रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुमेधा मिशन मोज़ाम्बिक के मापुटो में तैनात
22 NOV 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीका में जारी विस्तारित परिचालन तैनाती के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज सुमेधा 21 नवंबर 2023 को मोजाम्बिक के मापुटो पहुंचा। इस पोर्ट कॉल का लक्ष्य लंबे समय से चले आ रहे राजनयिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करना और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरपारस्परिकता को बढ़ावा देना है। यात्रा के दौरान 23-25 नवंबर 2023 तक व्यावसायिक परस्पर बातचीत, क्रॉस डेक दौरे, योजना निर्माण सम्मेलन और संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी निर्धारित है। पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान कार्यकलापों में कमांडिंग ऑफिसर द्वारा नौसेना कमांडेंट, मोजाम्बिक नौसेना और मापुटो शहर के मेयर सहित मोज़ाम्बिक के विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों से शिष्टाचार बातचीत शामिल हैं।
मोज़ाम्बिक और भारत के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से गर्मजोशी भरे और मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंध रहे हैं, वे लोकतंत्र, विकास और धर्मनिरपेक्षता के समान मूल्यों को साझा करते हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में नियमित रूप से उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और परस्पर बातचीत होती रही है। नियमित संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह (जेडीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठकों के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को भी आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना के 'मित्र सेतुओं' के निर्माण और मित्र देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों को नियमित रूप से विदेशों में तैनात किया जाता है।
आईएनएस सुमेधा विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा है और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के परिचालन कमान के तहत कार्य करता है। यह जहाज कई हथियार प्रणालियों, सेंसरों, अत्याधुनिक नेविगेशन और संचार प्रणालियों/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट से सुसज्जित है। सुमेधा ने अतीत में विभिन्न बेड़ा सहायता अभियानों, तटीय और अपतटीय गश्त, महासागर निगरानी और एचएडीआर मिशन आरंभ किए हैं।
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUE8UHC.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUECE3U.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA MISSION DEPLOYED AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
22 NOV 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing Extended Operational Deployment to Africa, Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Maputo, Mozambique on 21 November 2023. The port call is aimed at strengthening long standing diplomatic relations, reinforce maritime co-operation and boost interoperability between both the navies. Professional interactions, cross deck visits, planning conferences and Joint EEZ surveillance from 23-25 November 2023 are scheduled during the visit. Activities during the port call include Courtesy Calls by the Commanding Officer on various dignitaries and government officials of Mozambique including the Navy Commandant, Mozambique Navy and Mayor of Maputo City.
Mozambique and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly bilateral relations, share common values of democracy, development and secularism. There have been regular high-level exchanges and interactions in numerous fields between both countries. Bilateral Defence Cooperation is also being progressed through regular Joint Defence Working Group (JDWG) meetings. Indian Naval ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries.
INS Sumedha is part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The ship is equipped with several weapon systems, sensors, state of art navigation and communication systems/Electronic Warfare suits. Sumedha has undertaken various Fleet support operations, coastal and offshore patrolling, ocean surveillance and HADR missions in the past.
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUE8UHC.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUECE3U.jpeg)