Ministry of Defence
INDIA & BANGLADESH NAVIES UNDERTAKE CORPAT & EX-BONGOSAGAR
10 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of Bilateral Exercise between Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy, BONGOSAGAR-23, and the 5th edition of Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) by the two navies was conducted in the Northern Bay of Bengal from 07 - 09 Nov 2023. Ships and aircraft from both navies undertook joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), and subsequently conducted maritime exercises to enhance interoperability.
Indian Navy Ships Kuthar, Kiltan and Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) Dornier participated in the exercise along with Bangladesh Navy Ships Abu Bakr, Abu Ubaidah and MPA. The ships undertook communication drills, surface gun-shoots, tactical manoeuvres and other exercises that culminated with a steam past. CORPAT-23 also included the maiden Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) drills conducted between the two navies wherein a Search and Rescue scenario at sea was exercised. Regular bilateral exercises and coordinated patrols have strengthened mutual understanding and cooperation between the two navies.
INS Kuthar is an indigenously built guided-missile Corvette, whereas INS Kiltan is an indigenously built anti-submarine Corvette. Both ships are part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam, which functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश की नौसेनाओं ने कॉरपेट और एक्स-बोंगोसागर अभ्यास किया
10 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास का चौथा संस्करण बोंगोसागर-23 तथा दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं द्वारा कॉर्डिनेटेड पेट्रोल- (समन्वित गश्ती-कॉरपेट) का 5वां संस्करण 07 से 09 नवंबर 2023 तक उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में संचालित किया गया था। दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के आसपास संयुक्त गश्त की और बाद में इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी (अंतरसंचालनीयता) बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री अभ्यास किया।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कुठार, किल्टान और समुद्री गश्ती विमान (एमपीए) डोर्नियर ने बांग्लादेश नौसेना के जहाज अबू बक्र, अबू उबैदा और एमपीए के साथ अभ्यास में भाग लिया। जहाजों ने कम्युनिकेशन ड्रिल, सरफेस गन-शूट, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास तथा अन्य अभ्यास किए जो स्टीम पास्ट के साथ समाप्त हुए। कॉरपेट-23 में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पहला मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास भी हुआ, जिसमें समुद्र में खोज और बचाव परिदृश्य का अभ्यास किया गया था। नियमित द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास तथा समन्वित गश्ती ने दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और सहयोग को मजबूत किया है।
आईएनएस कुठार एक स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड-मिसाइल कार्वेट है, जबकि आईएनएस किल्टान एक स्वदेश निर्मित पनडुब्बी रोधी कार्वेट है। दोनों जहाज विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा हैं, जो पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के ऑपरेशनल कमान के अंतर्गतकाम करता है।
IndianNavyShipsKutharKiltanundertakingCoordinatedPatrolandBilateralExerciseBongosagarBHPR.JPG)
IndianNavyShipsKutharKiltanundertakingCoordinatedPatrolandBilateralExerciseBongosagar3L4H.JPG)