Ministry of Rural Development
Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Land Resources during 2nd - 31st October 2023
06 NOV 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize swachhata and minimize pendencies in Government, the Department of Land Resources has successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0. The Campaign was implemented in all its three offices namely NBO building, Shivaji Stadium Annexe and CGO Complex, New Delhi. All the employees of the Department participated in the campaign with great enthusiasm.
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj reviewed progress of the Campaign from time to time. Secretary (LR) took weekly meetings with all Senior Level Officers/Divisional Heads to review the progress made under Special Campaign 3.0. Secretary (LR) visited offices of the Department along with senior officers during the campaign period. He directed all division heads that all cleanliness activities including reviewing and weeding of all files should be monitored effectively. Nodal Officer of the Special campaign held review meetings and inspected all sites including record room. The comprehensive campaign focused on various activities including addressing public grievances and appeals and review of files to ensure proper recording and weeding of files.
As on October 31, 2023, Department of Land Resources has achieved significant milestones.
• Execution of successful outdoor and indoor cleanliness campaign as per the target
• Achieving 100% disposal of Public Grievances / Appeals
• Proper review of 3652 physical files and weeding of 588 files
• Proper review of 866 e-files and 269 e-files closed
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the following best practices were taken up :-
1. My Plant, My LiFE
Department took up an initiative to sensitize officers and staff members to promote “climate positive individual action” in offices by encouraging them to keep potted indoor plants in work spaces and to tend and nurture them on a daily basis. Each such “climate positive individual action” addresses issues in the global campaign of “LiFE” led by Prime Minister Shri Modi. Under the initiative, employees took keen interest to keep at least one plant at their desk and nurture them on their own.
“My Plant, My Life “ campaign has a bigger objective - it reinforces in all officers and employees, the mutual dependence and concern for each other. That our lives are dependent on the environment and the environment is dependent on human lives.
My Plant, My LiFE
2. ‘Saving energy for LiFE’
All Officers of the Department are motivated to promote “climate positive individual action” by taking up simple action such as switching off office room/chamber lights during lunch hours. Employees took keen interest to ensure switching off the power in their rooms including corridors during lunch hours to save energy. This resulted in saving of electricity to the tune of 3717.27 KWH per month. This campaign is continuing since October 2022 and it is a matter of pride that all officers/ employees of the Department of Land Resources are participating in the campaign.
‘Saving energy for LiFE’
3. Rejuve Wellness Centre
Department of Land Resources had setup a ‘Rejuve Wellness Centre’ at its Shivaji Stadium Annexe Office premise in 2021. The Wellness centre is used by employees for performing yoga, meditation as part of health de-stress management. As part of Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Land Resources decided to organize a series of lectures on 'Health and Well being' for the benefit of employees at Rejuve Centre during October 2023. 6 lectures were delivered by health and wellness experts in Rejuve Wellness Centre during October 2023. The topics included: Ayurveda and Preventive Health Care, Healthy Food Habits, Yoga Practices, Balanced Life Style and Art of Living, Homeopathy and Mental Health and Accepting Realities of Life. A special demonstration was made on Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) to help saving human lives at times of heart failure.
Health lectures in Rejuve Wellness Centre
4. KHOJ- Record Management System
All old physical files/ records that require retention are being kept in record room. For ease of identification of old records, digitization has been undertaken by way of a special initiative called KHOJ”, wherein old records in Record room could be accessed by clicking barcodes. The software captures the details of the old physical files including file, location, category, review etc. Additional features such as inventory management are also being incorporated to make the system robust.
The activities taken up during the Special Campaign were amplified through various platforms of Social Media including X, Facebook and Instagram.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ کی 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران خصوصی مہم 3.0
06 NOV 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں التواشدہ کاموں کو کم کرنے کے وژن اور مشن سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے، زمینی وسائل کے محکمے نے اپنی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے۔ مہم کو اس کے تینوں دفاتر یعنی این بی او بلڈنگ، شیواجی اسٹیڈیم انیکسی اور سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں نافذ کیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں محکمہ کے تمام ملازمین نے بھرپور جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر نے وقتاً فوقتاً مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سکریٹری (ایل آر) نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تمام سینئر سطح کے افسران/ ڈویژنل سربراہان کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار میٹنگ کی۔ سکریٹری (ایل آر) نے مہم کی مدت کے دوران سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ محکمہ کے دفاتر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام ڈویژن سربراہان کو ہدایت کی کہ صفائی کی تمام سرگرمیوں بشمول تمام فائلوں کی چھنٹائی کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور موثرطریقے سے نگرانی کی جائے۔ خصوصی مہم کے نوڈل افسر نے جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں اور ریکارڈ روم سمیت تمام مقامات کا معائنہ کیا۔ جامع مہم کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کا ازالہ اور فائلوں کا جائزہ لینا شامل ہے تاکہ فائلوں کی مناسب ریکارڈنگ اور چھنٹائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ نے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک درج ذیل اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔
• ہدف کے مطابق کامیاب آؤٹ ڈور اور ان ڈور صفائی مہم پر عملدرآمد۔
• عوامی شکایات / اپیلوں کا 100 فیصد نمٹنا۔
• 3652 فزیکل فائلوں کا مناسب جائزہ اور 588 فائلوں کی چھنٹائی۔
• 866 ای فائلوں کا مناسب جائزہ اور 269 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، درج ذیل بہترین طریقوں کو اپنایا گیا:-
1. میرا پودا، میری زندگی
محکمے نے افسران اور عملے کے اراکین کو دفاتر میں ‘‘ماحولیاتی طور پر مثبت انفرادی عمل’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے واسطے ایک پہل کی تاکہ وہ کام کی جگہوں پر انڈور پودوں کو رکھیں اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ان کی دیکھ بھال اور پرورش کریں۔ اس طرح کی ہر ایک ‘‘ماحولیاتی طور پر مثبت انفرادی کارروائی’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چلائی جانےوالی‘‘لائف’’ کی عالمی مہم میں مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت ملازمین نے اپنی میز پر کم از کم ایک پودا رکھنے اور خود ان کی پرورش کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی لی۔
‘‘میراپودا،میری زندگی’’ مہم کا ایک بڑا مقصد ہے اور وہ یہ ہے کہ یہ تمام افسران اور ملازمین میں ایک دوسرے پر باہمی انحصار اور ایک دوسرے کاخیال رکھنے کےجذبے کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہماری زندگی کا دارومدار ماحول پر ہے اور ماحولیات کا دارومدار انسانی زندگیوں پر ہے۔
میرا پودا میری زندگی
2. ‘لائف کے لیے توانائی کی بچت’
محکمہ کے تمام افسران دوپہر کے کھانے کے اوقات کے دوران دفترکے کمرے/چیمبر کی لائٹس کو بند کرنے جیسی آسان کارروائی کرکے ‘‘ماحولیاتی طور پرمثبت انفرادی عمل’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ ملازمین نے توانائی کی بچت کے لیے دوپہر کے کھانے کے اوقات میں راہداریوں سمیت اپنے کمروں میں بجلی بند کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں گہری دلچسپی لی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 3717.27 کے ڈبلیو ایچ کی ماہانہ بجلی کی بچت ہوئی۔ یہ مہم اکتوبر 2022 سے جاری ہے اور یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ کے تمام افسران/ملازمین اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
‘لائف کے لیے توانائی کی بچت’
3. ریجو وویلنس سینٹر
زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ نے 2021 میں اپنے شیواجی اسٹیڈیم انیکسی آفس کے احاطے میں ایک ‘ریجوو ویلنس سنٹر’ قائم کیا تھا۔ویلنس سینٹر کو ملازمین ذہنی تناؤ کو کم کرنے کےلئےیوگا اور مراقبہ کرنے کے لیےاستعمال کرتے ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ نے اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ریجوو سینٹر میں ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے ‘صحت اور تندرستی' پر لیکچرز کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ویجوو ویلنس سینٹر میں صحت اور تندرستی کے ماہرین نے ۶ لیکچر دیئے۔ لیکچر کے موضوعات میں آیوروید اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صحت مند کھانے کی عادات، یوگا پریکٹس، متوازن طرز زندگی اور زندگی گزارنے کا فن، ہومیوپیتھی اور دماغی صحت اور زندگی کی حقیقتوں کو قبول کرنا شامل ہیں۔ حرکت قلب بند ہوجانے کی صورت میں انسانی جانوں کو بچانے میں مدد کے لیے کارڈیو پلمونری ری سسی ٹیشن (سی پی آر) پر ایک خصوصی مظاہرہ کااہتمام کیا گیا۔
ویجوو ویلنس سینٹر میں ہیلتھ لیکچر
4. کھوج- ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم
ایسی تمام پرانی فزیکل فائلوں/ریکارڈز کو ریکارڈ روم میں رکھا جا رہا ہے، جن کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ پرانے ریکارڈز کی شناخت میں آسانی کے لیے،‘‘ کھوج’’ نامی ایک خصوصی اقدام کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بارکوڈز پر کلک کرکے ریکارڈ روم میں پرانے ریکارڈ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر پرانی فزیکل فائلوں کی تفصیلات حاصل کرتا ہے جس میں فائل، مقام، زمرہ، جائزہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اضافی خصوصیات جیسے انوینٹری مینجمنٹ کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم کے دوران کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کو سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز بشمول ایکس، فیس بک اورانسٹاگرام، کے ذریعے تقویت پہنچائی گئی ۔