शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, श्री सदाशिव परिसर, पुरी में प्रशासनिक भवनों, छात्रावासों, खेल सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखी
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने लक्ष्मी पुराण के संस्कृत अनुवाद का भी विमोचन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्कृत के साथ ही साथ सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता एवं राष्ट्रभाषा का दर्जा देकर नई परिपाटी की शुरुआत की है- श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
18 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, श्री सदाशिव परिसर, पुरी, ओडिशा में शैक्षणिक प्रशासनिक भवन तथा लड़कियों और लड़कों के छात्रावास भवन, क्वार्टर और खेल सुविधाओं की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने परिसर में 'बलराम दास का लक्ष्मी पुराण: समानता, सशक्तिकरण और मोक्ष पर एक नया विमर्श' शीर्षक से तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस समारोह में कुलपति, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली, प्रोफेसर श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी; निदेशक, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, श्री सदाशिव परिसर, पुरी, प्रो. अतुल कुमार नंदा; पूर्व कुलपति, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, तिरूपति, प्रो. हरेकृष्ण सतपथी; अन्य शिक्षाविद्, गणमान्य व्यक्ति, विद्वान और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे। समारोह के दौरान लक्ष्मी पुराण के संस्कृत अनुवाद का भी विमोचन किया गया।
सीएसयू के कुलाधिपति के रूप में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री प्रधान ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, पुरी ने संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। उन्होंने संस्कृत के साथ ही साथ सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता और राष्ट्रभाषा का दर्जा देकर एक नई परिपाटी की शुरुआत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का आभार भी व्यक्त किया। श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि आज शुरू की जा रही 100 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उपयोग भारतीय भाषाओं और वेदों को आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रणाली से जोड़ने के लिए किया जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत संस्कृत और तमिल जैसी प्राचीन भाषाओं के साथ-साथ कई समृद्ध भाषाओं का देश है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि समकालीन समय में सनातन भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा और वैदिक साहित्य की प्रासंगिकता और भी अधिक है।
लक्ष्मी पुराण के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे वेदों के ज्ञान, मूल्यों और संदेशों को आत्मसात करके हम सामाजिक न्याय, महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर बढ़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय नई पीढ़ियों को संस्कृत के साथ ही साथ भारतीय भाषाओं, साहित्य और विरासत से जोड़ने का काम करेगा।
श्री सदाशिव परिसर, पुरी, केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के सबसे बड़े और प्रमुख परिसरों में से एक है, जो 15.28 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है। इसमें एक शैक्षणिक और आवासीय परिसर भी है। संस्कृत के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 100 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अनुमोदित की गई है।
महान संत कवि बलराम दास द्वारा रचित लक्ष्मी पुराण, एक भक्तिमय गीतात्मक काव्य है, जो 15वीं शताब्दी ई. में पुरी, ओडिशा में प्रकट हुआ था। बलराम दास को उड़िया भाषा में उनकी "महान कृति" "रामायण" के कारण ओडिशा के "बाल्मीकि" के रूप में जाना जाता है। वह उड़िया साहित्य के "पंचसखा" युग से संबंधित हैं जो भक्ति और ब्रह्म ज्ञान के प्रचार के लिए जाना जाता है। संगोष्‍ठी के पैनल चर्चा सत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण; महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास; जातिगत भेदभाव को मिटाने वाली नई सामाजिक व्यवस्था; उड़िया संस्कृति और साहित्य पर लक्ष्मी पुराण का प्रभाव; लक्ष्मी पुराण द्वारा परिभाषित जगन्नाथ संस्कृति; भगवान और राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य और भक्ति; सर्वोच्च प्रकृति की शक्ति: ईश्वर का समर्पण; और आज के संदर्भ में भारतीय महाकाव्यों का पुनरावलोकन में विचार-विमर्श किए गए प्रमुख समसामयिक विषय थे ।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lays the foundation stone of administrative buildings, hostels, sports facilities at Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also releases Sanskrit translation of Lakshmi Puran
Prime Minister has started a new practice by giving priority and national language status to all Indian languages along with Sanskrit - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
18 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan laid foundation stone of the Academic Administrative building and Girls and Boys hostel building, quarters, and sports facilities at the Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri, Odisha. He also inaugurated a three-day International Seminar titled ‘Lakshmi Puran of Balaram Das: A New Discourse on Equity, Empowerment & Emancipation’ at the Campus. Vice Chancellor, Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi; Director, Central Sanskrit University, Shree Sadashiva Campus, Puri, Prof. Atul Kumar Nanda; Former Vice Chancellor, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati, Prof. Harekrushna Satapathy; other academicians, dignitaries, scholars, and students were also present at the function. Sanskrit translation of the Lakshmi Puran was also released during the event.
While delivering the keynote address as the Chancellor of the CSU, Shri Pradhan mentioned how the Central Sanskrit University, Puri, has created its own identity in promoting Sanskrit language. He also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for starting a new practice by giving priority and national language status to all Indian languages along with Sanskrit. Shri Pradhan informed that the projects worth Rs 100 crore, being launched today, will be utilised to connect Indian languages and Vedas with the modern education system.
Shri Pradhan stated that India is a country of many rich languages along with ancient languages like Sanskrit and Tamil. He also emphasized that in contemporary times, the relevance of the eternal Indian knowledge tradition and Vedic literature is even greater.
While speaking on the importance of Lakshmi Puran, Shri Pradhan highlighted how by assimilating the knowledge, values and message of Vedas, we can move towards social justice, women empowerment and women-led development. He hoped that the Central Sanskrit University would work to connect new generations with Indian languages, literature and heritage including Sanskrit.
Shri Sadashiv Campus, Puri, is one of the largest and premier campuses of the Central Sanskrit University, spread over 15.28 acres, accommodating an Academic and Residential Complex. For the development of Sanskrit, Rs.100 crore has been sanctioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Laxmi Puran, a devotional lyrical poetry composed by the great saint poet, Balaram Das, appeared in the 15th Century A.D. in Puri, Odisha. Balaram Das is known as the “Balmiki” of Odisha because of his “magnum opus” “Ramayan” in the Odiya language. He belongs to the “Panchasakha” era of Odiya literature known for the promotion of devotion and Brahma Jnana. The major contemporary themes deliberated in the panel discussion sessions of the Seminar were women empowerment; women-led development; new social order eliminating caste discrimination; impact of Lakshmi Puran on Odiya culture and literature; Jagannath Culture defined by Lakshmi Puran; duty and devotion to the Lord and nation; power of Supreme nature: God’s surrender; and revisiting Indian epics in today’s context.