Ministry of Electronics & IT
Interaction of Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw with stakeholders on issues arising out of deepfake
23 NOV 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Deepfake has emerged as a serious threat to democracy and social institutions across the world. Propagation of deepfake content via social media platforms has aggravated this challenge.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has, from time to time, advised social media intermediaries to exercise due diligence and take expeditious action against deepfake.
Earlier today, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, interacted with representatives from academia, industry bodies and social media companies on the need to ensure effective response to deepfake.
It was agreed during the discussion that government, academia, social media companies and NASSCOM will jointly work towards responding to deepfake. It was further agreed that within next 10 days, actionable items on the following four pillars would be identified:
1. Detection: Deepfake content should be detected before and after such content is posted
2. Prevention: There should be an effective mechanism for preventing propagation of deepfake content
3. Reporting: Effective and expeditious reporting and grievance redressal mechanism should be available
4. Awareness: Mass awareness on the issue of deepfake should be created
Further, with immediate effect, MeitY will commence an exercise for assessing and drafting necessary regulations to curb the menace of deepfake. For this purpose, MeitY will invite comments from public on MyGov portal.
A follow-up meeting with relevant stakeholders will be held again in the first week of December 2023 to finalise the 4-pillared structure. Government of India remains committed to combat the growing threat of deepfake by leveraging technology and fostering public awareness.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने डीपफेक से उत्पन्न मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से विचार-विमर्श किया
23 NOV 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
डीपफेक दुनिया भर में लोकतंत्र और सामाजिक संस्थानों के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा बनकर उभरा है। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से डीपफेक सामग्री के प्रसार ने इस चुनौती को बढ़ा दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने समय-समय पर सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों को उचित निगरानी करने और डीपफेक के खिलाफ शीघ्र कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी है।
इससे पहले आज, रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने डीपफेक पर प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग निकायों और सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों से विचार-विमर्श किया।
चर्चा के दौरान इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, सोशल मीडिया कंपनियां और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विस कंपनीज (एनएएसएससीओएम) संयुक्त रूप से डीपफेक का जवाब देने की दिशा में काम करेंगे। इस बात पर भी सहमति हुई कि अगले 10 दिनों के भीतर निम्नलिखित चार स्तंभों पर कार्रवाई योग्य वस्तुओं की पहचान की जाएगी:
1. पता लगाना: ऐसी सामग्री पोस्ट करने से पहले और बाद में डीपफेक सामग्री का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए
2. रोकथाम: डीपफेक सामग्री के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एक प्रभावी तंत्र होना चाहिए
3. रिपोर्टिंग: प्रभावी और शीघ्र रिपोर्टिंग और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र उपलब्ध होना चाहिए
4. जागरूकता: डीपफेक के मुद्दे पर व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा की जानी चाहिए
इसके अलावा, तत्काल प्रभाव से, एमईआईटीवाई डीपफेक के खतरे को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक नियमों का आकलन और मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए एक अभ्यास शुरू करेगा। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एमईआईटीवाई माईजीओवी पोर्टल पर जनता से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करेगा।
4-स्तंभों वाली संरचना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए दिसंबर 2023 के पहले सप्ताह में संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एक अनुवर्ती बैठक फिर से आयोजित की जाएगी। भारत सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर और जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देकरडीपफेक के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।