President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CUM EXHIBITION ON ‘AEROSPACE & AVIATION IN 2047’
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an International Conference cum Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’, organised by the Aeronautical Society of India to commemorate its 75th Anniversary, in New Delhi today (November 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its humble beginnings in 1948 till today, the Aeronautical Society of India has worked tirelessly to ensure that not only the aeronautics as a knowledge-system grows by leaps and bounds, but it also impacts life of every citizen in a substantial manner. She appreciated all for their outstanding contribution to the advancement and dissemination of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering that has made the aeronautical profession as one of the most sought-after and glamorous careers.
The President said that aviation is a remarkable feat of human ingenuity that brings the imaginative power to reality with seamless fusion of technology. Aerospace and aviation are simultaneously humbling and almost superhuman activities that afford us the vast global connection of the planet we inhabit and exploration of space and beyond.
The President said that as we celebrate the journey of the Aeronautical Society of India, we cannot help but marvel at the achievements and breakthroughs our nation has made in the fields of aviation and aerospace, space technology, missile technology and aircraft technology. Whether it is the feat of successful completion of the Mars mission or showcasing the end-to-end capability in safe landing and roving near the Moon's South Pole - a place considered beyond human endeavour, India has proved that it has the willpower, potential, and capacity to accomplish what it sets out to achieve. The highest standards of quality, cost-effectiveness and punctuality have been the hallmarks of all of our projects.
The President said that though we have made long strides, there also remain many challenges. The aerospace sector has been undergoing a transformative phase by bracing up for speed and runway-independent technologies for defence purposes, air mobility and transportation. There is also the demanding task of cultivating human resources well-versed and ready to tackle these issues in right earnest. At the same time, there is also a need for upskilling and reskilling of the current workforce.
The President said that the decarbonization of aero-propulsion is an onerous task we will have to undertake because climate change and global warming are threatening the very existence of humans. She stated that the development of sustainable jet fuels is one of the much-needed steps to decarbonize the economy but it is hardest to achieve because traditional fuels are of very high density. Finding non-fossil sustainable resources which could replace these traditional fuels should be the priority objective because we are approaching a climate tipping point. To reduce our carbon footprint, we need to rapidly adopt new propulsion technologies at a large scale, such as electric, hydrogen, and hybrid. She expressed confidence this Conference would provide valuable solutions to many of the challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ’2047 میں ایرو اسپیس اور خلابازی ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش میں شرکت کی
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ’2047 میں ایرو اسپیس اور خلابازی‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا نے آج (18 نومبر 2023کو) نئی دہلی میں اپنی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 1948 میں اپنی معمولی شروعات سے لے کر آج تک، ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے کہ ایروناٹکس نے نہ صرف ایک علمی نظام کے طور پر ترقی کی ہے بلکہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بھی اس کا خاطر خواہ اثر مرتب ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایروناٹیکل سائنسز اور طیارہ انجینئرنگ کے علم کی ترقی اور پھیلاؤ میں شاندار شراکت داری کے لیے ان سبھی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ایروناٹیکل کے پیشے کو سب سے زیادہ مطلوب اور دلکش کریئر بنا دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہوابازی انسانی ذہانت کا ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ ہے جو تکنالوجی کے ہموار امتزاج کے ساتھ تخیلاتی قوت کو حقیقت کی شکل دیتا ہے۔ ایرو اسپیس اور ہوابازی بیک وقت ایک عام اور تقریباً مافوق الفطرت سرگرمیاں ہیں جو ہمیں کرہ ارض کے وسیع عالمی کنکشن اور خلاء اور اس سے آگے کی تلاش کا متحمل کرتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے سفر کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، تو ہم ہوابازی اور ایرواسپیس، خلائی تکنالوجی، میزائل تکنالوجی اور ہوائی جہاز کی تکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اپنی قوم کی کامیابیوں کو دیکھ کر حیران ہو سکتے ہیں۔ خواہ وہ مریخ کے مشن کی کامیاب تکمیل کا کارنامہ ہو یا چاند کے قطب جنوبی کے قریب محفوظ لینڈنگ اور رووِنگ کا مظاہرہ ہو- ایک ایسی جگہ جسے انسانی کوششوں سے بالاتر سمجھا جاتا ہے، بھارت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ اس کے پاس قوت ارادی ہے ، اہلیت ہے اور اس کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے جو اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔معیار، لاگت کی تاثیر اور وقت کی پابندی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار ہمارے تمام تر پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہم نے طویل پیش رفت کی ہے تاہم بہت سی چنوتیاں ابھی باقی ہیں۔ ایرواسپیس سیکٹر دفاعی مقاصد، فضائی نقل و حرکت اور نقل و حمل کے لیے رفتار اور رَن وے سے آزاد تکنالوجیوں کو تیار کرکے ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے۔ انسانی وسائل کو اچھی طرح سے تیار کرنا اور صحیح معنوں میں ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہونا بھی ضروری امر ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ افرادی قوت کی ہنرمندی ترقی اور ازسر نو ہنرمندی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایرو پرو پلشن میں کاربن اخراج میں تخفیف ایک مشکل کام ہے جسے ہمیں انجام دینا ہوگا کیونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور گلوبل وارمنگ سے انسانوں کے وجود کو خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار طیارہ ایندھن کی ترقی معیشت کو کاربن اخراج میں تخفیف لانے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے ، تاہم اسے حاصل کرنا سب سے مشکل ہے کیونکہ روایتی ایندھن بہت زیادہ کثافت کے حامل ہوتے ہیں۔ غیر حجری پائیدار وسائل کی تلاش جو ان روایتی ایندھن کی جگہ لے سکیں، ترجیحی مقصد ہونا چاہئے کیونکہ ہم آب و ہوا کے ایک نازک موڑ پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اپنے کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہمیں بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرک، ہائیڈروجن اور ہائبرڈ جیسی نئی پروپلشن تکنالوجیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کانفرنس متعدد چنوتیوں کا قابل قدر حل فراہم کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-