पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत-ओपेक ऊर्जा वार्ता की छठी उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई
13 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों के संगठन (ओपेक) के बीच ऊर्जा वार्ता की छठी उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक 9 नवंबर 2023 को ऑस्ट्रिया के वियना के ओपेक सचिवालय में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता ओपेक के महासचिव महामहिम हैथम अल घैस और भारत के माननीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने की।
बैठक में खुली और स्पष्ट चर्चा में तेल व ऊर्जा बाजारों से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जो ऊर्जा बाजारों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा उद्योग के लिए लघु, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की और वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास व ऊर्जा मांग में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक तेल दृष्टिकोण 2023 पर विशेष ध्यान दिया, जिसमें अनुमान व्यक्त किया गया था कि भारत वर्ष 2022-2045 के बीच की अवधि में 6.1 प्रतिशत की औसत दीर्घकालिक वृद्धि के साथ सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली प्रमुख विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था होगी और उसी दौरान वृद्धिशील वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग का 28 प्रतिशत से अधिक होगा। दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए और क्षेत्रों की खोज करते हुए उत्पादकों व उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के हित में निरंतर सहयोग और बातचीत की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान दिया।
महामहिम हैथम अल घैस ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा, "ओपेक-भारत वार्ता की उत्कृष्ट स्थिति ओपेक, इसके सदस्य देशों और प्रमुख भारतीय तेल कंपनियों के बीच सकारात्मक संबंधों के विकास तक भी फैली हुई है।" उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत के साथ ओपेक के संबंध लगातार मजबूत होते जा रहे है।" उन्होंने ऊर्जा मुद्दों के प्रति भारत के संतुलित, यथार्थवादी और व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की।
महासचिव ने कहा, "आने वाले वर्षों में भारत और ओपेक के बीच संबंध महत्वपूर्ण होंगे, क्योंकि दुनिया वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा सामर्थ्य प्रदान करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना चाहती है।"
महामहिम हैथम अल घैस ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता, उल्लेखनीय चंद्रयान मिशन की भी प्रशंसा की, और बड़े महत्व के वैश्विक मुद्दों का समाधान करने में इसकी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। महासचिव ने कहा, "जी-20 में भारत का नेतृत्व प्रभावशाली था, भारत के सक्षम नेतृत्व ने प्रमुख ऊर्जा मुद्दों सहित इस वर्ष की जी-20 चर्चा को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया।"
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि, तीसरे सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता, कच्चे तेल के आयातक और चौथे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक तेल शोधक के रूप में, भारत और ओपेक के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध न केवल आवश्यक हैं, बल्कि स्वाभाविक भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि भारत स्थिर और मजबूत आर्थिक विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसलिए दोनों पक्षों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए गहरे सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने से वैश्विक तेल बाजारों की दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की क्षमता है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने ओपेक से उपभोक्ताओं, उत्पादकों और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लाभ के लिए बाजार स्थिरता को बनाए रखने और सुनिश्चित करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहने का आह्वान किया।
बैठक में तकनीकी और अनुसंधान स्तरों सहित बातचीत के ढांचे में अब तक प्राप्त की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर गौर किया गया। पिछले महीने, भारत और ओपेक दोनों के विशेषज्ञों ने 27 अक्टूबर 2023 को वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत-ओपेक ऊर्जा वार्ता की 5वीं तकनीकी बैठक के अंतर्गत मुलाकात की।
भारत-ओपेक ऊर्जा वार्ता की छठी उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक दोनों पक्षों द्वारा भारत और ओपेक के बीच आगे बढ़ते सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के साथ संपन्न हुई।
भारत-ओपेक ऊर्जा वार्ता की अगली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक वर्ष 2024 के दौरान भारत में आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
6th High-Level Meeting of the India-OPEC Energy Dialogue
13 NOV 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th High-Level Meeting of the India-OPEC Energy Dialogue took place on 9 November 2023, at the OPEC Secretariat in Vienna, Austria
The Meeting was co-chaired by HE Haitham Al Ghais, Secretary General of OPEC and HE Hardeep Singh Puri, Honourable Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs of the Republic of India.
The open and candid discussions at the Meeting focused on key issues related to oil and energy markets with a specific emphasis on ensuring availability, affordability and sustainability, which are necessary in ensuring the stability of energy markets. The two sides discussed the short, medium and long-term outlooks for the industry and recognized the important role of India in global economic growth and energy demand.
The sides noted the World Oil Outlook 2023, which forecasted that India would be the fastest-growing major developing economy, averaging long-term growth of 6.1% between 2022-2045 and to account for over 28% of incremental global energy demand during the same period. The sides also noted the need for continued cooperation and dialogue in the interest of both producers and consumers while also exploring further areas for future cooperation.
In his remarks, HE Haitham Al Ghais said: “The excellent state of the OPEC-India Dialogue also extends to the development of positive relationships between OPEC, its Member Countries and major Indian oil companies,” noting that “OPEC’s relationship with India has continued to go from strength to strength.” He appreciated India’s balanced, realistic and pragmatic approach towards energy issues.
“The relationship between India and OPEC will be pivotal in the years to come, as the world seeks to foster global energy security, deliver energy affordability and reduce emissions,” the Secretary General added.
HE Haitham Al Ghais also praised India’s G20 Presidency, the remarkable Chandrayan mission, and highlighted its leadership role in addressing global issues of great importance. “India’s heading of the G20 was impressive, with India’s able leadership steering this year’s G20 discussions to a successful outcome, including on key energy issues,” the Secretary General stated.
HE Hardeep S. Puri highlighted that, as the third-largest energy consumer, crude oil importer and the fourth-largest global refiner, close ties between India and OPEC are not only essential but also natural. He added that as India remains on a trajectory of stable and robust economic growth, fostering deeper collaboration for the mutual benefit of both parties has the potential to contribute significantly to the long-term prosperity and stability of the global oil markets. In this context, he called on OPEC to continue playing its key role in maintaining and ensuring market stability for the benefits of consumers, producers and global economy.
The Meeting noted the remarkable progress achieved to date in the framework of the dialogue, including at the technical and research levels. Last month, experts from both India and OPEC met under the umbrella of the 5th Technical Meeting of the India-OPEC Energy Dialogue on 27 October 2023 via videoconference.
The 6th High-Level Meeting of the India-OPEC Energy Dialogue concluded with both parties underscoring the importance of fostering enhanced cooperation between India and OPEC moving forward.
It was agreed to hold the next High-Level Meeting of the India-OPEC Energy Dialogue during the course of 2024 in India.