر سخت ناپسندیدگی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ مورخہ 16.11.2023 كے ایک عبوری حکم کے ذریعے چیف کمشنر نے ایک بے نظیر سفارش جاری کی ہے جس کا مقصد معذوری کے معاملات پر بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
چیف کمشنر نے ایم ٹی این ایل کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ طویل تاخیر کے ذمہ دار افسران کی شناخت کر کے امر جیوتی چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کو بھیجے جو کہ ککڑڈوما، وکاس مارگ، دہلی-92 میں واقع ہے۔ پدم شری ڈاکٹر اوما تولی کی قیادت والا یہ ٹرسٹ معذوروں کی خدمات کی اپنی وابستگی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ افسران کو 31 دسمبر 2023 سے پہلے معذور طلباء کے لیے 5 دن کی خدمت انجام دینے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ معذوری سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں اپنی مناسب حساسیت کو یقینی بنائیں۔
یہ بے مثال اقدام تنظیموں کے اندر معذوری کے معاملات کے تئیں بیداری اور حساسیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چیف کمشنر کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اوما تولی کا معزز امر جیوتی چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ لوگوں کو معذورین کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے براہ راست نمٹنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں چیف کمشنر نے مجوزہ کارروائی كو عمل مین لانے کے بعد ایم ٹی این ایل سے ایک جامع رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس قدم کا مقصد حساسیت کے پروگرام کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ہے تاكہ درونِ تنظیم معذوری سے متعلق تشاویش کو دور کرنے میں جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سكے۔
چیف کمشنر کا یہ فعال موقف بروقت اور درست ریکارڈ رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور كام كی جگہ پر معذوروں سے ہمہ جہتی كے ساتھ کام کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ اختیار کردہ منفرد طریقہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے اندر معذورین کے لیے مزید تفہیم اور جامع ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔