Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Abstract – Gangtok
16 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nationwide Digital Life Certificate campaign 2.0 to promote digital life certificates for central government pensioners in the month of November, 2023.
The impetus of this year campaign is to encourage the pensionersfor submitting the Life certificates through inovative Face Authentication Technology, which was launched in November 2021 by DrJitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (PP). The DLC camps are being organised at 500 different locations in 100 cities across Pan India. The campaign is being conducted in collaboration with Banks, UIDAI, Pensioners' Welfare Associations, DD News, PIB etc.
In this series, Dr. Pramod Kumar, Director, Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare, GOI has reached Gangtok on 16th November, 2023 to organize awareness program on 17th & 18th November at 5 different branches of SBI, located in Gangtok. The outline and structure of the campaign have been drawn by Sh. AtanuBandopadhy, Regional Manager, SBI and Sh. Santosh Kumar, Chief Manager Operations, SBI. To provide the technical support, Sh. Anang Pathak, Assistant Manager, UIDAI from Guwahati has also reached Gangtok.
Dr. Pramod Kumar has informed that submission of Life certificate through Face Authentication Technology is simple and can be done at home only. For this, one should have (i) Android smart phone with version. 9 and above with camera resolution of 13 MP or more and minimum 500 MB free storage space; (ii) Internet connection and; (iii) Pensioner’s Aadhaar number registered with the pensioner’s pension account in disbursing authority (bank, post office, etc.). One has to download two apps viz. Aadhaar Face RD (Early Access) Application" from UIDAI (presently 0.7.43). (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd) and the "JeevanPramaan" from the Google Play Store with version 3.6.3. The process involves operator authentication and pensioner authentication. The whole process takes not more than 3 minutes. The step wise procedure is explained with URL link https://youtu.be/0KQB5rWKUDU?si=fNjiMGyDmDJE4FlQ after successful submission, Pramaan ID is generated and Life certificate in physical form can be downloaded through https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login.
Sh. AtanuBandopadhy, Regional Manager l, SBI has stressed upon the utility of Face Authentication Technology as it works on common Android smartphones, not requiring external biometric device and can be done at Home only. Hence, it is a game changer in Hilly state like Sikkim as pensioners have to cover long distance to submit their Life Certificates in Banks.
Dr. Pramod Kumar has urged the pensioners and their family members to come in large number at MG branch, SBI and Zero Point Branch, SBI on 17th November, 2023 for getting the first-hand experience of using Face Authentication Technology for submission of Life certificate. This facility is also available to pensioners of Defense forces and state government.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक गुनासो र निवृत्तिभरण मन्त्रालय
शुक्रवारदेखि राष्ट्रिय डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 शुरु हुँदै
16 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Gangtok
पेन्शन तथा पेन्शनर कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक गुनासो र निवृत्तिभरण मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकारले नोभेम्बर महिनामा केन्द्रिय सरकारी पेन्शनरहरूको लागि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रवर्द्धन गर्न राष्ट्रिय डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 शुरु गरेको छ।
यस वर्षको अभियानको प्रेरणा भनेको अभिनव अनुहार प्रमाणीकरण प्रविधिको माध्यमबाट जीवन प्रमाणपत्र पेश गर्न पेन्शनधारकहरूलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नु हो, जुन नोभेम्बर 2021 मा राज्यमन्त्री (पीपी) डा. जितेन्द्र सिंहले शुरु गरेका थिए। डीएलसी शिविर पान भारतका 100 शहरका 500 विभिन्न स्थानमा आयोजना भइरहेका छन्। यो अभियान ब्याङ्क, यूआईडीएआई पेन्शनर्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएसन, डीडी न्यूज, पीआईबी आदिसँगको सहकार्यमा सञ्चालित छ।
यो शृङ्खलामा भारत सरकारको पेन्शन तथा र पेन्शनर्स कल्याण विभागका निर्देशक डा. प्रमोद कुमार गान्तोकमा अवस्थित एसबीआईका विभिन्न पाँच शाखामा 17 र 18 नोभेम्बरमा सचेतना कार्यक्रम आयोजना गर्न 16 नोभेम्बर गान्तोकमा आइसकेका छन्। अभियानको रूपरेखा र संरचना एसबीआईका क्षेत्रीय प्रबन्धक अतानु बन्द्योपाध्याय र एसबीआईका प्रमुख अपरेशन्स सन्तोष कुमारले तयार पारेका हुन्। प्राविधिक सहयोग उपलब्ध गराउन गुवाहाटीबाट यूआईडीएआईका सहायक प्रबन्धक अनङ पाठक पनि गान्तोक आएका छन्।
फेस अथेन्टिकेशन टेक्नोलोजीमार्फत लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट बुझाउनु सरल तथा घरमै बसेर मात्र गर्न सकिने डा. प्रमोद कुमारले जानकारी दिएका छन् । यसका लागि (i) संस्करण 9 र यसमाथिको क्यामेराको साथमा 13 एमपी वा सोभन्दा बढी र न्यूनतम 500 एमबी फ्री स्टोरेज स्पेस; (ii) इन्टरनेट जडान र; (iii) निवृत्तिभरण प्राधिकरण (ब्याङ्क, हुलाक कार्यालय, आदि) मा निवृत्तिभरणकर्ताको पेन्शन खातामा दर्ता गरिएको पेंशनरको आधार नम्बर। कसैले पनि दुईवटा एप डाउनलोड गर्नुपर्छ, जस्तै आधार फेस आरडी (प्रारम्भिक पहुँच) आवेदन यूआईडीएआईबाट (हाल 0.7.43)। (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.facerd) र गुगल प्ले स्टोरबाट ‘जीवन प्रमाण’को संस्करण 3.6.3। प्रक्रियामा अपरेटर प्रमाणीकरण र पेन्शनर प्रमाणीकरण समावेश छ। सम्पूर्ण प्रक्रियामा 3 मिनटभन्दा बढी लाग्दैन। चरणबद्ध प्रक्रिया URL link https://youtu.be/0KQB5rWKUDU?si=fNjiMGyDmDJE4FlQ सफलतापूर्वक सबमिशन भएपछि व्याख्या गरिएको छ, प्रमाण आईडी उत्पन्न हुन्छ र भौतिक रूपमा जीवन प्रमाणपत्र https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login मार्फत डाउनलोड गर्न सकिनेछ।
एसबीआईका क्षेत्रीय प्रबन्धक अतानु बन्द्योपाध्यायले अनुहार प्रमाणीकरण टेक्नोलोजीको उपयोगितामा जोड दिए किनभने यसले साधारण एन्ड्रोइड स्मार्टफोनमा काम गर्दछ, बाह्य बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणको आवश्यकता पर्दैन र घरमा मात्र गर्न सकिन्छ। तसर्थ, सिक्किम जस्तो पहाडी राज्यमा यो खेल परिवर्तक हो किनभने पेन्शनभोगीहरूले ब्याङ्कमा आफ्नो जीवन प्रमाणपत्र पेश गर्न लामो दूरी तय गर्नुपर्ने हुन्छ।
डा. प्रमोद कुमारले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र पेश गर्नको लागि अनुहार प्रमाणीकरण प्रविधिको प्रयोगको पहिलो अनुभव प्राप्त गर्नको लागि 17 नोभेम्बरमा एमजी शाखा, एसबीआई र डिरो पोइण्ट शाखा एसबीआईमा धेरै सङ्ख्यामा आउन पेन्शनभोगी र उनीहरूका परिवारका सदस्यहरूलाई आग्रह गरेका छन्। यो सुविधा सुरक्षा बल र राज्य सरकारका पेन्शनधारीहरूका लागि पनि उपलब्ध छ।