Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mine Auctions Totally Transparent, Fair & Based on Methodology – Coal Ministry
08 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has clarified that after cancellation of 204 coal mines in 2014, coal mines are being auctioned through a transparent mechanism and for various end uses – power and non-regulated sectors. With the maturing of auction-based regime for captive coal mines and with an aim of boosting the country's production and reducing its dependence on coal imports, a well-considered and forward looking policy was brought for commercial mining in 2020. Under the policy, for successful implementation of commercial coal mining and to bring quick decision making, an Empowered Committee of Secretaries (ECoS) comprising Secretary (Department of External Affairs), Secretary (Department of Legal Affairs), Secretary (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas) and Secretary (Coal) as members was constituted.
As per Methodology for commercial coal mines’ auctions, in case of less than two Technically Qualified Bidders, for a mine, the first attempt of auction for that mine shall be annulled and the second attempt of auction may be initiated with the approval of Competent Authority. However, in case of only one bidder again in the second attempt, the matter will be referred to the ECoS for appropriate decision with respect to allocation of mine. Till date, 11 coal mines have been allocated to different bidders with the approval of ECoS based on single bid after 2nd attempt of auction, on the basis of transparency in auction, reasonability of offer and number of rounds the mines have been offered. It may be noted that a large number of mines offered received no bid despite repeated offering during last seven rounds.
S. No.
Name of the Coal Mine
State
Successful Bidder
Final Offer submitted by the bidder
Vesting/ Allocation Date
Tranches in which mine was before final Allocation
Tranches in which mine was subsequently put for auction
1
Kuraloi (A) North
Odisha
Vedanta Limited
15.25%
03-09-2021
Nil
1st round of commercial auction
2
Gondbahera Ujheni East
Madhya Pradesh
MP Natural Resources Private Limited
5.00%
10-10-2022
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
3
Tokisud Block II
Jharkhand
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited
5.00%
08-02-2023
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
4
Ashok Karkatta Central
Jharkhand
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
6.50%
Vesting Order Not Yet Issued
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
5
Kasta (East)
West Bengal
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
6
Marki Barka
Madhya Pradesh
Birla Corporation Limited
6.00%
17-01-2023
1st
3rd round of commercial auction
7
Barra
Chhattisgarh
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
3rd round of commercial auction
8
Maiki North
Madhya Pradesh
Maiki South Mining Pvt. Ltd.
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
9
Alaknanda
Odisha
Rungta Sons Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
4th round of commercial auction
10
Choritand Tiliaya
Jharkhand
Rungta Metals Private Limited
11.25%
08-06-2023
1st, 2nd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
11
Sitanala
Jharkhand
JSW Steel Limited
5.00%
08-06-2023
3rd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
From the above auctioned 11 coal mines, only one coal mine i.e. Gondbahera Ujheni East coal mine has been successfully won by the Adani Group i.e. MP Natural Resources Pvt Ltd. Other mines have also been successfully auctioned to others at the same percentage revenue share at which Gondbahera Ujheni East was auctioned.
Commercial coal mine auctions are a tremendous success. Since, first auction of commercial mining in 2020, a total of 91 coal mines have been successfully auctioned during a short period of three years in seven tranches under the commercial coal mining. Out of these 91 coal mines, nine coal mines have received all the permissions and five coal mines have started production. Production during FY 23 from commercial mines was 7.2 million tonne(MT).
Further, no correlation has been established between Cavill Mining Pvt Ltd and Adani Group. Also, as per the provisions of the Tender Document, the affiliate shall mean, a person who, directly or indirectly: (1) Controls such Bidder; (2) is Controlled by such Bidder; (3) is Controlled by the same person, who directly or indirectly, controls such Bidder; or (4) is an Associate Company of such Bidder. In this case, it cannot be established that Cavill Mining Pvt Ltd is an affiliate of Adani Group. Furthermore, in case a misrepresentation has been found at any stage of the auction process, the Ministry of Coal has a right to take appropriate actions as per clause 5.12 of the tender document.
The auction of coal blocks to the private and public sector is conducted as per CMSP and MMDR Acts on a transparent, open and accessible process. The Ministry of Coal has followed the spirit of the Supreme Court order on coal auctions. The Coal sector was freed from distortions, vested interests and sectoral allocations and brought everyone to a level playing field for efficient, fair and fast allocation of coal blocks to achieve Atmanirbharata in coal production in the country.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी लिलाव पूर्णपणे पारदर्शक, न्याय्य आणि कार्यपद्धतीवर आधारित - कोळसा मंत्रालय
08 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्ष 2014 मध्ये 204 कोळसा खाणी रद्द केल्यानंतर, कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव पारदर्शक यंत्रणेद्वारे आणि ऊर्जा आणि नियमन नसलेल्या क्षेत्रांसारख्या विविध वापरकर्त्यांसाठी केला जात असल्याचे कोळसा मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. बंदिस्त कोळसा खाणींसाठी लिलाव-आधारित व्यवस्था फलद्रूप झाल्यामुळे आणि देशाच्या उत्पादनाला चालना देण्याच्या आणि कोळशाच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक खाणकामासाठी सांगोपांग विचार करून भविष्यकालीन धोरण आणले गेले. या धोरणांतर्गत, व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकामाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आणि त्वरित निर्णय प्रक्रियेसाठी सचिव (परराष्ट्र व्यवहार विभाग), सचिव (कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभाग), सचिव (पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय) आणि सचिव (कोळसा) यांचा सदस्य म्हणून समावेश असलेली सचिवांची अधिकार प्राप्त समिती (ईसीओएस) स्थापन करण्यात आली.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या कार्यपद्धतीनुसार, एका खाणीसाठी दोनपेक्षा कमी तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या पात्र बोलीदार असल्यास, त्या खाणीचा लिलाव करण्याचा पहिला प्रयत्न रद्द केला जाईल आणि लिलावाचा दुसरा प्रयत्न सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या मान्यतेने सुरू केला जाईल. तथापि, दुस-या प्रयत्नात पुन्हा एकच निविदा आली असल्यास, खाण वाटपाच्या संदर्भात योग्य निर्णय घेण्यासाठी प्रकरण सचिवांच्या अधिकारप्राप्त समितीकडे वर्ग केले जाईल. लिलावामधील पारदर्शकता, बोलीमधील तर्कसंगतता आणि खाण लिलावाच्या फेऱ्यांची संख्या या आधारावर लिलावाच्या दुसऱ्या प्रयत्नानंतर एकाच बोलीच्या आधारे आजमितीस 11 कोळसा खाणी वेगवेगळ्या बोलीदारांना ईसीओएस च्या मंजुरीने वाटप करण्यात आल्या आहेत. नमूद करण्याची बाब म्हणजे गेल्या सात फेऱ्यांमध्ये वारंवार लिलावाची संधी देऊनही अनेक कोळसा खाणींसाठी एकही निविदा प्राप्त झाली नाही.
S. No.
Name of the Coal Mine
State
Successful Bidder
Final Offer submitted by the bidder
Vesting/ Allocation Date
Tranches in which mine was before final Allocation
Tranches in which mine was subsequently put for auction
1
Kuraloi (A) North
Odisha
Vedanta Limited
15.25%
03-09-2021
Nil
1st round of commercial auction
2
Gondbahera Ujheni East
Madhya Pradesh
MP Natural Resources Private Limited
5.00%
10-10-2022
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
3
Tokisud Block II
Jharkhand
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited
5.00%
08-02-2023
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
4
Ashok Karkatta Central
Jharkhand
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
6.50%
Vesting Order Not Yet Issued
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
5
Kasta (East)
West Bengal
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
6
Marki Barka
Madhya Pradesh
Birla Corporation Limited
6.00%
17-01-2023
1st
3rd round of commercial auction
7
Barra
Chhattisgarh
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
3rd round of commercial auction
8
Maiki North
Madhya Pradesh
Maiki South Mining Pvt. Ltd.
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
9
Alaknanda
Odisha
Rungta Sons Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
4th round of commercial auction
10
Choritand Tiliaya
Jharkhand
Rungta Metals Private Limited
11.25%
08-06-2023
1st, 2nd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
11
Sitanala
Jharkhand
JSW Steel Limited
5.00%
08-06-2023
3rd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
वर निर्देशित लिलाव केलेल्या 11 कोळशाच्या खाणींपैकी केवळ एक कोळसा खाण म्हणजे गोंडबहेरा उजनी पूर्व कोळसा खाण अदानी समुहाने अर्थात एम पी नॅचरल रिसोर्सेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने यशस्वीरित्या जिंकली आहे. गोंडबहेरा उजेनी पूर्व खाणीचा लिलाव ज्या महसूल वाटा टक्केवारीत झाला होता त्याच टक्केवारीत इतर खाणींचाही यशस्वीपणे लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाचे हे प्रचंड यश आहे. 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक खाणकामाचा पहिला लिलाव झाल्यापासून, तीन वर्षांच्या अल्प कालावधीत व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकामांतर्गत, सात टप्प्यांत एकूण 91 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव करण्यात आला आहे. या 91 कोळसा खाणींपैकी नऊ कोळसा खाणींना सर्व परवानग्या मिळाल्या असून पाच कोळसा खाणींनी उत्पादन सुरू केले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 मध्ये व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून 7.2 दशलक्ष टन (मेट्रिक टन) उत्पादन झाले.
याशिवाय, कॅव्हल मायनिंग प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड आणि अदानी समूह यांच्यात कोणताही परस्परसंबंध स्थापित झालेला नाही. तसेच, निविदा दस्तऐवजातील तरतुदींनुसार, संलग्नक म्हणजे जो प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे: (1) अशा बोलीदारावर नियंत्रण ठेवणारी व्यक्ती आहे; (२) अशा बोलीदाराद्वारे नियंत्रित आहे; (3) त्याच व्यक्तीद्वारे नियंत्रित केले जाते, जो प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे अशा बोलीदाराला नियंत्रित करतो; किंवा (4) अशा बोलीदाराची सहयोगी कंपनी आहे. या प्रकरणात, कॅव्हल मायनिंग प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड ही अदानी समूहाची संलग्न कंपनी आहे हे स्थापित केले जाऊ शकत नाही. शिवाय, चुकीचे तपशील आढळून आल्यास लिलाव प्रक्रियेच्या कोणत्याही टप्प्यावर निविदा दस्तऐवजाच्या कलम 5.12 नुसार योग्य ती कारवाई करण्याचा अधिकार कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडे आहे.