Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘AAINA Dashboard for Cities’ portal launched
Urban Local Bodies invited to participate in this pioneering initiative
Portal aims to create a robust database of key performance metrics of ULBs
To be accessed by all stakeholders
13 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘AAINA Dashboard for Cities’ portal www.aaina.gov.in has been made live by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on 13th November, 2023 where Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this pioneering initiative to voluntarily submit their key data on a regular basis, through a simple, easy-to-fill, data entry form on the portal.
The primary objectives of the AAINA Dashboard are to help cities to (i) see how they are faring vis-à-vis other cities, (ii) inspire them by pointing to possibilities and areas of improvement and (iii) providing opportunity to learn and engage with frontrunners. While not ranking the ULBs, the AAINA dashboard would serve as a tool for comparing similarly placed cities and promoting peer learning among cities.
The Dashboard will present the data submitted by the ULBs on the basis of indicators across five broad pillars namely, (i) Political & Administrative Structure, (ii) Finance, (iii) Planning, (iv) Citizen Centric Governance and (v) Delivery of Basic Services. The ULBs will submit their data, including audited accounts, and self-reported performance metrics by logging in to the dashboard’s portal. ULBs would be free to update the information initially provided by them, anytime on the portal as per need. The Dashboard has been envisaged as a permanent platform for ULB related data, that would be updated on a regular basis. With active cooperation of all ULBs, the ‘AAINA Dashboard for Cities’ aims to create a robust database of the key performance metrics of Urban Local Bodies, which could be accessed by all stakeholders, and subsequently would open for public view once it gets populated. The Ministry through Digital India Corporation will provide handholding support to ULBs / States in the data submission process on a need basis.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘आईना डैशबोर्ड फॉर सिटीज’ पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को इस अग्रणी पहल में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
इस पोर्टल का लक्ष्य यूएलबी के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन मैट्रिक्स का एक ठोस डेटाबेस बनाना है
यह पोर्टल सभी हितधारकों के लिए सुलभ होगा
13 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘आईना डैशबोर्ड फॉर सिटीज’ पोर्टल www.aaina.gov.in को आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा 13 नवंबर, 2023 को लाइव कर दिया गया है, जहां देश भर के शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध एक सरल, भरने में आसान, डेटा प्रविष्टि फॉर्म के जरिए नियमित आधार पर स्वेच्छा से अपना प्रमुख डेटा जमा करने के लिए इस अग्रणी पहल में भाग ले सकते हैं।
आईना डैशबोर्ड का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य शहरों को (i) यह देखने में मदद करना है कि वे अन्य शहरों की तुलना में कैसा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, (ii) संभावनाओं और सुधार के क्षेत्रों की ओर इशारा करके उन्हें प्रेरित करना और (iii) सीखने और अग्रणी लोगों के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। यूएलबी की रैंकिंग न करते हुए, आईना डैशबोर्ड समान रूप से स्थित विभिन्न शहरों की तुलना करने और विभिन्न शहरों के बीच सहकर्मी शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के एक उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा।
यह डैशबोर्ड यूएलबी द्वारा प्रस्तुत डेटा को पांच व्यापक स्तंभों यानी (i) राजनीतिक और प्रशासनिक संरचना, (ii) वित्त, (iii) योजना, (iv) नागरिक केन्द्रित शासन और (v) बुनियादी सेवाओं के वितरण से जुड़े संकेतकों के आधार पर प्रस्तुत करेगा। विभिन्न यूएलबी इस डैशबोर्ड के पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करके ऑडिट किए गए खातों और खुद के द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए प्रदर्शन मैट्रिक्स सहित अपना डेटा जमा करेंगे। शुरू में यूएलबी अपने द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी को आवश्यकतानुसार किसी भी समय पोर्टल पर अपडेट करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे। इस डैशबोर्ड की परिकल्पना यूएलबी से संबंधित डेटा के एक स्थायी मंच के रूप में की गई है, जिसे नियमित आधार पर अपडेट किया जाएगा। सभी यूएलबी के सक्रिय सहयोग से, ‘आईना डैशबोर्ड फॉर सिटीज’ का लक्ष्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन मैट्रिक्स का एक ठोस डेटाबेस बनाना है, जिसे सभी हितधारकों द्वारा देखा जा सकेगा और बाद में इस डैशबोर्ड में पर्याप्त डेटा संकलित हो जाने पर इसे सार्वजनिक रूप से देखे जाने के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा। डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के जरिए मंत्रालय आवश्यकता के आधार पर डेटा प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया में यूएलबी/राज्यों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।