Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra begins in West Bengal
Programme aims at Ensuring Saturation of Flagship Government Schemes
15 NOV 2023 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 15, 2023
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) started today with due honour in West Bengal. The initiative aims at reaching the unreached and ensuring effective outreach of government schemes. The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people and creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the VBSY, a nationwide programme aimed at reaching out to citizens who are eligible for various central schemes but have not benefited so far. He flagged off five specially designed IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans from Khunti to mark the launch of the Yatra. Similar vans were flagged off from other districts across the country having significant tribal populations.
In West Bengal, a programme was organised at Binpur II block at Jhargram and Datan I block of Midnapur district of the State, as a mark of launching of the Yatra, where Senior Economic Advisor of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri R K Jena was present. The venue at Binpur II was Kakon and that of Datan I was Manoharpur. The programme was organised in association with Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Midnapur, NABARD Agricultural Development Centre, bank, Gas Company, National Fertilizers Company Limited and Jhargram Krishak Producer Company.
Several beneficiaries thronged the venue and they were provided services regarding various developmental projects of the Union Government. Besides, the use of pesticides was demonstrated live with the help of drones by National Fertilizers Limited.
Among the dignitaries present were DDM, NABARD, West Midnapur, Shri Akash Sharma, the Head of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Jhargram, Dr Akash Maity and others.
Besides, a similar programme was organised in North Bengal also at Alipurduar district.
It is to be mentioned that the campaign to reach out to the beneficiaries of the Centre’s flagship programmes both in rural and urban areas will culminate on January 25, 2024. The yatra will cover 2.7 lakh gram panchayats and around 15,000 urban locations in the country where ground-level activities will take place using these automated IEC vans.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शुरू
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है
15 NOV 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में आज भव्य तरीके से "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा" (वीबीएसवाई) की शुरुआत हुई। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन लोगों तक पहुंचना है, जो अब तक सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित थे और साथ ही सरकारी योजनाओं का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है। इस यात्रा के तहत सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जनता को जागरूक करना और उन्हें इन योजनाओं का लाभ दिलाना है। इन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं में स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडर तक पहुंच, गरीबों के लिए आवास, सुनिश्चित खाद्य आपूर्ति, पर्याप्त पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वच्छ पेयजल आपूर्ति आदि शामिल हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान संभावित लाभार्थियों का विवरण सुनिश्चित करने के बाद उनका पंजीकरण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीबीएसवाई का शुभारंभ किया, जो एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य उन नागरिकों तक पहुंचना है जो विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लिए पात्र हैं लेकिन अब तक लाभान्वित नहीं हुए हैं। उन्होंने यात्रा के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर खूंटी से विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई पांच आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसी तरह की वैनों को देश भर के महत्वपूर्ण जनजातीय आबादी वाले अन्य जिलों से भी रवाना किया गया।
पश्चिम बंगाल में यात्रा की शुरुआत के अवसर पर राज्य के झारग्राम जिले के बीनापुर-द्वितीय ब्लॉक और मिदनापुर जिले के दातन-प्रथम ब्लॉक में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जहां सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री. आरके जेना उपस्थित थे। ये कार्यक्रम बीनापुर-द्वितीय में काकुन और दातन-Iमें मनोहरपुर में आयोजित किए गए। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी), मिदनापुर, नाबार्ड कृषि विकास केंद्र बैंक, गैस कंपनी, नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स कंपनी लिमिटेड और झारग्राम कृषक प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी के सहयोग से किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर कई लाभार्थी एकत्र हुए, जहां उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं से संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं। इसके साथ ही नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड द्वारा ड्रोन की सहायता से कीटनाशकों के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
वहां उपस्थित प्रमुख हस्तियों में नाबार्ड, पश्चिम मिदनापुर डीडीएम श्री आकाश शर्मा, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, झार ग्राम प्रमुख डॉ. आकाश मैती और अन्य लोग शामिल थे।
इसके साथ ही उत्तर बंगाल के अलीपुर द्वार जिले में भी ऐसा ही कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में केंद्र की प्रमुख योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करने का यह अभियान 25 जनवरी, 2024 को समाप्त होगा। इस यात्रा के तहत, 2.7 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर किया जाएगा और इन स्वचालित आईईसी वैन का उपयोग करके देश के लगभग 15000 शहरी स्थानों पर जमीनी स्तर की गतिविधियाँ की जाएंगी।