NITI Aayog
AIM– NITI Aayog launches new accelerator to support Australian and Indian circular economy startups to rise
21 NOV 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Startups and small to mid-sized enterprises(SMEs) in India and Australia working on circular economy technologies and solutions will benefit from a new accelerator program designed to open new doors to explore opportunities between the two countries.
AIM, NITI Aayog today launched a new accelerator called Rapid Innovation and Startup Expansion (RISE) to support Australian and Indian circular economy startups.
The India Australia RISE Accelerator is delivered in partnership between CSIRO, Australia’s national science agency, and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship.
Mr Manpreet Vohra, High Commissioner of India to Australia said, “In the dynamic landscape of international relations, the strategic partnership between India and Australia stands as a testament to our shared values, economic interests, and geopolitical objectives that bind the two nations together. The RISE Accelerator will not only strengthen diplomatic ties but also paved the way for collaborative efforts across various domains”
Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director – Atal Innovation Mission – NITI Aayog said, "RISE Accelerator stands as a pioneering multi-year bilateral program, uniquely crafted between India and Australia, dedicated to addressing the shared challenges of both economies. Focused on the overarching theme of environment and climate technology, RISE provides a platform for startups to innovate solutions that transcend global challenges."
Tamara Ogilvie,CSIRO’s RISE Accelerator program director said the program focusses on startups and SMEs that have mature technologies and a desire to expand between India and Australia.
“Over the nine-month RISE Accelerator program, we’ll help startups navigate early steps in a new region, fast-track connections to the right partners, customers and talent, and build credibility to succeed in international markets,” Ms Ogilvie said.
“For the first round of RISE Accelerator, we’re calling for startups and SMEs developing innovative business models, technologies, and or resource ingenuity to support India’s and Australia’s transition to a circular economy.”
Pramit Dash, AIM’s RISE Accelerator lead said the Australian and Indian startups would be well supported to validate and adapt their technology and research overseas.
“This is a real opportunity for startups from Australia and India to work with industry and researchers in their target market,” Mr Dash said.
“As well as developing cultural literacy,participants will develop meaningful bilateral industry and research collaborations.”
The first round of the program aligns with CSIRO’s Circular Economy for Missions initiative, which is focused on creating a sustainable future built on waste innovation.
Heinz Schandl, CSIRO’s Circular Economy for MissionsLead said that we need to design materials and products with a zero-waste mindset.
“A circular economy means products are designed in such a way that they can be used again, or even multiple times, to maximise their value,” Dr Schandl said.
“We hope this program will help to accelerate technologies and solutions to grow economies, create jobs and reduce waste.”
There is no charge for startups to participate in the program, which will be delivered virtually, with a number of opportunities to travel between Australia and India. Participating startups may also be eligible for up to INR 40,00,000 in non-equity grants.
Applications for the RISE Accelerator program are open now, and will close Saturday 7 January 2024.
For more information, and to apply, visit https://riseaccelerator.org/

نیتی آیوگ
اے آئی ایم- نیتی آیوگ نے آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سرکلر اکانومی اسٹارٹ اپ کی مدد کے لیے نیا ایکسلریٹر لانچ کیا
21 NOV 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سرکلر اکانومی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سولیوشن پر کام کرنے والے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور چھوٹے سے درمیانے درجے کے انٹرپرائزز (ایس ایم ایز ) کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مواقع تلاش کرنے کی خاطر نئے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ایک نئے ایکسلریٹر پروگرام سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ نے آج آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی سرکلر اکانومی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد کرنے کے لیےریپڈ انوویشن اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپینسن (آرآئی ایس ای) کے نام سے ایک نیا ایکسلریٹر لانچ کیا۔
انڈیا آسٹریلیا آر آئی ایس ای ایکسلریٹر، سی ایس آئی آر او ، آسٹریلیا کی قومی سائنس ایجنسی، اور اٹل انوویشن مشن(اے آئی ایم) کے درمیان شراکت داری میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ جدت اور صنعت کاری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا اہم اقدام ہے۔
آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب من پریت ووہرا نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے شاندار منظر نامے میں، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہماری مشترکہ اقدار، اقتصادی مفادات، اور جغرافیائی سیاسی مقاصد کے ثبوت کے طور پر ہے جو دونوں ممالک کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باندھتے ہیں۔ آرآئی ایس ای ایکسلریٹر نہ صرف سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ مختلف ڈومینز میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن - نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو نے کہا کہ آر آئی ایس ای ایکسیلیٹر ایک اہم کثیر سالہ دو طرفہ پروگرام کے طور پر ہے، جو ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان منفرد انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو دونوں معیشتوں کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں، آر آئی ایس ای اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے جو عالمی چیلنجوں سے آگے نکلنے والے حل تلاش کرے۔
سی ایس آئی ار و کے آر آئی ایس ای ایکسیلیٹرپروگرام کی ڈائریکٹر تمارا وگلوائی نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جن کے پاس پختہ ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں اور ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان توسیع کے خواہش مندہیں۔
محترمہ اوگلوی نے کہا ‘‘نو ماہ کے آر آئی ایس ای ایکسیلیٹر پروگرام کے دوران، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک نئے خطے میں ابتدائی مراحل میں نیویگیٹ کرنے، صحیح شراکت داروں، صارفین اور ٹیلنٹ کے ساتھ تیز رفتار روابط، اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں کامیابی کے لیے اعتماد بحال کرنےمیں مدد کریں گے’’ ۔
آر آئی ایس ای ایکسیلیٹر کے پہلے راؤنڈ کے لیے، ہم ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کی سرکلر اکانومی میں منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے جدید کاروباری ماڈلز، ٹیکنالوجیز، اور وسائل میں آسانی تیار کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز سے مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم کے آر آئی ایس ای ایکسیلیٹر لیڈر پرمیت ڈیش نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیائی اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بیرون ملک اپنی ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق کی توثیق اور موافقت کے لیے اچھی طرح سے مدد کی جائے گی۔
جناب ڈیش نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک حقیقی موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنی ٹارگٹ مارکیٹ میں صنعت اور محققین کے ساتھ کام کریں۔’’
‘‘ثقافتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، شرکاء بامعنی دو طرفہ صنعت اور تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے۔’’
پروگرام کا پہلا دور سی ایس آئی آر او کی سرکلر اکانومی فار مشنز پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کی توجہ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تخلیق پر مرکوز ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر او کی سرکلر اکانومی برائے مشن کے لیڈر ہینز شینڈل نے کہا کہ ہمیں مواد اور پروڈکٹس کو زیرو ویسٹ ذہنیت کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شینڈل نے کہا کہ ‘‘سرکلر اکانومی کا مطلب ہے کہ پروڈکٹس کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ انہیں دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، یا یہاں تک کہ کئی بار، اپنی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے’’ بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
‘‘ہمیں امید ہے کہ یہ پروگرام معیشتوں کو بڑھانے، ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور فضلہ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔’’
اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کوئی چارج نہیں ہے، جو آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سفر کرنے کے متعدد مواقع کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر پر فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ حصہ لینے والے اسٹارٹ اپس غیر ایکویٹی گرانٹس میں 40,00,000 روپے تک کے بھی اہل ہوسکتے ہیں۔
آر آئی ایس ای ایکسلریٹر پروگرام کے لیے درخواست دینے کا عمل شروع ہوچکا ہے اور ہفتہ 7 جنوری 2024 کو بند ہو جائیں گی۔
مزید معلومات اور درخواست دینے کے لیے، https://riseaccelerator.org/ پر جائیں