Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 CONCLUDED AT INWTC (MBI)
10 NOV 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC) 2023 was conducted at Indian Naval Watermanship Training Center (INWTC), Mumbai from 05- 09 Nov 23 under aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters.
The event is an inter Command championship. This edition witnessed participation from more than 100 personnel from all three naval Commands comprising of officers, sailors (including agniveers) and cadets.
The championship was conducted in five different classes of boats namely ILCA 7 for men, ILCA 6 for women, BicNova Wind surf boards, Laser Bahia (team racing), and J-24 (match racing) class of boat. A total of 37 races were conducted over a span of four days in three different formats of racing.
The Chief Guest, Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, DGNP (Mumbai) presented medals to the winners during the closing ceremony held on 09 Nov 23. He complimented the naval yachtspersons for setting high standard and displaying excellent sailing skills in the challenging conditions at sea.
The Overall Championship Trophy was awarded to the Western Naval Command whereas Southern Naval Command and Eastern Naval Command teams stood runners up and second runners up respectively.
INSA conducts INSC annually to scout talent and encourage participation by budding naval personnel in sport of sailing.
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)4RMK.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYSAILINGCHAMPIONSHIP2023CONCLUDEDATINWTC(MBI)0JWK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படை பாய்மரப் படகு சாம்பியன் பட்டப் போட்டி 2023 நிறைவடைந்தது
10 NOV 2023 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை பாய்மரப் படகு சாம்பியன் பட்டப்போட்டி 2023 மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படை வாட்டர்மேன்ஷிப் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் நவம்பர் 05 முதல் 09 வரை கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தை தளமாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய கடற்படை பாய்மரப் படகு சங்கத்தின் ஏற்பாட்டில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தப் போட்டி இன்டர் கமாண்ட் சாம்பியன் பட்டப்போட்டி ஆகும். இந்தப் போட்டியில் அதிகாரிகள், மாலுமிகள் (அக்னிவீர்கள் உட்பட) மற்றும் கேடட்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மூன்று கடற்படை கமாண்ட்களிலிருந்தும் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஆண்களுக்கான ஐ.எல்.சி.ஏ 7, பெண்களுக்கு ஐ.எல்.சி.ஏ 6, பிக்னோவா விண்ட் சர்ஃப் போர்டுகள், லேசர் பாஹியா (அணி போட்டி) மற்றும் ஜே -24 (போட்டி பந்தயம்) வகைப் படகு என ஐந்து வெவ்வேறு வகைப் படகுகளில் சாம்பியன் பட்டப்போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 37 பந்தயங்கள் நான்கு நாட்களில் மூன்று வெவ்வேறு வடிவங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
நவம்பர் 09 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில், வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜாராம் சுவாமிநாதன் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்குப் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார். கடலில் உள்ள சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளில் உயர் தரத்தை நிர்ணயித்ததற்காகவும், சிறந்த பாய்மரப் பயணத் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் கடற்படைப் படகு வீரர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த சாம்பியன் பட்டப்போட்டி கோப்பை மேற்குக் கடற்படை கமாண்டுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது, தெற்குக் கடற்படை கமாண்ட் மற்றும் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டு அணிகள் முறையே இரண்டாவது மற்றும் மூன்றாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தன.
பாய்மரப் படகு விளையாட்டில் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும், வளர்ந்து வரும் கடற்படை வீரர்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஆண்டுதோறும் இந்தப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.