Ministry of Tourism
Sustainability Tourism takes center stage as India made a remarkable presence at World Travel Market, London 2023
09 NOV 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• "Incredible India" made an impressive impact at the World Travel Market (WTM) 2023
• Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Ms. V. Vidyavathi participated in high-level engagements including UNWTO-­WTTC Tourism Ministers Summit and a panel discussion on empowering communities
• The Ministry introduced its latest campaign, "Travel for LiFE," aimed at mainstreaming sustainability
• The Ministry of Tourism hosted a grand India Evening attended by over 200 key stakeholders from the UK hospitality and tourism sector
"Incredible India," wrapped up its impressive presence at World Travel Market (WTM) 2023 with resounding success, solidifying India's position as a must-visit global destination. WTM 2023, held from 6 to 8 November 2023 provided "Incredible India" with a unique platform to showcase the country's diverse tourism products under the theme of ‘Visit India 2023’ with a dedicated focus on promoting sustainable tourism.
The Incredible India pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Shri Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the UK and Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary Tourism, Government of India in the presence of Shri Rohan Khaunte, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa and other distinguished delegates.
Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism actively participated in the UNWTO – WTTC Tourism Ministers Summit on ‘Transforming Tourism through Youth and Education’ held at Elevate Stage on the first day. On the second day, the Secretary Tourism contributed to a panel discussion ‘Engaging Communities in the Business of Tourism.’ Emphasing the significance of local communities in the tourism industry. The panel was skilfully moderated by Harold Goodwin, WTM Responsible Tourism Advisor, Responsible Tourism Partnership.
Ministry of Tourism hosted a spectacular India Evening at a five-star hotel in London on the second day of the event which was attended by more than 200 tour operators, travel agents, media, other prominent stakeholders from the hospitality and tourism industry based in the UK. The Secretaries of various State Governments and other delegates from India participated in WTM 2023 were also present.
Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Tourism introduced the Ministry’s latest campaign, "Travel for LiFE," with a primary objective to mainstream sustainability in the Indian tourism sector. This campaign aims to create more resilient, inclusive, carbon-neutral, and resource-efficient tourism while safeguarding natural and cultural resources.
“Travel for LiFE’ program will encourage tourists to take simple actions that result in conservation of the environment, biodiversity, improvement in the local economy and preservation of the socio-cultural integrity of the local communities. It aims to create mindful and deliberate utilization of resources by the stakeholders in the tourism value chain,” remarked Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary Tourism.
Guests were treated to a showcase of Incredible India films, the Travel for LiFE video, as well as films from the state tourism boards of Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, and Rajasthan. Throughout the evening, attendees enjoyed delicious Indian cuisine and were delighted by performances of traditional Indian folk dances of Garba and Bhangra. Furthermore, lucky guests won prizes generously provided by Narain Niwas Palace, Taj Group of Hotels, and Antara river cruise.
"Incredible India" at WTM 2023 was not only a presentation of India's tourist offerings but also a celebration of sustainable and responsible tourism, culture, and community engagement.
India Tourism at WTM 2023
The Indian Delegation to WTM from 6-8 November 2023 is headed by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. This year, the Incredible India Pavilion saw the participation of 47 individuals, representing a diverse range of entities, including tour operating companies, destination management companies (DMCs), and State Tourism Departments from Delhi, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Assam, and the Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC). The State Tourism Departments of Kerala, Karnataka, Ladakh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, took their own pavilions to showcase their products and services and connect with potential clients and partners. Throughout the three days, the Indian delegation, led by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, held productive meetings with various influential tour operators, media representatives, and key stakeholders in the UK travel market and use the platform to foster connections, explore business prospects, and share insights and knowledge.
Visit www.incredibleindia.org

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन उद्योग द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली कार्य प्रणालियां चर्चा में, भारत ने वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट, लंदन 2023 में विशिष्‍ट उपस्थिति दर्ज की
09 NOV 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं
• "अतुल्य भारत'' ने वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2023 में कारगर प्रभाव डाला
• सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने यूएनडब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ-डब्‍ल्‍यूटीटीसी पर्यटन मंत्रियों के शिखर सम्मेलन और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर एक पैनल चर्चा सहित उच्चस्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
• मंत्रालय ने स्थिरता को मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से अपना नवीनतम अभियान, "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ" पेश किया
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक भव्य भारत संध्या की मेजबानी की जिसमें यूके आतिथ्य और पर्यटन क्षेत्र के 200 से अधिक प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया
"अतुल्य भारत" ने वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2023 में शानदार सफलता के साथ अपनी प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति दर्ज की, जिससे वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हो गई। 6 से 8 नवम्‍बर 2023 तक आयोजित डब्ल्यूटीएम 2023 ने "अतुल्य भारत" की प्रस्‍तुति की जिसमें दीर्घकालिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर मुख्‍य रूप से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ 'विजिट इंडिया 2023' विषय के अंतर्गत देश के विविध पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया गया।
अतुल्य भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन ब्रिटेन में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम दोराईस्वामी और पर्यटन सचिव, भारत सरकार सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने गोवा के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री रोहन खौंटे और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने पहले दिन एलीवेट स्टेज पर 'युवा और शिक्षा के माध्यम से पर्यटन में बदलाव' विषय पर आयोजित यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ - डब्ल्यूटीटीसी पर्यटन मंत्रियों के शिखर सम्मेलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। दूसरे दिन, पर्यटन सचिव ने 'पर्यटन के व्यवसाय में समुदायों को शामिल करना' पैनल चर्चा में योगदान दिया, जिसमें पर्यटन उद्योग में स्थानीय समुदायों के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। पैनल को हेरोल्ड गुडविन, डब्ल्यूटीएम रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म एडवाइजर, रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म पार्टनरशिप द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक संचालित किया गया था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन लंदन के एक पांच सितारा होटल में एक शानदार भारत संध्या का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 200 से अधिक टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट, मीडिया, और ब्रिटेन में रह रहे आतिथ्य तथा पर्यटन उद्योग के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। डब्ल्यूटीएम 2023 में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के सचिवों और भारत के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया।
पर्यटन सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र में मुख्यधारा की स्थिरता के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ मंत्रालय के नवीनतम अभियान, "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ" की शुरुआत की। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा करते हुए अधिक लचीला, समावेशी, कार्बन-तटस्थ और संसाधन-कुशल पर्यटन बनाना है।
सुश्री वी. विद्यावती, सचिव पर्यटन ने टिप्पणी की, "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ' कार्यक्रम पर्यटकों को सरल कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्यावरण का संरक्षण, जैव विविधता, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार और स्थानीय समुदायों की सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक अखंडता का संरक्षण होगा। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला में हितधारकों द्वारा संसाधनों का सावधानीपूर्वक और जानबूझकर उपयोग करना है।
मेहमानों को अतुल्य भारत फिल्मों, ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ़ वीडियो के साथ-साथ मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, कर्नाटक और राजस्थान के राज्य पर्यटन बोर्डों की फिल्में दिखाई गई। पूरी शाम, उपस्थित लोगों ने स्वादिष्ट भारतीय व्यंजनों का आनंद लिया और गरबा तथा भांगड़ा के पारंपरिक भारतीय लोक नृत्यों के प्रदर्शन से प्रसन्न हुए। इसके अलावा, भाग्यशाली मेहमानों ने नारायण निवास पैलेस, ताज ग्रुप ऑफ होटल्स और अंतरा रिवर क्रूज़ द्वारा उदारतापूर्वक प्रदान किए गए पुरस्कार जीते।
डब्ल्यूटीएम 2023 में "अतुल्य भारत" न केवल भारत की पर्यटक पेशकशों की एक प्रस्तुति थी, बल्कि टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन, संस्कृति और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव का उत्सव भी था।
डब्ल्यूटीएम 2023 में भारत पर्यटन
डब्ल्यूटीएम में 6-8 नवम्‍बर 2023 तक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती ने किया। इस वर्ष, अतुल्य भारत मंडप में 47 व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें टूर ऑपरेटिंग कंपनियों, गंतव्य प्रबंधन कंपनियों (डीएमसी) और दिल्ली, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, बिहार, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, असम के राज्य पर्यटन विभागों और भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की संस्थाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व देखने को मिला। केरल, कर्नाटक, लद्दाख, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र के राज्य पर्यटन विभागों ने अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और संभावित ग्राहकों और भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए अपने स्वयं के मंडप बनाए। पूरे तीन दिन में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री वी. विद्यावती के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ब्रिटेन के यात्रा बाजार में विभिन्न प्रभावशाली टूर ऑपरेटरों, मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ उपयोगी बैठकें कीं और सम्‍पर्क को बढ़ावा देने, व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं का पता लगाने, और जानकारी और ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए मंच का उपयोग किया।
इसे देखें www.incredibleindia.org