श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों के सम्मिलन पर हैंडबुक जारी की
17 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संगठनों के सम्मिलन पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की। हैंडबुक में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान, श्रमिकों की शिकायत निवारण और मंत्रालय तथा उसके संगठनों की विभिन्न सेवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कार्यक्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर सम्मिलन के मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) शामिल हैं। समारोह में श्रम और रोजगार सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा और मंत्रालय तथा उसके संगठनों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भौतिक और आभासी माध्यम से भाग लिया। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से कुल 2013 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से समारोह में भाग लिया।
समारोह के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने न केवल भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच, बल्कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच भी देश में श्रम के कल्याण के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए सम्मिलन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संदर्भ में कन्वर्जेंस, श्रम और रोजगार से संबंधित मामलों से एक ही ढांचे के अंतर्गत निपटने वाले विभिन्न संगठनों, एजेंसियों और विभागों को एक साथ लाना है। यह तालमेल नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों दोनों तक सेवाओं की कुशल और प्रभावी पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी है। मंत्री ने सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, समग्र दृष्टिकोण, प्रभावी नीति कार्यान्वयन, श्रम बाजार की जानकारी बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने जैसे सम्मिलन के कुछ प्रमुख पहलुओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे यह सम्मिलन श्रम और रोजगार क्षेत्र के लिए गेम-चेंजर हो सकता है।
इससे पहले, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के सम्मिलन पर एक कार्यशाला भी 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला के तहत एसओपी के कार्यान्वयन पहलुओं पर श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सभी संगठनों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के चयनित क्षेत्रीय प्रमुखों/प्रभारियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण सत्र निर्धारित किया गया था।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment
17 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment here today. The handbook consists of Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for achieving convergence at the field level through collaborative efforts amongst verticals for information exchange, grievance redressal of workers and creating awareness regarding availability of various services of the Ministry and its Organizations. The function was attended by Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and other officers of the Ministry and its Organizations in physical as well as virtual mode. A total number of 2013 officers and officials from field offices of Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the function through webcast.
In his address during the function, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasised on the need for convergence not only amongst various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, but also amongst Ministry of Labour & Employment and in various organizations, for bringing in a holistic approach towards welfare of the labour in the country. Besides, he also noted that Convergence, in the context of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, is about bringing together various organizations, agencies, and departments that deal with labour and employment-related matters under a unified framework. This synergy is critical to ensuring the efficient and effective delivery of services and benefits to both employers and employees. the Minister also highlighted on some of the key aspects of convergence like streamlining services, holistic approach, effective policy implementation, enhancing labour market information, and harnessing technology and how it can be a game-changer for labour and employment sector.
Earlier, a workshop on convergence of field offices of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment was also organized on 31st October, 2023 in New Delhi. As part of the workshop, a training session was scheduled for the selected Regional Heads/In-charge of field offices of all organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment on the implementation aspects of SOPs.