Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 CONCLUDED AT INWTC (MBI)
10 NOV 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC) 2023 was conducted at Indian Naval Watermanship Training Center (INWTC), Mumbai from 05- 09 Nov 23 under aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters.
The event is an inter Command championship. This edition witnessed participation from more than 100 personnel from all three naval Commands comprising of officers, sailors (including agniveers) and cadets.
The championship was conducted in five different classes of boats namely ILCA 7 for men, ILCA 6 for women, BicNova Wind surf boards, Laser Bahia (team racing), and J-24 (match racing) class of boat. A total of 37 races were conducted over a span of four days in three different formats of racing.
The Chief Guest, Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, DGNP (Mumbai) presented medals to the winners during the closing ceremony held on 09 Nov 23. He complimented the naval yachtspersons for setting high standard and displaying excellent sailing skills in the challenging conditions at sea.
The Overall Championship Trophy was awarded to the Western Naval Command whereas Southern Naval Command and Eastern Naval Command teams stood runners up and second runners up respectively.
INSA conducts INSC annually to scout talent and encourage participation by budding naval personnel in sport of sailing.
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)4RMK.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)0JWK.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल नौकानयन स्पर्धा 2023 चा INWTC (MBI) येथे समारोप
10 NOV 2023 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदल मुख्यालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील भारतीय नौदल नौकानयन संस्थेतर्फे मुंबईच्या भारतीय नौदल जलावतरण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (वॉटरमनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेंटर - INWTC) येथे 5 ते 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत भारतीय नौदल नौकानयन स्पर्धा 2023 भरवण्यात आल्या होत्या.
हा उपक्रम म्हणजे विविध तुकड्यांदरम्यान होणाऱ्या स्पर्धा असतात. यामध्यै नौदल तळावरील 100 पेक्षा जास्त कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते. त्यांमध्ये अधिकारी, खलाशी (अग्नीवीर सह ) , कॅडेट यांचा समावेश होता.
पुरुषांसाठी ILCA 7, स्त्रियांसाठी ILCA 6, सांघिक स्पर्धेसाठी बिकनोवा बोर्ड आणि मॅच रेसिंग साठी J-24 अश्या बोटींच्या 5 श्रेणीतील वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या बोटींमध्ये ही स्पर्धा घेण्यात आली.
स्पर्धांच्या तीन वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारातील सदतीस स्पर्धा या चार दिवसात भरवल्या गेल्या.
प्रमुख अतिथी, नौदल प्रकल्पांचे महासंचालक व्हाईस ऍडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन यांच्या हस्ते 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी समारोप समारंभात पदके वितरित करण्यात आली.
नौदलाच्या नौकानयनपटूंनी समुद्रावरील आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत उत्कृष्ट नौकानयन कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करत उच्च दर्जाचे मानक स्थापित केले आहेत अशी प्रशंसा त्यांनी यावेळी केली.
स्पर्धेच्या विजेतेपदाचा चषक पश्चिम नौदल कमांडला प्रदान करण्यात आला तर दक्षिण नौदल कमांड आणि पूर्व नौदल कमांड हे संघ उपविजेता आणि द्वितीय उपविजेता ठरले.
तरुण नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये नौकानयनाचे कौशल्य अजमावण्यासाठी तसेच त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल नौकानयन संस्थेकडून दरवर्षी भारतीय नौदल नौकानयनस्पर्धा भरवण्यात येतात.
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)4RMK.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)0JWK.jpeg)