Vice President's Secretariat
VP says, seas emerging as the new frontier for global contestation; calls for an effective regulatory regime
India seeks a free and peaceful rule-based Indo-Pacific region – Vice President
You cannot negotiate peace from a position of weakness; you have to be strong on all fundamentals – Vice President
Indo-Pacific faced with an explosive global scenario with many a cliff hanging situations – Vice President
Collaborative security and innovative partnerships seem to be the way forward– Vice President
VP urges corporate sector to focus on latest technologies like AI & drones
Non-state actors are the greatest negative interventions in the global peace efforts - VP
Vice President calls for India’s fair representation at UNSC
VP delivers the keynote address at the 2023 edition of the “Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue”
15 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted that the immense unexploited wealth in seas makes them the new frontier for contestation among global players and stressed the need for a regulatory regime and its effective enforcement to contain the possibility of contesting claims of the seas and its assets.
Delivering the keynote address at the 2023 edition of the “Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue '' in New Delhi today, VP said that as the fastest growing economy, India seeks a free and peaceful rule-based Indo-Pacific region with open and unrestricted flow of lawful legitimate commerce. Calling for freedom for navigation and over-flight in accordance with established international Laws and Conventions, Shri Dhankhar stressed, “We seek a just global regulatory regime that respects the right over EEZ, for the sustainable and equitable exploitation of marine resources and Sea-bed in high seas.”
Describing the emergence of Bharat as a leading economy as a stabilising factor for global peace and harmony, the Vice President emphasised that India has to play a critical & constructive role to ensure that we lead from the front to ensure global order. “You cannot enforce peace, you cannot negotiate peace, you cannot aspire peace from a position of weakness. You have to be strong and you have to be strong on all fundamentals. India in the current scenario is eminently suited for this,” he added.
Mentioning that the world currently faces two serious conflagrations and there is no light visible at the end of tunnel, VP called upon the experts to think out of box to find a solution. Underlining that greed of a sovereign nation can only be contained if other nations come together, Shri Dhankhar said that collaborative security and innovative partnerships seem to be the way forward. “This is the only way out. No country can stand alone, there has to be action in togetherness,” he emphasised.
In his address the Vice President also expressed his pain and anguish that India, a country that comprises one sixth of humanity, is not fairly represented at UNSC which certainly downsizes the efficacy of this global body. Time has come when we need to focus on that also, he stressed.
Referring to disruptive technologies like AI, robotics, drones and hypersonic weapons, VP said that prowess and mastery of these domains will determine the strategic haves and have nots of the future. In this regard, he urged the Indian corporate sector to come forward, converge with civil and military forces, and work to evolve such technologies, as is being done in western countries.
The Vice President noted that “as India's economic prowess grows, so do our stakes in global and regional affairs as also challenges” and called for evolution of a strategy for security measures in the region to fortify India’s position as a ready, resurgent, and relevant stakeholder among the nations of this region.
Referring to our age old ethos of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’, he said that India as a nation can be singled out as being a consistent proponent of peace, never having engaged in expansion. He also underlined that peace and stability of our neighbourhood is vital for the growth and prosperity of India.
Congratulating the Indian Navy for organising this interaction amongst stakeholders and strategic think tanks, VP expressed an urgent need to revisit the metaphysics of the international system and debate as to how to strengthen deterrence and re-vitalise diplomacy in imaginative ways to contain and resolve conflagrations.
Highlighting the importance of the Indo Pacific region, he observed that we are faced with an explosive global scenario with many cliff hanging situations that potentially can derail smooth sailing of trade and maintenance of connectivity in the Indo-Pacific. “Evolution of a strategy to deal with the challenges to contain these menacing trends is a priority for the welfare of entire humanity,” he underscored.
Mentioning that piracy and drug trafficking still remain a challenge despite all the technological advancements, Shri Dhankhar noted that the wealth generated by these is used by non-state actors to disrupt peace and harmony. “Non state actors have emerged as the greatest negative interventions in the global peace efforts. Individual efforts may not be sufficient to neutralise them. Only in togetherness, in firm & final mechanism, they can be dealt with,” he observed.
During the event, the Vice President also released a book titled “Building Partnership: India & International Cooperation for Maritime Security” authored by Capt Himadri Das.
Admiral R. Hari Kumar Chief of the Naval Staff ,Admiral Karambir Singh, (Retd.), Chairman, National Maritime Foundation, Vice Admiral Pradeep Chauhan, (Retd.), Director General, National Maritime Foundation and other dignitaries attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
"இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்திய உரையாடல்" 2023-ல் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார்
15 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற "இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்திய உரையாடலின்" 2023 -ல் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரமாக, இந்தியா சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் அமைதியான ஆட்சி அடிப்படையிலான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தை விரும்புகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கான ஒரு நிலையான காரணியாக இந்தியா ஒரு முன்னணி பொருளாதாரமாக உருவெடுத்ததை விவரித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கை உறுதிப்படுத்த நாம் முன்னணியில் இருந்து வழிநடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான நாடாக பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மக்கள் தொகையில் ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா, ஐ.நா. பாதுகாப்புக் குழுமத்தில் நியாயமாக பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை என்றும், இது நிச்சயமாக இந்த உலகளாவிய அமைப்பின் செயல்திறனைக் குறைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர்து உரையில் தனது வேதனையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். அதில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபோடிக்ஸ், ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் ஹைப்பர்சோனிக் ஆயுதங்கள் போன்ற சீர்குலைக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தக் களங்களின் திறமை மற்றும் தேர்ச்சி ஆகியவை எதிர்காலத்தின் உத்தி சார்ந்த தேவைகள் மற்றும் இல்லாதவற்றைத் தீர்மானிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். இது தொடர்பாக, இந்திய பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் துறை, சிவில் மற்றும் ராணுவப் படைகளுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து, மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளில் செய்வது போல இதுபோன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்க பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வலிமை வளரும்போது, உலகளாவிய மற்றும் பிராந்திய விவகாரங்களில் நமது பங்குகளும் சவால்களும் அதிகரிக்கின்றன" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளிடையே ஒரு தயார்நிலை, மறுமலர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொருத்தமான பங்குதாரராக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்த பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான உத்தியை உருவாக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும் கடற்கொள்ளை மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் இன்னும் ஒரு சவாலாகவே உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தங்கர், இவற்றின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் செல்வம், அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை சீர்குலைக்க சில நபர்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, கேப்டன் ஹிமாத்ரி தாஸ் எழுதிய "கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புக்கான இந்தியா மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு" என்ற புத்தகத்தையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங், தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவர் துணை அட்மிரல் பிரதீப் சவுகான், தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.