صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کی جانب سے آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے اشتراک سے اے بی ڈی ایم انٹیگریشن اینڈ این ایچ سی ایکس اڈوپشن پر ایکسیلیٹرورکشاپس کا اہتمام
ورکشاپس میں خاص توجہ ہیلتھ انشورنس کو آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے ساتھ ارتباط کی تکمیل اور نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیم ایکسچینج (این ایچ سی ایکس) کے آغاز پر مرکوز کی گئی
14 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) اور انشورنس ایگولیٹر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) نے نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیم کو عمل میں لانے کے لئے ہاتھ ملا لیا ہے، جو نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کا فروغ دیا ہوا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کلیم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
این ایچ سی ایکس ہیلتھ کئر اور ہیلتھ انشورنس ایکو سسٹم میں مختلف فریقوں کے مابین کلیم سے متعلق جانکاری کے تبادلے کے مرکز کے طور پر کام انجام دے گا۔ این ایچ سی ایکس کے ساتھ انضمام کے بعد ہیلتھ کلیم کو بہ آسانی نمٹایا جا سکے گا۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا 7 سے 9 نومبر تک نئی دلی میں اہمتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی ورکشاپس کی تیسری کڑی تھی، جس کا این ایچ اے اور آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے اہتمام کیاتھا۔ پہلی دوورکشاپس اس سال اگست ااور اکتوبر میں کی گئی تھیں۔
تقریباً 45 تنظیموں کے پیشہ ور افراد نے جن میں بیمہ کمپنیاں، ٹی پی ایز اور اسپتال شامل ہیں، ان ورکشاپس میں شرکت کی۔ ان ورکشاپس میں بیمہ کمپنیوں کی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کو دیکھتے ہوئے تنظیموں کو صلاح دی گئی کہ وہ نیٹ ورک کے ایک اسپتال کے ساتھ اپنا کوئی مقبول ریٹیل پروڈکٹ منتخب کریں، جو این ایچ سی ایکس کو شروع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں دس اسپتالوں نے شرکت کی اور ان میں ہر اسپتال کسی ایک بیمہ کمپنی کو مخصوص کیا گیا تھا۔ ان اسپتالوں کی تکنیکی اور کاروباری ٹیموں کو این ایچ اے، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی اور این سیز کی ٹیموں نے رہنمائی کی تاکہ وہ این ایچ سی ایکس میں شامل ہو سکیں۔ ورکشاپ کے اختتام تک دس اسپتال این ایچ سی ایکس پرووائڈر رجسٹری میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس کے علاوہ ان اسپتالوں کے کلیم بندوبست سسٹم آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے ساتھ ارتباط کی ایم ون کی مطلوبہ شرط کو پورا کر چکے تھے۔ ایم ون انٹیگریشن سے کسی سافٹ ویئر کو آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ اے بی ایچ اے تیار کرنے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کی اہلیت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں 8 انشورنس کمپنیوں ؍ٹی پی ایز کی این ایچ سی ایکس کے ساتھ مکمل ارتباط کی تکمیل بھی ہوئی۔ چار انشورنس کمپنیوں نے آدتیہ برلا ہیلتھ انشورنس، اسٹار ہیلتھ اینڈ الائڈ انشورنس ، بجاج الائنس انشورنس کمپنی اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی ایرگو انشورنس نے پہلے ہی اکتوبر میں منعقدہ دوسری ورکشاپ میں انٹیگریشن مکمل کر لیاتھا۔۔ اس ورکشاپ کے دوران 7 انشورنس کمپنیوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ این ایچ سی ایکس کے ساتھ انٹیگریشن مکمل کیا۔
ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ لین دین اور مریضوں کی صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے این ایچ اے نے جنوری 2023 سے ڈی ایچ آئی ایس مالی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ڈی ایچ آئی ایس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیل یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS
انشورنس کمپنیوں اور پرووائڈرز کے ذریعے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شراکت کو دیکھتے ہوئے جلد ہی ایک کایا پلٹ اقدام کی توقع کی جا رہی ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیم ایکسچینج (این ایچ سی ایکس) سے متعلق مزید تفصیلات کے لئے دیکھیں۔
https://sbxhcx.abdm.gov.in/

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organises Accelerator Workshops on ABDM Integration and NHCX Adoption in association with IRDAI
The workshops focus on empowering health insurance in completing their integration with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and operationalising the National Health Claim Exchange (NHCX)
14 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) and the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) have joined hands to operationalize the National Health Claim Exchange (NHCX), a digital health claims platform developed by National Health Authority. This initiative is being undertaken in the context of a circular issued by IRDAI in June 2023, whereby the insurance regulator had advised all insurers and providers to onboard the NHCX.
The NHCX will serve as a gateway for exchanging claims-related information among various stakeholders in the healthcare and health insurance ecosystem. The integration with NHCX would enable seamless interoperability of health claims processing, enhancing efficiency and transparency in the insurance industry and benefiting the policyholders and patients.
In this regard, a three-day workshop was organized from 7th to 9th November in New Delhi, aimed mainly at hospital providers to onboard on the NHCX and insurance companies to fully integrate with the NHCX. This workshop was the third in a series of workshops that have been organized by NHA and IRDAI. The first two workshops were organized in August and October of this year and had participation from insurance companies and TPAs.
Over 150 professionals representing 45 organisations - insurance companies, TPAs, and hospitals have participated in these workshops. Considering the encouraging progress made by the insurance companies in these workshops, the organisations were advised to select their most popular retail product along with one network hospital to pilot the operationalization of NHCX.
This workshop saw participation from 10 hospitals, each assigned to an insurance company. The technical and business teams of these hospitals were guided by teams from NHA, IRDAI and NRCeS (National Resource Centre for EHR Standards) to onboard on the NHCX. At the end of the workshop, 10 hospitals namely Jupiter Hospital,Thane ; Kauvery Hospitals, Chennai; A J Hospital Research and Research Centre, Bengaluru ; Sarvodaya Hospital, Faridabad; Fortis Hospital, Gurugram; Fortis Hospital, Noida; Shri Balaji Action Hospital, Delhi; Sanar International Hospital, Gurugram; Centre for Sight, Dwarka, Delhi; and Narayana Hrudayalaya, Delhi were onboarded on the NHCX provider Registry.
In addition, the hospital/claim management systems (HMIS) of these hospitals, namely M/s Jupiter Hospitals, Kauvery Hospitals, Akhil systems, Kare Expert, Fortis Hospitals, Narayana Hrudayalya and Vitraya Technologies Private Limited were able to complete the requisite M1 integration of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), which is an essential step to complete NHCX integration. The M1 integration enables a software to create and verify Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA).
The workshop also saw completion of full integration with NHCX by eight insurance companies/TPAs, taking the total count to 12 insurance companies having successfully completed the NHCX integration. Four insurance companies, namely Aditya Birla Health Insurance, Star Health and Allied Insurance, Bajaj Allianz Insurance Company and HDFC Ergo Insurance had already completed the full integration in the second workshop in October. During this workshop, seven insurance companies and one TPA, namely ICICI Lombard General Insurance, The New India Assurance Company, Care Health Insurance, Go Digit General Insurance, Acko General Insurance, Tata AIG General Insurance company, Paramount TPA, United India Insurance Company successfully completed NHCX integration.
To encourage adoption of digital health transactions and digitization of patient health records in the country, NHA has also announced financial incentives under the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS) from Jan 2023. Under the DHIS, to encourage efficiency in insurance claim processing, there is a provision that for every insurance claim transaction through NHCX, financial incentives of Rs 500 per claim or 10% of the claim amount, whichever is lower would be provided for the hospitals. More information on the DHIS is available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS
Considering the enthusiastic participation by the insurance companies and providers, a full scale launch of this transformational initiative is expected soon. For more information on the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX), see https://sbxhcx.abdm.gov.in/