Department of Space
India’s Space economy is on the rise, particularly in the last nearly ten years and more so in the last 5 years under PM Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Last ten years have been a watershed period in the scientific transformation in India’s journey since Independence”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh launches Capacity Building Programme on Geospatial Technology
22 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Space economy is on the rise, particularly in the last nearly ten years and more so in the last five years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Due to opening up of the Space sector, emergence of Space Startups and Industry linkages, India’s Space economy could skyrocket to $100 Billion in the years to come, as projected by foreign trade experts who are amazed by India's quantum leap, he said.
“Last ten years have been a watershed period in the scientific transformation in India’s journey since Independence. And as far as the Space & Geospace and the entire ecosystem is concerned, it is even more visible, more so in the last five years,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said this while launching the Capacity Building Programme on Geospatial Technology & Applications, organized jointly by ISRO and Capacity Building Commission (CBC), through video conferencing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Geospatial technology is being widely used in PM Gati Shakti infrastructure development programmes and SVAMTVA land mapping.
“Space technology is gradually becoming more and more component of India’s overall economy. And I am sure this role of it, in the overall value addition to India’s growth economy is growing to increase,” he said.
Calling for more synergy between Research, Academia, Startup & Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the ISRO, being a pivotal agency, has appropriately come forward to take this initiative. This will also prove to be major effort to achieve the ‘Whole of Science, Whole of Nation’ approach. The Capacity Building programme on Geospatial technology & its Applications will raise awareness and help motivate the youth to make wider use of it, he said.
“We might require such capacity building programmes more frequently, more extensively. But at least beginning from today we have realized the importance of this, we have tried to institutionalize it,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation will be an important supplement to this entire ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the youth of today will see Bharat through the Amritkaal as envisioned by PM Modi for India@2047, and celebrate the nation’s grand entry into Swarnimkaal.
The event was attended by Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, Shri S. Somanath, CBC Chairman Shri Adil Zainulbhai and senior officials.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले लगभग दस वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ी है और खास तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में पिछले पांच वर्षों में इसमें और भी अधिक तरक्की देखी गई है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"आजादी के बाद से भारत की यात्रा में वैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन के लिए पिछले दस वर्ष एक महत्वपूर्ण अवधि रहे हैं": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
22 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था पिछले लगभग दस वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ी है और खास तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में पिछले पांच वर्षों में इसमें और भी अधिक तरक्की देखी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के खुलने, अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप और उद्योग संबंधों के उद्भव के कारण, भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था आने वाले वर्षों में 100 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंच सकती है, जैसा कि विदेशी व्यापार विशेषज्ञों द्वारा अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो भारत की लंबी छलांग से चकित हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “आजादी के बाद से भारत की यात्रा में वैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन में पिछले दस साल एक महत्वपूर्ण अवधि रहे हैं। जहां तक अंतरिक्ष और भू-स्थान और पूरे इकोसिस्टम का सवाल है, यह पिछले पांच वर्षों में और भी अधिक दिखाई दे रहा है।"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बात इसरो और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुप्रयोगों पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से करते हुए कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पीएम गति शक्ति बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कार्यक्रमों और एसवीएएमटीवीए लैंड मैपिंग में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा,“अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी धीरे-धीरे भारत की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था का अधिकाधिक घटक बनती जा रही है। और मुझे यकीन है कि भारत की विकास अर्थव्यवस्था में समग्र मूल्यवर्धन में इसकी यह भूमिका बढ़ रही है।”
अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग के बीच अधिक तालमेल का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक महत्वपूर्ण एजेंसी होने के नाते इसरो उचित रूप से इस पहल के लिए आगे आया है। यह 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान, संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने का भी बड़ा प्रयास साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और उसके अनुप्रयोगों पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा और युवाओं को इसका व्यापक उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद करेगा।
जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “हमें ऐसे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की अधिक बार, अधिक व्यापक रूप से आवश्यकता हो सकती है। लेकिन कम से कम आज से हमें इसके महत्व का एहसास हुआ है, हमने इसे संस्थागत बनाने की कोशिश की है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन इस पूरे इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पूरक होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आज के युवा भारत को अमृतकाल के माध्यम से देखेंगे जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इंडिया@2047 के लिए कल्पना की है, और स्वर्णिमकाल में देश के भव्य प्रवेश का जश्न मनाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ, सीबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।