Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment
17 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav released a Handbook on Convergence of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment here today. The handbook consists of Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for achieving convergence at the field level through collaborative efforts amongst verticals for information exchange, grievance redressal of workers and creating awareness regarding availability of various services of the Ministry and its Organizations. The function was attended by Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and other officers of the Ministry and its Organizations in physical as well as virtual mode. A total number of 2013 officers and officials from field offices of Ministry of Labour & Employment participated in the function through webcast.
In his address during the function, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasised on the need for convergence not only amongst various Ministries/Departments of Government of India, but also amongst Ministry of Labour & Employment and in various organizations, for bringing in a holistic approach towards welfare of the labour in the country. Besides, he also noted that Convergence, in the context of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, is about bringing together various organizations, agencies, and departments that deal with labour and employment-related matters under a unified framework. This synergy is critical to ensuring the efficient and effective delivery of services and benefits to both employers and employees. the Minister also highlighted on some of the key aspects of convergence like streamlining services, holistic approach, effective policy implementation, enhancing labour market information, and harnessing technology and how it can be a game-changer for labour and employment sector.
Earlier, a workshop on convergence of field offices of various organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment was also organized on 31st October, 2023 in New Delhi. As part of the workshop, a training session was scheduled for the selected Regional Heads/In-charge of field offices of all organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment on the implementation aspects of SOPs.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کی ہم آہنگی پر ہینڈ بک کا اجراء کیا
17 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات و جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج یہاں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کے اتحاد پر ایک کتابچہ کا اجرا کیا۔ اس کتابچے میں فیلڈ سطح پر مختلف تنظیموں کے ملاپ کے لئے طے شدہ طریقۂ کار (ایس او پی) شامل ہیں۔ اس میں وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں کی مختلف خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔ تقریب میں محترمہ آرتی اہوجا سکریٹری محنت اور روزگار اور وزارت اور اس کی انجمنوں کے افسران ذاتی طور پر اور ورچوئل طریقے سے موجود تھے۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے 2013 افسران اور فیلڈ افسران ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے شامل ہوئے۔
تقریب کے دوران اپنی تقریر میں جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان ہی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور نہیں دیا، بلکہ محنت اور روزگار ، وزارت کی مختلف تنظیموں کے اتحاد کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا تاکہ ملک میں لیبر کی بہبود کے لئے ایک مربوط اور اجتماعی طرز کار اختیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے اعتبار سے ہم آہنگی کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ محنت اور روزگار کے معاملے دیکھنے والی تمام تنظیموں ، ایجنسیوں اور محکموں میں ارتباط لایا جائے اور متحد طور پر یہ کام کیا جائے۔ یہ ہم آہنگی ملازمین اور آجروں دونوں کے لئے سودمند ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہم آہنگی کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس سے قبل محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کے فیلڈ افسران کے مابین ہم آہنگی کے موضوع پر 31اکتوبر2023 کو نئی دلی میں ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے تحت تمام تنظیموں کے منتخبہ ریجنل سربراہان اور انچارج کے لئے ایک ٹریننگ سیشن کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔