Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL MANISH CHADHA ASSUMES CHARGE AS FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING MAHARASHTRA NAVAL AREA (FOMA)
12 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Manish Chadha, VSM took over charge as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA) on 10 November 2023 from Rear Admiral AN Pramod at a ceremonial parade held at INS Kunjali.
Rear Admiral Manish Chadha is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla and was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1991. A Communication and Electronic Warfare Specialist, he has done his Staff Course from Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Higher Command Course from the National Defence University, Washington, USA. He has commanded Coast Guard Interceptor Boat CGS-05 and Indian Naval Ships Veer, Kirpan and Mysore. He has also been the Executive Officer of INS Talwar and Naval Attaché, Moscow. He has held various staff and operational appointments at Naval and Command Headquarters. He was awarded the Vishist Seva Medal in 2017.
On promotion to Flag Rank on 06 December 2021, he was appointed as Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Daman & Diu Naval Area. Prior taking over as FOMA, the flag officer tenanted the appointment of Assistant Chief of Personnel (Administration & Civilian) at Naval Headquarters.
WKS3.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمرل منیش چڈھا نے مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا (فوما) کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
12 NOV 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈمرل منیش چڈھا، وی ایس ایم نے 10 نومبر 2023 کو آئی این ایس کنجلی کے مقام پر منعقدہ ایک رسمی پریڈ میں ریئر ایڈمرل اے این پرمود سے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا (ایف او ایم اے) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
ریئر ایڈمرل منیش چڈھا نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈک واسلا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور انہوں نے 01 جولائی 1991 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر کے ماہر، جناب منیش چڈھا نے اپنا اسٹاف کورس ،ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن سےاور ہائر کمانڈ کورس ،نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی، واشنگٹن امریکہ سے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کوسٹ گارڈ انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ سی جی ایس-05 اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ویر، کرپان اور میسور کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ وہ آئی این ایس تلوار کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور ماسکو میں نیول اتاشی کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وہ بحریہ اور کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں ۔ انہیں 2017 میں وشسٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
06 دسمبر 2021 کو فلیگ رینک پر ترقی کئے جانےپر انہیں گجرات دمن اور دیو کے مقام پر نیول ایریا فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا۔ ایف او ایم اے کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، فلیگ آفیسر منیش چڈھا کی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف پرسنل (ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ سویلین) کے عہدے پر تقرری کی گئی تھی ۔
WKS3.jpg)