Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma to participate in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Meghalaya
23 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Shillong
Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma will participate in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) on 24th and 25th Nov, 2023 in Meghalaya. He will be arriving tomorrow and will participate in the VBSY programme to be held at Tynring village in East Khasi Hills District. On Saturday morning the Union Minister is scheduled to attend another VBSY programme at Laitkseh village.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide initiative to inform and empower citizens about the Centre’s flagship schemes, is being run successfully in four districts of Meghalaya as part of the first phase of the campaign. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, at Khunti, Jharkhand, multiple vans were flagged off simultaneously from various locations with significant tribal population across the country, reaching over 1 lakh people in 259 Gram Panchayats on its first day itself. The aim of the Yatra is to create awareness about government welfare schemes and achieve 100% saturation of these schemes. The initiative encourages citizens to actively participate in the country’s development.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा मेघालय में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में शामिल होंगे
23 NOV 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा 24 और 25 नवंबर, 2023 को मेघालय में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) में शामिल होंगे। वह कल पहुंचेंगे और पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के तिनरिंग गांव में आयोजित होने वाले वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे। शनिवार की सुबह केंद्रीय मंत्री लैत्कसे गांव में एक अन्य वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा केंद्र की प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में नागरिकों को सूचित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है। अभियान के पहले चरण के हिस्से के रूप में मेघालय के चार जिलों में यह सफलतापूर्वक चलाई जा रही है। 15 नवंबर, 2023 को झारखंड के खूंटी में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च की गई इस यात्रा के लिए देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले विभिन्न स्थानों से एक साथ कई वैन को झंडी दिखाई गई, जो पहले दिन ही 259 ग्राम पंचायतों में 1 लाख से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंची। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता निर्माण करना और इन योजनाओं की 100 प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता हासिल करना है। यह पहल नागरिकों को देश के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।