Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti conducts Special Campaign 3.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and institutionalizing Swachhata
08 NOV 2023 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, drawing inspiration from the vision to institutionalize Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government, launched the Special Campaign
3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023, a comprehensive initiative aimed at making and promoting environment clean and expediting resolution of pending cases within the Department. The campaign was conducted in accordance with the guidelines/instructions issued by the Cabinet Secretariat and Nodal Department, i.e., Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The Campaign started with the Preparatory Phase from 15th September to 30th September 2023, wherein the Department identified the pending references from VIPs/State Government/ PMO, Public Grievances, Parliament Assurances, Files, for review and finalization of the cleanliness campaign sites.
In the implementation phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, a special drive was organized in the Department from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with special impetus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Office. The updated status of campaign was regularly posted on the SCPDM Portal of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) namely: www.scdpm.nic.in
Progress and Status
1. The Department has carried out a special drive for weeding out old records and weeded out all the identified 452 old files.
2. The Department has carried out cleanliness drives at several sites in the CGO Complex and main Secretariat in Pt. Deen Dayal Antyodhya Bhawan as well as in the autonomous body under its administrative control.
3. The Department has disposed of old and obsolete articles including e-waste. During the drive, office space of approximately 651 sq. feet has got freed and revenue of Rs.4,04,000 has been generated. The items disposed of during the Special Campaign include - Computer, Printer, Scanner, Photocopier, Air Conditioner, Sanitizer Machine, KTS, TV, RO, Hot Case, Table, Sofa, Heater, Fan, Chair, Almirah, Window Panel, LED Panel, etc.
4. This Department had issued several tweets during the Special Campaign 3.0 also.
1. Secretary, DDWS and senior officials made special efforts and carried out regular visits to inspect office premises and motivated Officers/staff in the Department to promote cleanliness.
2. During the Campaign, 14 out of 21 VIP References have been disposed of. It has also resolved all the 450 public grievances and disposed of 4 PMO references.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation believes that the successful execution of Special Campaign 3.0 will not only result in a cleaner and more organised workplace but will also improve overall efficiency and service delivery.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत लंबित मामलों का निपटारा किया और स्वच्छता को आदत बनाने का प्रयास किया
08 NOV 2023 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने स्वच्छता को आदत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया।
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक लागू किए गए इस अभियान 3.0 का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ बनाना और इसके लिए लोगों को बढ़ावा देना तथा विभाग के भीतर लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करना था। यह अभियान कैबिनेट सचिवालय और नोडल विभाग, यानी प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों/निर्देशों के अनुसार चलाया गया।
अभियान 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2023 तक प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों के साथ-साथ वीआईपी, राज्य सरकार और पीएमओ के संदर्भों, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, संसद आश्वासनों तथा अतिरिक्त फाइलों की पहचान की।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण में, जो 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक लागू किया गया, स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। अभियान के संबंध में नियमित रूप से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल अर्थात् www.scdpm.nic.in पर जानकारी डाली गई।
प्रगति एवं स्थिति
1. विभाग ने पुराने रिकार्डों को हटाने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया और पहचान की गई सभी 452 पुरानी फाइलों को हटा दिया।
2. विभाग ने सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स और पं. दीन दयाल अंत्योदय भवन स्थित मुख्य सचिवालय के साथ-साथ इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले स्वायत्त निकायों में भी सफाई अभियान चलाया।
3. विभाग ने ई-कचरा सहित पुरानी और बेकार वस्तुओं का निपटान किया। अभियान के दौरान, लगभग 651 वर्ग फुट का कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया और फालतू सामान की बिक्री से 4,04,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया। विशेष अभियान के दौरान कबाड़ के रूप में बेचे गए सामानों में - कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, स्कैनर, फोटोकॉपियर, एयर कंडीशनर, सैनिटाइजर मशीन, केटीएस, टीवी, आरओ, हॉट केस, टेबल, सोफा, हीटर, पंखा, कुर्सी, अलमारी, विंडो पैनल, एलईडी पैनल वगैरह शामिल हैं।
4. विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान इस संबंध में कई ट्वीट किये।
5. अभियान के दौरान विभाग के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यालय परिसरों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए नियमित दौरे किए और विभाग में अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
6. अभियान के दौरान 4 पीएमओ संदर्भों, 21 वीआईपी संदर्भों में से 14 और सभी 450 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग का मानना ​​है कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के सफल क्रियान्वयन से न केवल कार्यस्थल साफ-सुथरा होगा बल्कि कार्य कुशलता और सेवा में भी सुधार होगा।