Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA MISSION DEPLOYED AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
22 NOV 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing Extended Operational Deployment to Africa, Indian Naval Ship Sumedha arrived at Maputo, Mozambique on 21 November 2023. The port call is aimed at strengthening long standing diplomatic relations, reinforce maritime co-operation and boost interoperability between both the navies. Professional interactions, cross deck visits, planning conferences and Joint EEZ surveillance from 23-25 November 2023 are scheduled during the visit. Activities during the port call include Courtesy Calls by the Commanding Officer on various dignitaries and government officials of Mozambique including the Navy Commandant, Mozambique Navy and Mayor of Maputo City.
Mozambique and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly bilateral relations, share common values of democracy, development and secularism. There have been regular high-level exchanges and interactions in numerous fields between both countries. Bilateral Defence Cooperation is also being progressed through regular Joint Defence Working Group (JDWG) meetings. Indian Naval ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries.
INS Sumedha is part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The ship is equipped with several weapon systems, sensors, state of art navigation and communication systems/Electronic Warfare suits. Sumedha has undertaken various Fleet support operations, coastal and offshore patrolling, ocean surveillance and HADR missions in the past.
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUE8UHC.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATMAPUTO,MOZAMBIQUECE3U.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سومیدھا مشن،ماپوتو، موزمبیق میں تعینات
22 NOV 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
افریقہ میں جاری آپریشن سے متعلق توسیع شدہ تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز سومیدھا 21 نومبر 2023 کو ماپوتو، موزمبیق پہنچا۔پورٹ کال کا مقصد دیرینہ سفارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانا،سمندری تعاون کو تقویت بہم پہنچانا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کرآپریشن کرنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس دورے کے دوران 23سے25 نومبر 2023 تک پیشہ ورانہ تبادلہ خیال ،ایک دوسرے کے بحری جہازوں کا دورہ ،منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق کانفرنسز اورای ای زیڈ کی مشترکہ نگرانی کا پروگرام طے کیا گیا ہے۔پورٹ کال کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں کمانڈنگ آفیسر کی جانب سے موزمبیق کی بحریہ کے کمانڈنٹ، موزمبیق کی بحریہ اور ماپوٹو شہر کے میئر سمیت موزمبیق کے مختلف معززین اور سرکاری اہلکاروں سےملاقات کرنا شامل ہے۔
موزمبیق اور ہندوستان کے درمیان روایتی طور پر گرمجوشی پر مبنی اور دوستانہ دوطرفہ تعلقات ہیں،جوجمہوریت، ترقی اور سیکولرازم کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان متعدد شعبوں میں باقاعدگی سے اعلیٰ سطح کے تبادلے اوربات چیت ہوتی رہتی ہے۔جوائنٹ ڈیفنس ورکنگ گروپ (جی ڈی ڈبلیو جی)کی باضابطہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں بھی پیشرفت ہورہی ہے۔ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز،‘دوستی کے پلوں’کی تعمیر اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کومستحکم بنانے سے متعلق ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بیرون ملک باقاعدگی سے تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس سومیدھا ،وشاکھا پٹنم میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بحری بیڑے کا حصہ ہے اوریہ بحری جہاز فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان کی آپریشن پر مبنی کمان کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔یہ بحری جہاز کئی ہتھیاروں کے نظام، سینسرس، نیویگیشن اور کمیونیکیشن یعنی جہاز رانی اور مواصلات کےجدید ترین نظام/الیکٹرانک جنگی آلات وغیرہ سے لیس ہے۔سومیدھا نے ماضی میں بیڑے کی معاونت سے متعلق مختلف آپریشنز، ساحل پر اورساحل سے دور گشت، سمندری نگرانی اورایچ اے ڈی آر سے متعلق مشن انجام دئے ہیں۔