Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mine Auctions Totally Transparent, Fair & Based on Methodology – Coal Ministry
08 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has clarified that after cancellation of 204 coal mines in 2014, coal mines are being auctioned through a transparent mechanism and for various end uses – power and non-regulated sectors. With the maturing of auction-based regime for captive coal mines and with an aim of boosting the country's production and reducing its dependence on coal imports, a well-considered and forward looking policy was brought for commercial mining in 2020. Under the policy, for successful implementation of commercial coal mining and to bring quick decision making, an Empowered Committee of Secretaries (ECoS) comprising Secretary (Department of External Affairs), Secretary (Department of Legal Affairs), Secretary (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural gas) and Secretary (Coal) as members was constituted.
As per Methodology for commercial coal mines’ auctions, in case of less than two Technically Qualified Bidders, for a mine, the first attempt of auction for that mine shall be annulled and the second attempt of auction may be initiated with the approval of Competent Authority. However, in case of only one bidder again in the second attempt, the matter will be referred to the ECoS for appropriate decision with respect to allocation of mine. Till date, 11 coal mines have been allocated to different bidders with the approval of ECoS based on single bid after 2nd attempt of auction, on the basis of transparency in auction, reasonability of offer and number of rounds the mines have been offered. It may be noted that a large number of mines offered received no bid despite repeated offering during last seven rounds.
S. No.
Name of the Coal Mine
State
Successful Bidder
Final Offer submitted by the bidder
Vesting/ Allocation Date
Tranches in which mine was before final Allocation
Tranches in which mine was subsequently put for auction
1
Kuraloi (A) North
Odisha
Vedanta Limited
15.25%
03-09-2021
Nil
1st round of commercial auction
2
Gondbahera Ujheni East
Madhya Pradesh
MP Natural Resources Private Limited
5.00%
10-10-2022
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
3
Tokisud Block II
Jharkhand
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited
5.00%
08-02-2023
Nil
2nd round of commercial auction
4
Ashok Karkatta Central
Jharkhand
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
6.50%
Vesting Order Not Yet Issued
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
5
Kasta (East)
West Bengal
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
6
Marki Barka
Madhya Pradesh
Birla Corporation Limited
6.00%
17-01-2023
1st
3rd round of commercial auction
7
Barra
Chhattisgarh
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
3rd round of commercial auction
8
Maiki North
Madhya Pradesh
Maiki South Mining Pvt. Ltd.
5.00%
12-12-2022
Nil
3rd round of commercial auction
9
Alaknanda
Odisha
Rungta Sons Private Limited
5.00%
12-12-2022
2nd
4th round of commercial auction
10
Choritand Tiliaya
Jharkhand
Rungta Metals Private Limited
11.25%
08-06-2023
1st, 2nd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
11
Sitanala
Jharkhand
JSW Steel Limited
5.00%
08-06-2023
3rd & 4th
5th round of commercial auction
From the above auctioned 11 coal mines, only one coal mine i.e. Gondbahera Ujheni East coal mine has been successfully won by the Adani Group i.e. MP Natural Resources Pvt Ltd. Other mines have also been successfully auctioned to others at the same percentage revenue share at which Gondbahera Ujheni East was auctioned.
Commercial coal mine auctions are a tremendous success. Since, first auction of commercial mining in 2020, a total of 91 coal mines have been successfully auctioned during a short period of three years in seven tranches under the commercial coal mining. Out of these 91 coal mines, nine coal mines have received all the permissions and five coal mines have started production. Production during FY 23 from commercial mines was 7.2 million tonne(MT).
Further, no correlation has been established between Cavill Mining Pvt Ltd and Adani Group. Also, as per the provisions of the Tender Document, the affiliate shall mean, a person who, directly or indirectly: (1) Controls such Bidder; (2) is Controlled by such Bidder; (3) is Controlled by the same person, who directly or indirectly, controls such Bidder; or (4) is an Associate Company of such Bidder. In this case, it cannot be established that Cavill Mining Pvt Ltd is an affiliate of Adani Group. Furthermore, in case a misrepresentation has been found at any stage of the auction process, the Ministry of Coal has a right to take appropriate actions as per clause 5.12 of the tender document.
The auction of coal blocks to the private and public sector is conducted as per CMSP and MMDR Acts on a transparent, open and accessible process. The Ministry of Coal has followed the spirit of the Supreme Court order on coal auctions. The Coal sector was freed from distortions, vested interests and sectoral allocations and brought everyone to a level playing field for efficient, fair and fast allocation of coal blocks to achieve Atmanirbharata in coal production in the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों की नीलामी पूरी तरह पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और कार्यप्रणाली पर आधारित: कोयला मंत्रालय
08 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि 2014 में 204 कोयला खानों को रद्द किए जाने के बाद कोयला खानों की नीलामी पारदर्शी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से और विभिन्न अंतिम उपयोगों- बिजली और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों के लिए की जा रही है। कैप्टिव कोयला खानों के लिए नीलामी-आधारित व्यवस्था के परिपक्व होने और देश के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने तथा कोयले के आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, 2020 में वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए एक सोची-समझी और प्रगतिगामी नीति लाई गई थी। नीति के तहत, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के सफल कार्यान्वयन और त्वरित निर्णय लेने के लिए, सचिवों की एक अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीओएस) का गठन किया गया था, जिसमें सचिव (विदेश विभाग), सचिव (कानूनी मामलों का विभाग), सचिव (पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय) और सचिव (कोयला) सदस्य के रूप में शामिल थे।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों की नीलामी की पद्धति के अनुसार, किसी खान के लिए दो से कम तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीकर्ताओं के मामले में, उस खान के लिए नीलामी का पहला प्रयास रद्द कर दिया जाएगा तथा नीलामी का दूसरा प्रयास सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन से शुरू किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त दूसरे प्रयास में दोबारा केवल एक बोलीकर्ता के मामले में खान आवंटन के संबंध में उचित निर्णय के लिए मामले को ईसीओएस को भेजा जाएगा। अब तक दो के बाद एकल बोली के आधार पर ईसीओएस के अनुमोदन से विभिन्न बोलीदाताओं को 11 कोयला खदानों का आवंटन किया गया है। नीलामी में पारदर्शिता, प्रस्ताव की तर्कसंगतता और खानों की संख्या के आधार पर नीलामी का प्रयास शामिल है। उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले सात दौर के समय बार-बार पेशकश किए जाने के बावजूद बड़ी संख्या में खानों को कोई बोली नहीं मिली।
क्र. सं.
कोयला खान का नाम
राज्य
सफल बोलीकर्ता
बोलीकर्ता द्वारा प्रस्तुत अंतिम प्रस्ताव
निहित/आवंटन तिथि
अंतिम आवंटन से पहले जिन शाखों में खदान थी
जिन शाखों में खान को बाद में नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था
1
कुरालोई (ए) उत्तर
ओडिशा
वेदांता लिमिटेड
15.25 प्रतिशत
03-09-2021
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का पहला दौर
2
गोंडबहेड़ा उझेनी पूर्व
मध्य प्रदेश
एमपी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
10-10-2022
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का दूसरा दौर
3
तोकिसूद ब्लॉक-2
झारखंड
ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
08-02-2023
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का दूसरा दौर
4
अशोक करकट्टा सेंट्रल
झारखंड
मूनपाई मेटालिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6.50 प्रतिशत
निहित करने का आदेश अभी तक जारी नहीं किया गया
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का तीसरा दौर
5
कश्ता (पूर्व)
पश्चिम बंगाल
जितुसोल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
12-12-2022
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का तीसरा दौर
6
मार्की बरका
मध्य प्रदेश
बिड़ला कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड
6.00 प्रतिशत
17-01-2023
पहला
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का तीसरा दौर
7
बर्रा
छत्तीसगढ़
भारत एल्यूमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
12-12-2022
दूसरा
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का तीसरा दौर
8
मैकी उत्तर
मध्य प्रदेश
मैकी साउथ माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
12-12-2022
शून्य
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का तीसरा दौर
9
अलकनंदा
ओडिशा
रूंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
12-12-2022
दूसरा
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का चौथा दौर
10
चोरीटांड तिलैया
झारखंड
रूंगटा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
11.25 प्रतिशत
08-06-2023
पहला, दूसरा और चौथा
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का पांचवा दौर
11
सीतानाला
झारखंड
जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड
5.00 प्रतिशत
08-06-2023
तीसरा और चौथा
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का पांचवा दौर
उपरोक्त नीलाम की गई 11 कोयला खानों में से केवल एक कोयला खान, यानी गोंडबहेड़ा उझेनी ईस्ट कोयला खदान को अडानी ग्रुप अथवा एमपी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया है। अन्य खानों की भी उसी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी पर दूसरों को सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिस प्रतिशत पर गोंडबहेड़ा उझेनी पूर्व की नीलामी की गई थी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों की नीलामी बहुत सफल रही है। वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक खनन की पहली नीलामी के बाद से, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के तहत सात शाखों में तीन साल की छोटी अवधि के दौरान कुल 91 कोयला खानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। इन 91 कोयला खानों में से नौ कोयला खानों को सभी अनुमतियां मिल गई हैं तथा पांच कोयला खानों में उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है। वाणिज्यिक खानों से वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दौरान होने वाला उत्पादन 7.2 मिलियन टन (एमटी) था।
इसके अलावा, कैविल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अडानी समूह के बीच कोई संबंध स्थापित नहीं किया गया है। इसके साथ, निविदा दस्तावेज के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, संबद्ध का अर्थ होगा, एक व्यक्ति जो, प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से: (1) ऐसे बोलीकर्ता को नियंत्रित करता हो; (2) ऐसे बोलीकर्ता द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता हो; (3) उसी व्यक्ति द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता हो, जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से, ऐसे बोलीकर्ता को नियंत्रित करता हो; या (4) ऐसे बोलीकर्ता की एक सहयोगी कंपनी हो। इस मामले में, यह तय नहीं किया जा सकता है कि कैविल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अडानी समूह की सहयोगी कंपनी है। इसके अलावा, यदि नीलामी प्रक्रिया के किसी भी चरण में गलत बयानी पाई गई है, तो कोयला मंत्रालय को निविदा दस्तावेज के खंड 5.12 के अनुसार उचित कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है।
निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र को कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सीएमएसपी और एमएमडीआर अधिनियमों के अनुसार एक पारदर्शी, खुली और सुलभ प्रक्रिया पर की जाती है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला नीलामी पर उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेश की भावना का पालन किया है। कोयला क्षेत्र को विकृतियों, निहित स्वार्थों और क्षेत्रीय आवंटनों से मुक्त किया गया तथा कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता अर्जित करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉकों के कुशल, निष्पक्ष और तेजी से आवंटन के लिए सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान किया गया।