وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان گاندھی نگر میں آسٹریلیائی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ پہلی آسٹریلیا انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکل کونسل میٹنگ(اے آئی ای ایس سی) کی شریک صدارت کی ۔ آسٹریلیا کے وزیر تعلیم، ایم پی، ایچ ای جیسن کلیئر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
اے آئی ای ایس سی علم کا مضبوط پل تعمیر کرے گا اور علم کو ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا دوستی کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم کرے گا: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
زیادہ سے زیادہ تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور ہنر مندانہ تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آسٹریلوی اور ہندوستانی ایچ ای آئی کے درمیان 5 مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہندوستان ایس پی اے آر سی کے مرحلہ 3 کے تحت شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں مرکوز تحقیق کرے گا؛ اہم معدنیات اور دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق کے لیے آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے 2.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر مختص کیا گیا ہے
وزراء نے گفٹ سٹی میں ڈیکن اور وولونگونگ یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے افتتاح کا خیرمقدم کیا
06 NOV 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب ایچ ای جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی، وزیر تعلیم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
جناب پردھان نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر تعلیم ایچ ای جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ آسٹریلیائی وزیر کلیئر کا اس سال ہندوستان کا یہ دوسرا دورہ ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ متواتر ملاقاتیں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا علمی شراکت داری کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور متحرک ہونے کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت کی باہمی شناخت، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام، مشترکہ مہارتوں کے تعاون، مشترکہ ڈگریوں کے لیے ایچ ای آئی کے درمیان تعاون، ہندوستان میں مطالعہ، ہندوستان کی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے، ہندوستانی طلباء ،ریسرچ اسکالرز اور دیگر کے لیے ویزا سے متعلق مسائل کے شعبوں میں مسلسل پیش رفت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی میں دوطرفہ تعاون کا جامع جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ممالک میں لوگوں کی زیادہ نقل و حرکت، روزگار اور خوشحالی کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر کی شراکت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے گاندھی نگر میں آسٹریلیائی وزراء ایچ ای جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی، وزیر تعلیم اور ہنر اور تربیت کے وزیر ایچ ای برینڈن او کونر کے ساتھ پہلی آسٹریلیا انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسکل کونسل میٹنگ کی شریک صدارت کی۔
اے آئی ای ایس سی ، اس سے قبل آسٹریلین انڈیا ایجوکیشن کونسل(اے آئی ای ایس سی )، ایک دو قومی ادارہ ہے جو 2011 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیقی شراکت داری کی تزویراتی سمت کی رہنمائی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس فورم کے دائرہ کار کو دونوں ممالک کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق بڑھایا گیا تاکہ تعلیم کے شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بین الاقوامی کاری، دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکے۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ تعلیم اور ہنر کو ایک ہی ادارہ جاتی فورم کے تحت لایا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے 2023 کو آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے لیے خاص طور پر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک تاریخی سال قرار دیا ۔ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ سکلز کونسل کی افتتاحی میٹنگ علم کے مضبوط پلوں کی تعمیر، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی میں باہمی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے، لوگوں سے لوگوں کے روابط کو فروغ دینے اور علم کو عمودی طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے نئے روڈ میپ کو ترتیب دینے میں ایک حوصلہ افزا قدم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا تعلقات کے مضبوط ترین ستون ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے بنیادی اور ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر تعلیم اور ہنر، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب اینتھونی البانیس کے علمی پلوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ سکلز کونسل کے انتہائی کامیاب افتتاحی اجلاس نے شناخت شدہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں 'زیادہ تعاون اور زیادہ نقل و حرکت' کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ زراعت، پانی کے انتظام، اہم معدنیات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اے آئی ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع تر تحقیقی تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آج آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستانی ایچ ای آئی کے درمیان 5 مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور اختراعی ترجیحات، طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے تبادلے، مزید دوہرے پروگراموں/دوہری ڈگریوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ایچ ای مسٹر جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایا کہ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے شعبوں میں بامعنی شراکت داری کی مدد سے دونوں ممالک کا مستقبل کس طرح تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ 450 تحقیقی شراکت داریوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کیا کہ حکومتی، ادارہ جاتی اور صنعتی سطح پر تعاون سے تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ایچ ای مسٹر جیسن کلیئر، ایم پی نے بھی پہلی آسٹریلیا-انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ سکلز کونسل میٹنگ (اے آئی ای ایس سی ) کی تکمیل کے بعد ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ سکریٹری، ہائیر ایجوکیشن، وزارت تعلیم، جناب کے سنجے مورتی اور ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر مسٹر فلپ گرین، او اے ایم بھی پریس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
وزراء نے گجرات انٹرنیشنل فائنانس ٹیک سٹی (گفٹ سٹی) میں یونیورسٹی آف وولونگونگ اور ڈیکن یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس کے جلد افتتاح کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزراء نے اعلیٰ آسٹریلوی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اعلیٰ ہندوستانی اداروں کے درمیان تحقیق میں جاری ادارہ جاتی تعاون کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے لیاقت کی باہمی شناخت کے طریقہ کار کے تحت لیاقت کی شناخت کے انتظامات کو نافذ کرنے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ہند-آسٹریلیا اہلیت کی شناخت کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے کام کا اعتراف کیا۔ تحقیقی تعاون کے بارے میں، جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تیسرے مرحلے پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ترجیحی علاقوں میں اہم معدنیات، نایاب زمین اور دیگر باہمی طور پر متفقہ ترجیحی علاقوں میں مشترکہ منصوبے شامل ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان نے آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 2.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر مختص کیے ہیں۔
دن کے آخر میں، دونوں وزراء اور دیگر مندوبین نے مرکز برائے تخلیقی تعلیم، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کا دورہ کیا، جو ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جو طلباء اور اساتذہ میں سائنسی مزاج اور موروثی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔ مرکز برائے تخلیقی تعلیم نے تخلیقی فنون، کھلونوں پر مبنی سرگرمیوں اور ڈی آئی وائی تکنیک کی بطور تدریس حوصلہ افزائی کرکے خوشگوار اور تجرباتی علم میں نئی جہتیں شامل کی ہیں۔ تجسس اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی چنگاری کو بھڑکانا سی سی ایل بچوں کے لیے سائنس اور ریاضی کو تفریحی بنا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے پنڈت دین دیال انرجی یونیورسٹی(پی ڈی ای یو) اور ودیا سمیکشا کیندر (وی ایس کے) کا بھی دورہ کیا۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan co-chairs 1st Australia India Education and Skill Council meeting (AIESC) with Australian Counterparts in Gandhinagar; holds bilateral meeting with HE Jason Clare, MP, Minister of Education, Australia
AIESC to build stronger knowledge bridges and establish knowledge vertical as one of strongest pillars of India-Australia Friendship: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
5 MoUs exchanged between Australian and Indian HEIs to facilitate greater academic, research and skill collaborations: - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India to go for focussed research in identified sectors under SPARC Phase 3; sets aside 2.5 million USD for collaboration with Australia for research in critical minerals and other priority areas
Ministers welcome imminent opening of Deakin and Wollongong university campuses in GIFT City
06 NOV 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting with his Australian Counterpart, HE Jason Clare, MP, Education Minister today.
Shri Pradhan extended a warm welcome to Australian Minister for Education HE Jason Clare, MP. This is Minister Clare’s second visit to India this year. Shri Pradhan said that the frequent meetings are a testament to the growing strength and dynamism of India-Australia knowledge partnership. He expressed his happiness for the steady progress in the areas of mutual recognition of qualifications, establishment of joint working group, joint skill collaborations, collaboration between HEIs for joint degrees, study in India, internationalisation of India’s education, visa-related issues for Indian students and research scholars, among others.
Both the Ministers comprehensively reviewed the bilateral cooperation in education and skilling and agreed to further strengthen knowledge and skilling partnerships for greater mobility, employability and prosperity of people in both our countries.
Shri Pradhan co-chaired the 1st Australia India Education and Skill Council meeting with Australian Ministers HE Jason Clare, MP, Education Minister and HE Brendan O'Connor, Skills & Training Minister in Gandhinagar.
The AIESC, earlier the Australian India Education Council (AIEC), is a bi-national body established in 2011 to guide the strategic direction of the education, training and research partnerships between the two countries. The scope of this forum was enhanced in alignment with the national priorities of both countries to bring focus on promoting internationalisation, two-way mobility and collaboration in the domains of education as well as the skill ecosystem. This is for the first time that education and skilling is being brought under the same institutional forum.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan highlighted 2023 as a landmark year for Australia and India, particularly for cooperation in the areas of education and skill development. The inaugural Australia-India Education and Skills Council meeting will act as a catalyst in charting new roadmaps for building stronger knowledge bridges, advancing mutual priorities in education and skill development, boosting people-to-people linkages and establishing the knowledge vertical as one of the strongest pillars of India – Australia ties, he stated.
He further said that education and skills as a primary and priority area of our bilateral engagements reflects PM Shri Narendra Modi’s and Australian PM, HE Anthony Albanese’s commitment to strengthening knowledge bridges. The immensely successful inaugural Australia-India Education and Skills Council meeting has paved the way for ‘more cooperation, more collaboration and more mobility’ in identified priority areas, he added.
He informed that 5 MoUs between Australian and Indian HEIs have been exchanged today to facilitate greater research collaborations in areas like, agriculture, water management, critical minerals, healthcare, AI, renewable energy and climate change. This is going to create more opportunities for advancing educational, research and innovation priorities, student and faculty exchanges, more twining programs/dual degrees, he added.
Shri Pradhan further said that focused on outcome-oriented roadmap for the decade, AIESC will be the key for envisioning a brighter future for both Australia and India. He also thanked the Australian Ministers and their team for taking this platform to the next level of engagement where Indian students and skilled workers can explore better and more meaningful avenues for their careers and livelihood.
HE Mr. Jason Clare, MP in his address mentioned how the future of the countries will be shaped with the help of meaningful partnership in the areas of education and skilling. He mentioned the 450 existing research partnerships between the two countries. He also commented that collaboration at the governmental, institutional and industry levels will further strengthen the tie-up and benefit both countries.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and HE Mr. Jason Clare, MP also addressed a joint Press Conference after the completion of the 1st Australia-India Education and Skills Council Meeting (AIECS). Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy and Australia’s High Commissioner to India, Mr. Philip Green, OAM were also present at the Press conference.
The Ministers welcomed the imminent opening of the campuses of University of Wollongong and Deakin University at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City). Ministers also welcomed ongoing Institutional collaboration in research, between top Indian Institutes like the IITs with top Australian Universities.
Both the Ministers reaffirmed their joint commitment to implement qualification recognition arrangements under the Mechanism for the Mutual Recognition of Qualifications and acknowledged the work done by the Australia-India Qualifications Recognition Steering Committee. Regarding research collaborations, Shri Pradhan mentioned that India is working on the Phase III of the Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) Programme and priority areas would include joint projects in critical minerals, rare earths and other mutually agreed priority areas. India has earmarked 2.5 million USD for Joint Research Projects with Australia.
Details of the MoUs exchanged are as follows:
1. Innovative Research Universities consortium campus:
The Innovative Research Universities (IRU) is a coalition of 7 public universities across Australia: Flinders University, James Cook University, La Trobe University, Murdoch University, Griffith University, University of Canberra, and Western Sydney University. The objective of the IRU'S MOU is to provide a framework for closer cooperation between parties in strengthening the Australia-India education partnership. Under the MOU, participating members will work together to explore the potential for a consortium approach to in-country delivery of degrees in India and expand in-country access to Australian higher education for Indian students.
1. Deakin University and National Skills Development Corporation (NSDC):
In partnership with India's National Skills Development Corporation (NSDC), Deakin University has developed the 'Global Job Readiness Program' (GJRP) to address skills shortages in India. This 30-hour program will be delivered online and aims to upskill 15 million Indians over three years. The GJRP focuses on skills in highest demand among employers. Its mission is to produce a program to address the gap in life and workplace skills that Indian employers regularly point to as a hindrance to business and ensure the program is both affordable and accessible to the majority of India's youth.
1. Deakin University and IIT Gandhinagar:
With the establishment of Deakin University's campus at GIFT City, the key objective through the alliance with IIT Gandhinagar is to provide support for a quality higher education and research ecosystem in the local region.The partnership will focus on collaboration in science and innovation, mobility, faculty exchange, and joint doctoral programs. It will also promote collaboration for bilateral funding opportunities and knowledge exchange through joint grant proposals, conferences and workshops. The collaboration with Deakin will provide an opportunity for IIT Gandhinagar students to transfer into higher studies and research at Deakin University both in Australia and at GIFT City. The collaboration will enable Deakin University to broaden its engagement in India through a high-quality partnership.
1. Monash University and Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad:
This MoU is for collaboration on academic and research activities in the area of critical minerals and other areas of mutual interest. The MoU includes the exchange of academic materials, scholars and students and cooperative seminars, workshops and other academic activities.
5. Monash University and International Center of Excellence in Mining (ICEM):
This MoU aims to foster research and innovation collaboration between Monash and iCEM to in support of the mining and mineral development sector in India. A focus will be cooperation in reducing the impact of mining on climate change, increasing its efficiency and on enhancing capabilities in critical minerals and rare earth elements.
Later in the day, both the Ministers and other delegates visited the Centre for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar, which is a space that nurtures scientific temper and the inherent creativity in students and teachers. Centre for Creative Learning has added new dimensions to joyous and experiential learning by encouraging creative arts, toy-based activities and DIY techniques as a pedagogy. Igniting the spark of curiosity and creativity CCL is making science and math fun for children.
They also visited Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) and Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK).