وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، شری سداشیوا کیمپس، پوری میں انتظامی عمارتوں، ہاسٹل، کھیلوں کی سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے لکشمی پورن کا سنسکرت ترجمہ بھی جاری کیا
وزیر اعظم نے سنسکرت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام بھارتی زبانوں کو ترجیحی اور قومی زبان کا درجہ دے کر ایک نئی روایت کا افتتاح کیا ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
18 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم و ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، شری سداشیوا کیمپس، پوری، اوڈیشہ میں اکیڈمک ایڈمنسٹریٹو بلڈنگ اور گرلز اینڈ بوائز ہاسٹل کی عمارت، کوارٹرز اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انھوں نے کیمپس میں بلرام داس کی لکشمی پورن: مساوات، بااختیاری اور آزادی پر ایک نیا مباحثہ کے عنوان سے تین روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر وائس چانسلر، سنٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، نئی دہلی، پروفیسر شری نواسا ورکھیدی۔ ڈائرکٹر سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، شری سداشیوا کیمپس، پوری، پروفیسر اتل کمار نندا۔ سابق وائس چانسلر، نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، تروپتی، پروفیسر ہرکرشنا ستپتی۔دیگر ماہرین تعلیم، معززین، اسکالرز اور طلبہ بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران لکشمی پورن کا سنسکرت ترجمہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
سی ایس یو کے چانسلر کی حیثیت سے کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ کس طرح مرکزی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی پوری نے سنسکرت زبان کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی الگ شناخت بنائی ہے۔ انھوں نے سنسکرت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام بھارتی زبانوں کو ترجیحی اور قومی زبان کا درجہ دے کر ایک نئی روایت شروع کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ آج شروع کیے جانے والے 100 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا استعمال بھارتی زبانوں اور ویدوں کو جدید تعلیمی نظام سے جوڑنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت سنسکرت اور تمل جیسی قدیم زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی امیر زبانوں کا ملک ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عصر حاضر میں ابدی بھارتی علم کی روایت اور ویدک ادب کی ضرورت اور بھی زیادہ ہے۔
لکشمی پورن کی اہمیت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ویدوں کے علم، اقدار اور پیغام کو اپنا کر ہم سماجی انصاف، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کی طرف بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی نئی نسلوں کو سنسکرت سمیت بھارتی زبانوں ، ادب اور ورثے سے جوڑنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
شری سدا شیو کیمپس، پوری، سینٹرل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے سب سے بڑے اور اہم کیمپسوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو 15.28 ایکڑ میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس میں ایک اکیڈمک اور رہائشی کمپلیکس ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنسکرت کی ترقی کے لیے 100 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
لکشمی پورن، عظیم سنت شاعر، بلرام داس کی تخلیق کردہ 15 ویں صدی عیسوی کے پوری، اوڈیشہ کی ایک عقیدت مندانہ گیت کی شاعری ہے۔ بلرام داس اوڈیشہ کے بالمیکی کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں کیونکہ اوڈیا زبان میں ان کی عظیم تصنیف رامائن ہے۔ ان کا تعلق اوڈیا ادب کے پنچاشاکھا دور سے ہے جو عقیدت اور برہما جنا کے فروغ کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ سیمینار کے پینل ڈسکشن سیشنز میں جن اہم معاصر موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ذات پات کے امتیاز کو ختم کرنے والا نیا سماجی نظام، اوڈیا ثقافت اور ادب پر لکشمی پورن کے اثرات؛ جگن ناتھ ثقافت ؛ خدا اور قوم کے لیے فرض اور عقیدت، قدرت کی اعلیٰ ترین طاقت؛ خدا کے تئیں خود سپردگی؛ اور آج کے سیاق و سباق میں بھارتی رزمیوں کا ازسرنو جائزہ لینا شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays the foundation stone of administrative buildings, hostels, sports facilities at Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also releases Sanskrit translation of Lakshmi Puran
Prime Minister has started a new practice by giving priority and national language status to all Indian languages along with Sanskrit - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
18 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan laid foundation stone of the Academic Administrative building and Girls and Boys hostel building, quarters, and sports facilities at the Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri, Odisha. He also inaugurated a three-day International Seminar titled ‘Lakshmi Puran of Balaram Das: A New Discourse on Equity, Empowerment & Emancipation’ at the Campus. Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi; Director, Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri, Prof. Atul Kumar Nanda; Former Vice Chancellor, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati, Prof. Harekrushna Satapathy; other academicians, dignitaries, scholars, and students were also present at the function. Sanskrit translation of the Lakshmi Puran was also released during the event.
While delivering the keynote address as the Chancellor of the CSU, Shri Pradhan mentioned how the Central Sanskrit University, Puri, has created its own identity in promoting Sanskrit language. He also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for starting a new practice by giving priority and national language status to all Indian languages along with Sanskrit. Shri Pradhan informed that the projects worth Rs 100 crore, being launched today, will be utilised to connect Indian languages and Vedas with the modern education system.
Shri Pradhan stated that India is a country of many rich languages along with ancient languages like Sanskrit and Tamil. He also emphasized that in contemporary times, the relevance of the eternal Indian knowledge tradition and Vedic literature is even greater.
While speaking on the importance of Lakshmi Puran, Shri Pradhan highlighted how by assimilating the knowledge, values and message of Vedas, we can move towards social justice, women empowerment and women-led development. He hoped that the Central Sanskrit University would work to connect new generations with Indian languages, literature and heritage including Sanskrit.
Shri Sadashiv Campus, Puri, is one of the largest and premier campuses of the Central Sanskrit University, spread over 15.28 acres, accommodating an Academic and Residential Complex. For the development of Sanskrit, Rs.100 crore has been sanctioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Laxmi Puran, a devotional lyrical poetry composed by the great saint poet, Balaram Das, appeared in the 15th Century A.D. in Puri, Odisha. Balaram Das is known as the “Balmiki” of Odisha because of his “magnum opus” “Ramayan” in the Odiya language. He belongs to the “Panchasakha” era of Odiya literature known for the promotion of devotion and Brahma Jnana. The major contemporary themes deliberated in the panel discussion sessions of the Seminar were women empowerment; women-led development; new social order eliminating caste discrimination; impact of Lakshmi Puran on Odiya culture and literature; Jagannath Culture defined by Lakshmi Puran; duty and devotion to the Lord and nation; power of Supreme nature: God’s surrender; and revisiting Indian epics in today’s context.