President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE CUM EXHIBITION ON ‘AEROSPACE & AVIATION IN 2047’
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an International Conference cum Exhibition on ‘Aerospace & Aviation in 2047’, organised by the Aeronautical Society of India to commemorate its 75th Anniversary, in New Delhi today (November 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that from its humble beginnings in 1948 till today, the Aeronautical Society of India has worked tirelessly to ensure that not only the aeronautics as a knowledge-system grows by leaps and bounds, but it also impacts life of every citizen in a substantial manner. She appreciated all for their outstanding contribution to the advancement and dissemination of the knowledge of aeronautical sciences and aircraft engineering that has made the aeronautical profession as one of the most sought-after and glamorous careers.
The President said that aviation is a remarkable feat of human ingenuity that brings the imaginative power to reality with seamless fusion of technology. Aerospace and aviation are simultaneously humbling and almost superhuman activities that afford us the vast global connection of the planet we inhabit and exploration of space and beyond.
The President said that as we celebrate the journey of the Aeronautical Society of India, we cannot help but marvel at the achievements and breakthroughs our nation has made in the fields of aviation and aerospace, space technology, missile technology and aircraft technology. Whether it is the feat of successful completion of the Mars mission or showcasing the end-to-end capability in safe landing and roving near the Moon's South Pole - a place considered beyond human endeavour, India has proved that it has the willpower, potential, and capacity to accomplish what it sets out to achieve. The highest standards of quality, cost-effectiveness and punctuality have been the hallmarks of all of our projects.
The President said that though we have made long strides, there also remain many challenges. The aerospace sector has been undergoing a transformative phase by bracing up for speed and runway-independent technologies for defence purposes, air mobility and transportation. There is also the demanding task of cultivating human resources well-versed and ready to tackle these issues in right earnest. At the same time, there is also a need for upskilling and reskilling of the current workforce.
The President said that the decarbonization of aero-propulsion is an onerous task we will have to undertake because climate change and global warming are threatening the very existence of humans. She stated that the development of sustainable jet fuels is one of the much-needed steps to decarbonize the economy but it is hardest to achieve because traditional fuels are of very high density. Finding non-fossil sustainable resources which could replace these traditional fuels should be the priority objective because we are approaching a climate tipping point. To reduce our carbon footprint, we need to rapidly adopt new propulsion technologies at a large scale, such as electric, hydrogen, and hybrid. She expressed confidence this Conference would provide valuable solutions to many of the challenges.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने '2047 में एयरोस्पेस और विमानन'विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी में अपनी उपस्थिति से शोभा बढ़ाई
18 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 नवंबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा अपनी 75वीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर '2047 में एयरोस्पेस और विमानन'विषय पर आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और एग्जीविशन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1948 में अपनी साधारण शुरुआत से लेकर आज तक, एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है कि न केवल एक ज्ञान-प्रणाली के रूप में वैमानिकी तेजी से बढ़े, बल्कि यह प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को भी प्रभावी रूप में प्रभावित करे। उन्होंने वैमानिकी विज्ञान और विमान इंजीनियरिंग के ज्ञान की उन्नति और प्रसार में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सभी की सराहना की, जिसने वैमानिकी पेशे को सबसे अधिक मांग वाले और ग्लैमरस करियर में से एक बना दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विमानन मानव प्रतिभा की एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है जो प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ कल्पनाशील शक्ति को वास्तविकता का रूप देती है। एयरोस्पेस और विमानन एक साथ विनम्र और लगभग अलौकिक गतिविधियां हैं जो हमें उस ग्रह के विशाल वैश्विक कनेक्शन और अंतरिक्ष और उससे परे की खोज का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसा कि हम एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया की यात्रा का जश्न मना रहे हैं, हम विमानन और एयरोस्पेस, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकी और विमान प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हमारे देश द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों और सफलताओं पर आश्चर्यचकित हुए बिना नहीं रह सकते। चाहे वह मंगल मिशन को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने की उपलब्धि हो या मानव प्रयास से परे माने जाने वाले चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और रोविंग की एंड टू एंड क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हो, भारत ने साबित कर दिया है कि वह जो हासिल करना चाहता है उसे पूरा करने की उसके पास पूरी इच्छाशक्ति, सामर्थ्य और क्षमता है। गुणवत्ता, लागत-प्रभावशीलता और समय की पाबंदी के उच्चतम मानक हमारी सभी परियोजनाओं की पहचान रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हालांकि हमने लंबी प्रगति की है, लेकिन कई चुनौतियां भी बनी हुई हैं। रक्षा उद्देश्यों, वायु गतिशीलता और परिवहन के लिए गति और रनवे-स्वतंत्र प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण से गुजर रहा है। इन मुद्दों से सही ढंग से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार और तैयार मानव संसाधनों को तैयार करने का भी मांगलिक कार्य है। साथ ही, वर्तमान कार्यबल को उन्नत और पुनः कुशल बनाने की भी आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एयरो-प्रोपल्शन का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन एक कठिन कार्य है जिसे हमें करना होगा क्योंकि जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग मनुष्यों के अस्तित्व को खतरे में डाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टिकाऊ जेट ईंधन का विकास अर्थव्यवस्था को कार्बन मुक्त करने के लिए बहुत जरूरी कदमों में से एक है, लेकिन इसे हासिल करना सबसे कठिन है क्योंकि पारंपरिक ईंधन बहुत अधिक घनत्व वाले होते हैं। गैर-जीवाश्म टिकाऊ संसाधनों को ढूंढना जो इन पारंपरिक ईंधनों की जगह ले सकें, प्राथमिकता का उद्देश्य होना चाहिए क्योंकि हम जलवायु परिवर्तन के चरम बिंदु पर पहुंच रहे हैं। अपने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए, हमें बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रिक, हाइड्रोजन और हाइब्रिड जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन कई चुनौतियों का मूल्यवान समाधान प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा संबोधन पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें