Department of Space
India’s Space economy is on the rise, particularly in the last nearly ten years and more so in the last 5 years under PM Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Last ten years have been a watershed period in the scientific transformation in India’s journey since Independence”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh launches Capacity Building Programme on Geospatial Technology
22 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Space economy is on the rise, particularly in the last nearly ten years and more so in the last five years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Due to opening up of the Space sector, emergence of Space Startups and Industry linkages, India’s Space economy could skyrocket to $100 Billion in the years to come, as projected by foreign trade experts who are amazed by India's quantum leap, he said.
“Last ten years have been a watershed period in the scientific transformation in India’s journey since Independence. And as far as the Space & Geospace and the entire ecosystem is concerned, it is even more visible, more so in the last five years,” he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said this while launching the Capacity Building Programme on Geospatial Technology & Applications, organized jointly by ISRO and Capacity Building Commission (CBC), through video conferencing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Geospatial technology is being widely used in PM Gati Shakti infrastructure development programmes and SVAMTVA land mapping.
“Space technology is gradually becoming more and more component of India’s overall economy. And I am sure this role of it, in the overall value addition to India’s growth economy is growing to increase,” he said.
Calling for more synergy between Research, Academia, Startup & Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the ISRO, being a pivotal agency, has appropriately come forward to take this initiative. This will also prove to be major effort to achieve the ‘Whole of Science, Whole of Nation’ approach. The Capacity Building programme on Geospatial technology & its Applications will raise awareness and help motivate the youth to make wider use of it, he said.
“We might require such capacity building programmes more frequently, more extensively. But at least beginning from today we have realized the importance of this, we have tried to institutionalize it,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation will be an important supplement to this entire ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the youth of today will see Bharat through the Amritkaal as envisioned by PM Modi for India@2047, and celebrate the nation’s grand entry into Swarnimkaal.
The event was attended by Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, Shri S. Somanath, CBC Chairman Shri Adil Zainulbhai and senior officials.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت خاص طور پر پچھلے تقریباً دس برسوں میں اور اس سے بھی زیادہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں پچھلے 5 برسوں میں اضافہ پذیر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے سفر میں سائنسی تغیر میں پچھلا دس سال زبردست انقلابی رہا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ارضیاتی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام شروع کیا
22 NOV 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت خاص طور پر پچھلے تقریباً دس برسوں میں اور اس سے بھی زیادہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں پچھلے 5 برسوں میں اضافہ پذیر رہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان کی کوانٹم لیپ سے حیران غیر ملکی تجارتی ماہرین نے اندازہ لگایا ہے خلائی شعبے کے کھلنے، خلائی صنعتوں اور صنعت کے روابط کے ابھرنے کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت آنے والے سالوں میں 100 بلین ڈالرتک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے سفر میں سائنسی تغیر میں پچھلا دس سال زبردست انقلابی رہا اور جہاں تک اسپیس اینڈ جیو اسپیس اور پورے ایکو سسٹم کا تعلق ہے، یہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اور بھی زیادہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اور ایپلی کیشنز پر صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ اس کا اہتمام ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اسرو اور کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور ایس وی اے ایم ٹی وی اے لینڈ میپنگ میں جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی آہستہ آہستہ ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ بنتی جا رہی ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی معیشت میں مجموعی طور پر ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اس کا یہ کردار بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔
تحقیق، ماہرین، نئی صنعتوں اور انڈسٹری کے درمیان مزید ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو ایک اہم ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے اس اقدام کے لیے مناسب طور پر آگے آیا ہے۔ یہمكمل سائنس، پوری قومکے نقطہ نظر کو حاصل کرنے کی ایک بڑی کوشش بھی ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کی ایپلی کیشنز پر صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام بیداری پیدا کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو اس کا وسیع استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا كہ ہمیں اس طرح کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کی زیادہ کثرت سے اور زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر ضرورت پڑسکتی ہے۔ بہر حال کم از کم آج سے ہم نے اس کی اہمیت کو محسوس کیا ہے، ہم نے اسے ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن اس پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک اہم لاحقہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ آج کے نوجوان امرت کال کے ذریعے بھارت کو دیکھیں گے اور سوورنمکال میں ملک کی شاندار شمولیت کا جشن منائیں گے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے انڈیا ایٹ 2047 کے لیے تصور کیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس كے سکریٹری اور اسرو كے چیرمین جناب ایس سوما ناتھ، سی بی سی کے چیرمین جناب عادل زین بھائی اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔