عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پریس تلخیص- گنگتوک
16 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار کے تحت پنشن اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے نومبر، 2023 میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس سال کی مہم کا مقصد پنشنرز کو چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، جس کا آغاز نومبر 2021 میں وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا تھا۔ ڈی ایل سی کیمپ پورے بھارت کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ مہم بینکوں، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، ڈی ڈی نیوز، پی آئی بی وغیرہ کے تعاون سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں بھارت سرکار کے شعبہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار 17 اور 18 نومبر کو گنگتوک میں واقع ایس بی آئی کی 5 مختلف برانچوں میں آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لیے 16 نومبر 2023 کو گنگتوک پہنچے ہیں۔ اس مہم کا خاکہ اور ڈھانچہ ایس بی آئی کے ریجنل منیجر جناب اتنو بندوپادھی اور ایس بی آئی کے چیف منیجر آپریشنز جناب سنتوش کمار نے تیار کیا ہے۔ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے گوہاٹی سے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے اسسٹنٹ منیجر جناب اننگ پاٹھک بھی گنگتوک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار نے بتایا ہے کہ چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا آسان ہے اور اسے گھر پر ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ورژن کے ساتھ اینڈرائیڈ سمارٹ فون ہونا چاہیے۔ 13 میگا پکسل یا اس سے زیادہ کے کیمرے کی ریزولوشن اور کم از کم 500 ایم بی مفت اسٹوریج کی جگہ کے ساتھ 9 اور اس سے اوپر؛ (ii) انٹرنیٹ کنکشن اور؛ (iii) پنشنر کا آدھار نمبر تقسیم کرنے والی اتھارٹی (بینک، پوسٹ آفس، وغیرہ) میں پنشنر کے پنشن اکاؤنٹ کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی (فی الحال 0.7.43) سے آدھار فیس آر ڈی (ابتدائی رسائی) ایپلی کیشن جیسے دو ایپس ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا ہوں گے۔ (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd) اور گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ورژن 3.6.3 کے ساتھ جیون پرمان۔ اس عمل میں آپریٹر کی توثیق اور پنشنر کی توثیق شامل ہے۔ پورے عمل میں 3 منٹ سے زیادہ نہیں لگتے۔ مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار کو اس لنک کے ساتھ سمجھایا گیا ہے https://youtu.be/0KQB5rWKUDU?si=fNjiMGyDmDJE4FlQ کامیابی سے جمع کرنے کے بعد، پرمان آئی ڈی جنریٹ ہوجاتی ہے اور فزیکل شکل میں لائف سرٹیفکیٹ https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login کے ذریعہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ایس بی آئی کے ریجنل مینیجر جناب اتنو بندوپادھی نے چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کی افادیت پر زور دیا ہے کیونکہ یہ عام اینڈرائیڈ اسمارٹ فونز پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں بیرونی بائیومیٹرک ڈیوائس کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے اور یہ گھر پر ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ لہٰذا سکم جیسی پہاڑی ریاست میں یہ گیم چینجر ہے کیونکہ پنشنرز کو بینکوں میں اپنی لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے طویل فاصلہ طے کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار نے پنشنرز اور ان کے اہل خانہ پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے فیس تصدیقی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے 17 نومبر 2023 کو ایم جی برانچ، ایس بی آئی اور زیرو پوائنٹ برانچ، ایس بی آئی میں بڑی تعداد میں آئیں۔ یہ سہولت دفاعی افواج اور ریاستی حکومت کے پنشنرز کو بھی دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Abstract – Gangtok
16 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nationwide Digital Life Certificate campaign 2.0 to promote digital life certificates for central government pensioners in the month of November, 2023.
The impetus of this year campaign is to encourage the pensionersfor submitting the Life certificates through inovative Face Authentication Technology, which was launched in November 2021 by DrJitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (PP). The DLC camps are being organised at 500 different locations in 100 cities across Pan India. The campaign is being conducted in collaboration with Banks, UIDAI, Pensioners' Welfare Associations, DD News, PIB etc.
In this series, Dr. Pramod Kumar, Director, Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare, GOI has reached Gangtok on 16th November, 2023 to organize awareness program on 17th & 18th November at 5 different branches of SBI, located in Gangtok. The outline and structure of the campaign have been drawn by Sh. AtanuBandopadhy, Regional Manager, SBI and Sh. Santosh Kumar, Chief Manager Operations, SBI. To provide the technical support, Sh. Anang Pathak, Assistant Manager, UIDAI from Guwahati has also reached Gangtok.
Dr. Pramod Kumar has informed that submission of Life certificate through Face Authentication Technology is simple and can be done at home only. For this, one should have (i) Android smart phone with version. 9 and above with camera resolution of 13 MP or more and minimum 500 MB free storage space; (ii) Internet connection and; (iii) Pensioner’s Aadhaar number registered with the pensioner’s pension account in disbursing authority (bank, post office, etc.). One has to download two apps viz. Aadhaar Face RD (Early Access) Application" from UIDAI (presently 0.7.43). (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd) and the "JeevanPramaan" from the Google Play Store with version 3.6.3. The process involves operator authentication and pensioner authentication. The whole process takes not more than 3 minutes. The step wise procedure is explained with URL link https://youtu.be/0KQB5rWKUDU?si=fNjiMGyDmDJE4FlQ after successful submission, Pramaan ID is generated and Life certificate in physical form can be downloaded through https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login.
Sh. AtanuBandopadhy, Regional Manager l, SBI has stressed upon the utility of Face Authentication Technology as it works on common Android smartphones, not requiring external biometric device and can be done at Home only. Hence, it is a game changer in Hilly state like Sikkim as pensioners have to cover long distance to submit their Life Certificates in Banks.
Dr. Pramod Kumar has urged the pensioners and their family members to come in large number at MG branch, SBI and Zero Point Branch, SBI on 17th November, 2023 for getting the first-hand experience of using Face Authentication Technology for submission of Life certificate. This facility is also available to pensioners of Defense forces and state government.