وزارت دفاع
بھارت- بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات 2023 (آئی پی آر ڈی- 2023)
بھارتی بحریہ کی اعلیٰ سطح پر بین الاقوامی رسائی
ایک خوشحال اور محفوظ بھارت -بحرالکاہل کی جانب
14 NOV 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس – بھارت بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات (آئی پی آر ڈی ) – 15 سے 17 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت کے معزز نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کے ذریعہ 15 نومبر 2023 کو کلیدی خطبہ اور اس وسیع کانفرنس میں غور خوض کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر تیار کردہ مرکزی وزراء اور حکومت ہند کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ خصوصی خطبات شامل ہوں گے۔ (https://maritimeindia.org/indo-pacific-regional-dialogue-2023/)
آئی پی آر ڈی گوا میری ٹائم کنکلیو 2023 کے بعد منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ 29 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو گوا میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1973395). نقطہ نظر کی پوزیشن سے متعلق گوا میری ٹائم کنکلیو نے بحری افواج کے سربراہوں اور بحرہ ہند کے خطے میں بحری ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں کے لئے ایک فورم فراہم کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک آپریشن کی سطح پر بھارتی بحریہ کے تعاون کے تعلقات کو واضح کرنے پر زور دیا تھا۔ دوسری جانب آئی پی آر ڈی پورے بھارت – بحرالکاہل خطے میں بحری سکیورٹی کے جامع معاملات سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اسٹریٹجک سطح پر بحریہ کے بین الاقوامی تعلقات کی اہم توضیح پیش کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی کے پہلے دو ایڈیشن 2018 اور 2019 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ آئی پی آر ڈی 2020 کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے منسوخ کردئے گئے تھے۔ آئی پی آر ڈی کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 2021 میں آن لائن منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور چوتھا ایڈیشن پھر فیزیکل فارمیٹ میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے 2022 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف) بھارتی بحریہ کا نالج پارٹنر ہے اور آئی پی آر ڈی کا چیف آرگنائزر ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت- بحر الکاہل خطے میں مختلف بحری رجحانات کا جائزہ لینا ، ان سے پیدا ہونے والے علاقائی مواقع اور چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لینا اور کلیدی فریقوں کے درمیان حل پر مبنی مذاکرات میں تیزی لانا اور ان کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی – 2023 کا موضوع
آئی پی آر ڈی – 2023 کا مجموعی موضوع ہے ‘‘بھارت - بحر الکاہل سمندری تجارت اور کنکٹی وٹی پر جغرافیائی سیاسی اثرات ’’۔ آئی پی آر ڈی کا اس سال کا ایڈیشن پچھلے ایڈیشن پر مبنی ہوگا ، جس میں آئی پی او آئی کے اہم ستون ‘تجارت، کنکٹی وٹی اور سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ’ پر خاص طور پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت – بحر الکاہل سمندری پہل (آئی پی او آئی) کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ تجارت اور سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ ، دونوں سمندری کنکٹی وٹی کے حصے ہیں۔
بھارت کے محترم وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے 9 اگست 2021 کو یو این ایس سی میں ‘‘سمندری سکیورٹی میں اضافہ : بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لئے ایک معاملہ ’’ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی کھلی بحث میں ‘‘ذمہ دار بحری کنکٹی وٹی ’’ کے اصول کو اجاگر کیا تھا، جس میں انہوں نے خاص طور پر بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں تین کلیدی پہلوؤں پر زور دیا تھا ، جن میں ، ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی فیزیکل پائیداری ، ان ملکوں کی ، انہیں اپنانے کی صلاحیت، جہاں ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کی تجویز ہے، اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے مناسب عالمی ضابطے اور معیارات ’’ شامل ہیں۔ البتہ جغرافیائی سیاسی انتشار، جو کہیں بھی ہوسکتے ہیں، تجارت اور سمندری کنکٹی وٹی پر منفی اثرات سمیت اہم سمندری چیلنج بند سکتے ہیں۔ یہ چیلنج حالیہ برسوں میں درپیش واقعات سے واضح ہوتے ہیں - کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے لے کر کشیدگی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے بحری اثرات ، مسلح تصادم وغیرہ ، جو پوری دنیا میں پھیل رہے ہیں، جغرافیائی سیاسی تنازع کی وجہ بنے ہیں۔
یہی وجہ ہے کہ آئی پی آر ڈی – 2023 ، مخصوص موضوع کے عالمی سطح کے معروف ماہرین اور مقررین بھارت - بحر الکاہل سمندری تجارت اور کنکٹی وٹی پر جغرافیائی سیاسی اثرات کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اس تین روزہ مذاکرات میں 6 پیشہ وارانہ اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. بحری کنکٹی وٹی کے ذرائع ؛
2. پورے بھارت بحر الکاہل میں بحری کنکٹی وٹی پر چین کے اثرات؛
3. جہاز رانی اور تجارت کے ذریعہ بحری کنکٹی وٹی؛
4. جہاز رانی اور تجارت کے ذریعہ بحری کنکٹی وٹی (حصہ- 2) ؛
5. بھارت بحر الکاہل بحری تجارت اور جہاز رانی کے تحفظ اور سکیورٹی میں پرائیویٹ صنعت؛
6. اور ایک ضابطے پر مبنی محفوظ اور سلامت بھارت - بحر الکاہل کی برقراری ۔
بھارتی حکومت ، بھارتی دفاعی صنعت اور بھارتی اکیڈمیہ کے اس موضوع سے متعلق ماہرین بھی شامل ہو کر اس کانفرنس میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں گے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی - 2023 میں 16 ملکوں کے ممتا ز مقررین کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی شرکت ہو گی، امید ہے کہ یہ مقررین موضوع پر علاقائی تناظر میں متنوع نظریات پیش کریں گے اور نئی دہلی میں واقع مختلف سفارت خانوں اور ہائی کمیشنوں کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ بھی اس میں بین الاقوامی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی کے گزشتہ ایڈیشنوں کی طرح اس ایڈیشن میں بھی طلباء اور دانشور، ممتاز شہری ، فوجی پریکٹشنر، سفارتی کور کے ارکان ، بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک کے تھنک ٹینک بھی شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2023 (IPRD-2023)
THE APEX-LEVEL INTERNATIONAL OUTREACH OF THE INDIAN NAVY
TOWARDS A PROSPEROUS AND SECURE INDO-PACIFIC
14 NOV 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The annual apex-level international conference of the Indian Navy – the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) – will be held in New Delhi from 15 to 17 November 2023. The event will include a Keynote Address by Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Hon’ble Vice President of India on 15 Nov 23, and a series of Special Addresses by Union Ministers and senior officers of the Government of India, designed to provide overarching guidance to the deliberations of this mega conference (https://maritimeindia.org/indo-pacific-regional-dialogue-2023/)
The IPRD follows hard on the heels of the Goa Maritime Conclave 2023, which had been conducted by the Indian Navy from 29 to 31 Oct 2023 in Goa (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1973395). In terms of conceptual positioning, the Goa Maritime Conclave seeks to project the Indian Navy’s cooperative engagement at the strategic-operational level, by providing a forum for the Chiefs-of-Navy and Heads of Maritime Agencies in the Indian Ocean Region. The IPRD, on the other hand, is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s international engagement at the strategic-level, addressing ‘holistic’ maritime security issues across the Indo-Pacific
The first two editions of IPRD were held in 2018 and 2019 respectively at New Delhi. IPRD 2020 was cancelled due to the Covid-19 outbreak. The third edition of IPRD was held in 2021 in online mode and the fourth edition was conducted, reverting to a physical format, at New Delhi in 2022.
The National Maritime Foundation (NMF) is the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of the IPRD, which aims to review various maritime trends within the Indo-Pacific region, the regional opportunities and challenges that arise therefrom, and foster the exchange of solution-oriented dialogue amongst key stakeholders.
Theme of IPRD-2023
The overarching theme of IPRD-2023 is “Geopolitical Impacts upon Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Connectivity”. This year’s edition of the IPRD builds upon the previous one, which focussed upon ‘Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI)’, by specifically addressing the ‘Trade, Connectivity and Maritime Transport’ pillar of the IPOI. Both ‘Trade’ and ‘Maritime Transport’ are, of course, segments of maritime connectivity.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, had espoused the principle of “responsible maritime connectivity” in his remarks at the UNSC high-level open debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case for International Cooperation” on 09 August 2021, in which he specifically emphasised three key aspects in marine infrastructure creation, namely, the physical sustainability of such projects, the absorption capacity of the countries where such infrastructure is proposed to be developed, and appropriate global norms and standards for the creation of marine infrastructure. However, geopolitical disturbances, wherever they might occur, pose significant maritime challenges, including adverse impacts upon trade and maritime connectivity. These challenges have been evident in the events that have occurred in recent years — from the COVID-19 pandemic to the maritime manifestations of the rash of escalating tensions, as also armed conflicts, that are breaking-out across a world increasingly embroiled in geopolitical contestations.
Therefore, IPRD-2023 will, through the agency of a series of globally renowned subject-matter experts and eminent speakers, explore geopolitical impacts upon Indo-Pacific maritime trade and connectivity through six professional sessions spread over a three-day period. The sessions are:
(1) Nodes of Maritime Connectivity;
(2) China’s Impact vis-à-vis Maritime Connectivity across the Indo-Pacific;
(3) Maritime Connectivity through Shipping and Trade;
(4) Maritime Connectivity through Shipping and Trade (Part 2);
(5) Private Industry in the Safety and Security of Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Shipping; and
(6) Maintaining a Rules-based, Safe, and Secure Indo-Pacific.
Practitioners and domain-experts from within the Government of India, Indian defence industry, and Indian academia will also enrich the conference by their presence and contributions.
International participation in IPRD 2023 will be through eminent speakers from 16 countries, who are expected to offer diverse regional perspectives on the subject, as also through the presence of representatives of the various embassies and high commissions in New Delhi.
As with previous editions of the IPRD, participation of the vibrant student community and scholars, eminent citizens, military practitioners, members of the diplomatic corps, and think-tanks from India and abroad will add effervescence to this event.