Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA MISSION DEPLOYED AT WALVIS BAY, NAMIBIA
13 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha in continuation with Indian Navy’s mission-based deployment to West Africa and Atlantic made a port call at Walvis Bay, Namibia from 10-13 November 23. This port call is a manifestation of India’s warm ties with Namibia, its commitment to enhance maritime security and demonstrate solidarity with friendly nations.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer paid courtesy calls on Namibian dignitaries and senior defence officers, including Navy Commander, Namibia Navy. Professional interactions aimed at exchanging best practices, cross deck visits and social engagements were also conducted with Namibia Navy during the ship’s stay in harbour.
India and Namibia have enjoyed warm and friendly bilateral relations sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for co-operation and military exchange exist between the two countries. As part of its defence cooperation, India, over the years, has extended training to a large number of Namibian military officers at various military institutions in India.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘Bridges of Friendship’ and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries as well as to address maritime concerns across the globe. The current visit seeks to accentuate India’s solidarity with friendly countries and, in particular, strengthen existing bonds of friendship with Namibia.
INS Sumedha is the third of the indigenously developed Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV) of Saryu class deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of Fleet Operations. The ship is equipped with several weapon systems, sensors, state-of-art-the-navigation and communication systems and Electronic Warfare system. Sumedha has undertaken various Fleet support operations, coastal and offshore patrolling, ocean surveillance and HADR missions in the past including the recently conducted Op Kaveri for evacuation of Indian diaspora from war hit Sudan in April 23.
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATWALVISBAY,NAMIBIAHH7O.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATWALVISBAY,NAMIBIANGPH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुमेधा मिशन को नामीबिया की वाल्विस खाड़ी में तैनात किया गया
13 NOV 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम अफ्रीका और अटलांटिक महासागर में भारतीय नौसेना की मिशन-आधारित तैनाती के सिलसिले को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आईएनएस सुमेधा ने 10-13 नवंबर, 2023 तक नामीबिया की वाल्विस खाड़ी में ठहराव के लिए एक पोर्ट कॉल किया। आईएनएस सुमेधा का यह पड़ाव नामीबिया के साथ भारत के मधुर संबंधों के विस्तार, समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और मित्र देशों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने की वचनबद्धता को प्रकट करता है।
इस पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, पोत के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने नामीबिया के नौसेना कमांडर और नामीबिया नौसेना के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी शिष्टाचार भेंट की। आईएनएस सुमेधा के बंदरगाह में प्रवास के दौरान नामीबिया नौसेना के साथ सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस डेक दौरे और सामाजिक जुड़ाव के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक स्तर पर वार्ता का भी आयोजन किया गया।
भारत और नामीबिया के बीच लोकतंत्र, विकास एवं धर्मनिरपेक्षता के साझा मूल्यों को साझा करते हुए मधुर व मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और सैन्य आदान-प्रदान के लिए कई द्विपक्षीय व्यवस्थाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। भारत ने अपने रक्षा सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश के विभिन्न सैन्य संस्थानों में बड़ी संख्या में नामीबियाई सैन्य अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत 'मैत्री सेतु' तैयार करने और मित्र देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सशक्त करने के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर में समुद्री चिंताओं को दूर करने के भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में नियमित रूप से तैनात किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान यात्रा का उद्देश्य मित्र देशों के साथ भारत की एकजुटता को बढ़ाना और विशेष रूप से नामीबिया के साथ मित्रता के मौजूदा संबंधों को विस्तारित करना है।
आईएनएस सुमेधा सरयू श्रेणी के स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित नौसेना के अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज के (एनओपीवी) बेड़े में से तीसरा पोत है, जो स्वतंत्र रूप से और बेड़े के संचालन में सहयोग के उद्देश्य कई भूमिकाओं को निभाने के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
यह युद्धपोत अनेक हथियार प्रणालियों, सेंसरों, अत्याधुनिक नौसंचालन और संचार प्रणालियों तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम की युद्ध प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है। आईएनएस सुमेधा ने इससे पहले विभिन्न बेड़ों में सहयोग, तटीय एवं अपतटीय गश्त के अभियान, महासागर निगरानी और एचएडीआर मिशन संचालित किये गए हैं, जिसमें अप्रैल 2023 में संघर्ष प्रभावित सूडान से भारतीय प्रवासियों को निकालने के लिए हाल ही में आयोजित ऑपरेशन कावेरी भी शामिल है।
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATWALVISBAY,NAMIBIAHH7O.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAMISSIONDEPLOYEDATWALVISBAY,NAMIBIANGPH.jpeg)