குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து' என்ற தலைப்பிலான சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானவியல் சங்கத்தின் (ஏரோநாட்டிக்கல் சொசைட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா – ஏஇஎஸ்ஐ) 75வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 18, 2023) தொடங்கிய '2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வான்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து' என்ற சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், 1948-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்திய விமானவியல் சங்கம் அன்று முதல் இன்று வரை, ஒரு அறிவுசார் அமைப்பாக தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வந்துள்ளது என்றார். வானூர்தியியல் மற்றும் விமானப் பொறியியல் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதை பரவலாகச் சென்றடையச் செய்வதற்கும் இந்த சங்கம் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
வானில் பறக்கும் கற்பனை சக்தியை யதார்த்தத்திற்கு கொண்டு வரக் கூடிய மனித அறிவாற்றலின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்திய விமானவியல் சங்கத்தின் 75 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணத்தை நாம் கொண்டாடும் இந்த நேரத்தில், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஏவுகணை தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் நமது தேசம் மிகப் பெரிய சாதனைகளை அடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மங்கள்யானின் செவ்வாய் கிரக ஆய்வுப் பயணம், நிலவின் தென்துருவத்திற்கு அருகில் பாதுகாப்பாக தரையிறங்கிய சந்திரயான் சாதனை என பலவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியா தமது திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தரம், குறைந்த செலவு, நிறைந்த செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நேரம் தவறாமை ஆகியவை நமது அனைத்து திட்டங்களின் அடையாளங்களாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாம் நீண்ட முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ள போதிலும், பல சவால்கள் உள்ளன என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வான்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை சரியான முறையில் எதிர்கொள்ளத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அதற்கான திறன்களை மேலும் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மனித வளத்தை நன்கு மேம்படுத்த வேண்டிய பணியும் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர் தற்போதைய பணியாளர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதலும் அவசியம் என்றார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் ஆகிய சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள, பாரம்பரிய எரிபொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றாக புதைபடிவமற்ற நிலையான வளங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்க, மின்சக்தி, ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற புதிய உந்துவிசை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பெரிய அளவில் விரைவாக பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த மாநாடு பல சவால்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CUM EXHIBITION ON ‘AEROSPACE & AVIATION IN 2047’
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an International Conference cum Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’, organised by the Aeronautical Society of India to commemorate its 75th Anniversary, in New Delhi today (November 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its humble beginnings in 1948 till today, the Aeronautical Society of India has worked tirelessly to ensure that not only the aeronautics as a knowledge-system grows by leaps and bounds, but it also impacts life of every citizen in a substantial manner. She appreciated all for their outstanding contribution to the advancement and dissemination of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering that has made the aeronautical profession as one of the most sought-after and glamorous careers.
The President said that aviation is a remarkable feat of human ingenuity that brings the imaginative power to reality with seamless fusion of technology. Aerospace and aviation are simultaneously humbling and almost superhuman activities that afford us the vast global connection of the planet we inhabit and exploration of space and beyond.
The President said that as we celebrate the journey of the Aeronautical Society of India, we cannot help but marvel at the achievements and breakthroughs our nation has made in the fields of aviation and aerospace, space technology, missile technology and aircraft technology. Whether it is the feat of successful completion of the Mars mission or showcasing the end-to-end capability in safe landing and roving near the Moon's South Pole - a place considered beyond human endeavour, India has proved that it has the willpower, potential, and capacity to accomplish what it sets out to achieve. The highest standards of quality, cost-effectiveness and punctuality have been the hallmarks of all of our projects.
The President said that though we have made long strides, there also remain many challenges. The aerospace sector has been undergoing a transformative phase by bracing up for speed and runway-independent technologies for defence purposes, air mobility and transportation. There is also the demanding task of cultivating human resources well-versed and ready to tackle these issues in right earnest. At the same time, there is also a need for upskilling and reskilling of the current workforce.
The President said that the decarbonization of aero-propulsion is an onerous task we will have to undertake because climate change and global warming are threatening the very existence of humans. She stated that the development of sustainable jet fuels is one of the much-needed steps to decarbonize the economy but it is hardest to achieve because traditional fuels are of very high density. Finding non-fossil sustainable resources which could replace these traditional fuels should be the priority objective because we are approaching a climate tipping point. To reduce our carbon footprint, we need to rapidly adopt new propulsion technologies at a large scale, such as electric, hydrogen, and hybrid. She expressed confidence this Conference would provide valuable solutions to many of the challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -