Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal assigns Top Priority to complete critical projects of Northeast by January, 2024
Projects worth ₹275 crores in inland Waterways and Ayush in Assam to be completed by January, 2024: Shri Sonowal
Centre has granted ₹1100 crores for 25 projects in last 2 years for Inland Waterways in the Northeast, with 15 projects worth ₹850 crores for Assam: Shri Sonowal
Six Projects with 9 Jetties in Inland Waterways and 2 projects of Ayush to be inaugurated by January 2024
Union Minister directs Inland Waterways Authority of India to undertake dreading at 88 shallow passages on Brahmaputra
21 NOV 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a meeting of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Ayush (MoA) to review the ongoing projects of both the ministries in the Northeast region in Guwahati today. The Minister assigned top priority to complete critical projects of the Northeast by January, 2024.
During the review, senior officials of MoPSW and MoA presented status of ongoing projects in the region. More than ₹1100 crores were granted for the development of 25 projects in inland waterways in the Northeast region including ₹850 crores for 15 projects in Assam. The Union Minister directed the officials to complete the seven floating jetties at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath, Nimati, Bindhakata, Uriamghat, and Sadiya. In addition, permanent jetties at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, renovation of Jetty at Badarpur in Karimganj is also to be completed. One permanent jetty being constructed at Sonamura in Tripura is likely to be completed also. Shri Sonowal also reviewed progress of work on 15 floating jetties in Brahmaputra and 15 jetties in Barak river. For ensuring smooth passage of ships, he directed the officials of IWAI to regularly dredge 88 shallow passages on Brahmaputra already identified. The recent spurt in cargo and tourist jetties will be maintained with this initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Ministries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush have been working towards realising rich opportunities of Northeast India to make it the engine of India’s economic growth. Today, we had a very fruitful review meeting with the top officials of both the ministries regarding progress of critical projects in the Northeast. Taking Modi ji’s vision of Transformation via Transportation forward, we have identified critical projects in the region that will be operational by January 2024. We have identified the projects and set timeframe for competition of each project by this timeline. Out of the six projects in inland waterways, seven floating jetting on Brahmaputra, permanent jetty at Bogibeel, permanent jetty at Sonamura in Tripura, floating jetty at Bogibeel and Pandu and renovations of jetty at Badarpur will be completed. We are committed to the launch of these projects, worth ₹150 crores, by January, 2024.”
The Ministry of Ayush is currently constructing projects worth ₹286 crores across the Northeast. The Minister directed the officials to scale up and speed up the projects. The foundation stones laying ceremony of a Yoga & Naturopathy hospital worth ₹80.66 crores in Dibrugarh and for the new building of Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH) & integrated Ayush Wellness Centre at Guwahati worth ₹34.33 crores to be done by January, 2024. He also directed to complete the G+3 and G+2 buildings at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati, with an investment of ₹10.45 crores, to be inaugurated by December, 2023.
Speaking further, he said, “Ayush is a major area of interest for our government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Northeast has a rich potential to do much more in this sector. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we have been able to identify and start our work on multiple projects. Scaling up and speeding up is important to realise the optimum potential of Ayush sector in the Northeast. Out of at least 9 construction projects currently undergoing in the region, we expect concrete movement in at least 3 projects; I.e. inauguration of expansion at CARI, Guwahati, foundation stone at Yoga & Naturopathy hospital in Dibrugarh, and foundation stone of permanent complex of Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy & Integrated Ayush centre at Azara in Guwahati by January, 2024.”
The Union Minister was also appraised about the current ongoing projects like Ayush Health & Wellness centres in the region. With a total approved 830 AHWCs in the region, more than 495 centres have become operational. More than 33 integrated Ayush hospitals (IAH) have been approved in the region out of which 09 are already functional. A total 8 Ayush education institutions (UG and PG) are being supported by the Ministry. Three new Ayush institutes - for Sowa Rigpa in Gangtok, for Homoeopathy in Keirao, Manipur and one in Dudhnoi - have been approved. In FY2022-23, more than 155 Ayush dispensaries were approved, with more than 100 in Assam.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو جنوری 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دی
آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش كے 275 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ جنوری 2024 تک مکمل ہوں گے: جناب سونووال
مرکز نے شمال مشرق میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے پچھلے 2 برسوں میں 25 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 1100 کروڑ روپے منظور كئے ہیں اور آسام کے لیے 850 کروڑ روپے کے 15 پروجیکٹ: جناب سونووال
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں كے 9 جیٹیوں کے ساتھ چھ اور آیوش کے دو پروجیکٹوں کا جنوری 2024 تک افتتاح کر دیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر نے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ برہم پتر پر 88 کم گہرائی والے آبی راستوں پر ڈریڈنگ شروع کرے
21 NOV 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی، آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوہاٹی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کی شمال مشرقی خطہ میں مشتركہ طور پر جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرق کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کو جنوری 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دی۔
جائزہ کے دوران، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام نے خطے میں جاری منصوبوں کی تازہ مرحلے پوزیشن بتائی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے 25 پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے 1100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ منظوری میں آسام میں 15 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 850 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جوگیگھوپا، پانڈو، بسوناتھ، نیمتی، بندھاکاٹا، اوریم گھاٹ اور سادیہ میں سات تیرتی جیٹیوں کو مکمل کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈبرو گڑھ میں بوگیبیل میں مستقل جیٹیاں بنانے اور کریم گنج کے بدر پور میں جیٹی کی حالت بہتر بنانے كا كام بھی مکمل کیا جائے۔ تریپورہ کے سونامورا میں ایک مستقل جیٹی کی تعمیر بھی مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے برہم پترا میں تیرتی 15 جیٹیوں اور بارک ندی میں 15 جیٹیوں پر کام کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ بحری جہازوں کے آسانی سے گزرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انہوں نے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف اندیا کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ برہم پترا کے 88 كم گہرے آبی راستوں کی باقاعدگی سے کھدائی کریں جن کی پہلے ہی نشاندہی کی جا چكی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے کارگو اور سیاحتی جیٹیوں میں حالیہ اضافے کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا كہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں كے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارتیں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے وسیع امكانات سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں تاکہ اسے ہندوستان كی اقتصادی ترقی کا انجن بنایا جا سکے۔ آج ہماری دونوں وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شمال مشرق میں اہم پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں ایک بہت ہی نتیجہ خیز جائزہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ نقل و حمل کے ذریعے انقلاب لانے کے مودی جی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہم نے خطے میں ایسے اہم پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو جنوری 2024 تک کام شروع کر دیں گے۔ ہم نے پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اس ٹائم لائن تک ہر پروجیکٹ کی تكمیل کے لیے ٹائم فریم مقرر کیا ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے چھ پروجیكٹوں میں سے برہما پتر پر سات تیرتی جیٹیاں، بوگی بیل پر مستقل جیٹی، تریپورہ میں سونامورا میں مستقل جیٹی، بوگی بیل اور پانڈو میں تیرتی جیٹی اور بدر پور میں جیٹی کی حالت سنورنے كا كام مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ ہم جنوری 2024 تک 150 کروڑ روپے کے ان پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت اس وقت پورے شمال مشرق میں 286 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ عمل میں لا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پروجکٹوں کی رفتار کو تیز کریں۔ ڈبرو گڑھ میں 80.66 کروڑ روپے کے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اسپتال اور ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی کی نئی عمارت اور گوہاٹی میں 34.33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مربوط آیوش ویلنیس سنٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب جنوری، 2024 تک کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے گوہاٹی میں سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 10.45 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ جی+3 اور جی+2 عمارتوں کو دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
مزید اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا كہ آیوش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی ہماری حکومت کے لیے دلچسپی کا ایک بڑا شعبہ ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں اس شعبے میں بہت کچھ کرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہم متعدد پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت اور ان پر اپنا کام شروع کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرق میں آیوش سیکٹر کی بہترین صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے پیمانہ كاری اور تیز رفتاری اہم ہے۔ کم از کم 9 تعمیراتی پروجیكٹوں میں سے جو اس وقت خطے میں جاری ہیں، ہم کم از کم 3 پروجیكٹوں یعنی سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گوہاٹی میں توسیع کا افتتاح، ڈبرو گڑھ میں یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد اور جنوری 2024 تک گوہاٹی كے آزارا میں علاقائی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ آیوش سینٹر کے مستقل کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد ركھنے میں ٹھوس پیش رفت کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کو خطے میں آیوش صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز جیسے موجودہ جاری منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ خطے میں کل منظور شدہ 830 اے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ساتھ، 495 سے زیادہ مراکز کام کر چکے ہیں۔ خطے میں 33 سے زیادہ مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 09 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کل 8 آیوش تعلیمی ادارے (یو جی اور پی جی) کی وزارت کی طرف سے مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔ گنگٹوک میں سووا رگپا کے لیے، کیراو، منی پور میں ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے اور ایک دودھنوئی میں كُل ملا كر تین نئے آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں كُل 155 سے زیادہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کو منظوری دی گئی جن میں 100 سے زیادہ آسام كے لیے ہیں۔