Ministry of Rural Development
Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Land Resources during 2nd - 31st October 2023
06 NOV 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize swachhata and minimize pendencies in Government, the Department of Land Resources has successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0. The Campaign was implemented in all its three offices namely NBO building, Shivaji Stadium Annexe and CGO Complex, New Delhi. All the employees of the Department participated in the campaign with great enthusiasm.
Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj reviewed progress of the Campaign from time to time. Secretary (LR) took weekly meetings with all Senior Level Officers/Divisional Heads to review the progress made under Special Campaign 3.0. Secretary (LR) visited offices of the Department along with senior officers during the campaign period. He directed all division heads that all cleanliness activities including reviewing and weeding of all files should be monitored effectively. Nodal Officer of the Special campaign held review meetings and inspected all sites including record room. The comprehensive campaign focused on various activities including addressing public grievances and appeals and review of files to ensure proper recording and weeding of files.
As on October 31, 2023, Department of Land Resources has achieved significant milestones.
• Execution of successful outdoor and indoor cleanliness campaign as per the target
• Achieving 100% disposal of Public Grievances / Appeals
• Proper review of 3652 physical files and weeding of 588 files
• Proper review of 866 e-files and 269 e-files closed
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the following best practices were taken up :-
1. My Plant, My LiFE
Department took up an initiative to sensitize officers and staff members to promote “climate positive individual action” in offices by encouraging them to keep potted indoor plants in work spaces and to tend and nurture them on a daily basis. Each such “climate positive individual action” addresses issues in the global campaign of “LiFE” led by Prime Minister Shri Modi. Under the initiative, employees took keen interest to keep at least one plant at their desk and nurture them on their own.
“My Plant, My Life “ campaign has a bigger objective - it reinforces in all officers and employees, the mutual dependence and concern for each other. That our lives are dependent on the environment and the environment is dependent on human lives.
My Plant, My LiFE
2. ‘Saving energy for LiFE’
All Officers of the Department are motivated to promote “climate positive individual action” by taking up simple action such as switching off office room/chamber lights during lunch hours. Employees took keen interest to ensure switching off the power in their rooms including corridors during lunch hours to save energy. This resulted in saving of electricity to the tune of 3717.27 KWH per month. This campaign is continuing since October 2022 and it is a matter of pride that all officers/ employees of the Department of Land Resources are participating in the campaign.
‘Saving energy for LiFE’
3. Rejuve Wellness Centre
Department of Land Resources had setup a ‘Rejuve Wellness Centre’ at its Shivaji Stadium Annexe Office premise in 2021. The Wellness centre is used by employees for performing yoga, meditation as part of health de-stress management. As part of Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Land Resources decided to organize a series of lectures on 'Health and Well being' for the benefit of employees at Rejuve Centre during October 2023. 6 lectures were delivered by health and wellness experts in Rejuve Wellness Centre during October 2023. The topics included: Ayurveda and Preventive Health Care, Healthy Food Habits, Yoga Practices, Balanced Life Style and Art of Living, Homeopathy and Mental Health and Accepting Realities of Life. A special demonstration was made on Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) to help saving human lives at times of heart failure.
Health lectures in Rejuve Wellness Centre
4. KHOJ- Record Management System
All old physical files/ records that require retention are being kept in record room. For ease of identification of old records, digitization has been undertaken by way of a special initiative called KHOJ”, wherein old records in Record room could be accessed by clicking barcodes. The software captures the details of the old physical files including file, location, category, review etc. Additional features such as inventory management are also being incorporated to make the system robust.
The activities taken up during the Special Campaign were amplified through various platforms of Social Media including X, Facebook and Instagram.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग का 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0
06 NOV 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन और मिशन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने अपना विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। यह अभियान इसके सभी तीन कार्यालयों अर्थात् एनबीओ बिल्डिंग, शिवाजी स्टेडियम एनेक्सी और सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में कार्यान्वित किया गया। अभियान में विभाग के सभी कर्मचारियों ने बड़े उत्साह से भाग लिया।
ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री ने समय-समय पर अभियान के प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सचिव (एलआर) ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/मंडल प्रमुखों के साथ साप्ताहिक बैठक कीं। सचिव (एलआर) ने अभियान के दौरान वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विभाग के कार्यालयों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रभाग प्रमुखों को निर्देश दिए कि सभी फाइलों की समीक्षा और छंटाई सहित सभी स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की प्रभावी ढंग से निगरानी की जाए। विशेष अभियान के नोडल पदाधिकारी ने समीक्षा बैठक की और रिकार्ड रूम सहित सभी स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया। व्यापक अभियान में लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों का निपटारा करने और फाइलों का उचित रिकार्ड रखने और छंटाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फाइलों की समीक्षा सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक, भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
• लक्ष्य के अनुरूप आउटडोर एवं इनडोर स्वच्छता अभियान का सफल निष्पादन।
• लोक शिकायतों/अपीलों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा।
• 3652 फ़ाइलों की समुचित समीक्षा एवं 588 फ़ाइलों को हटाया गया।
• 866 ई-फाइलों की समुचित समीक्षा एवं 269 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, निम्नलिखित श्रेष्ठ तरीके अपनाए गए:-
1. माई प्लांट, माई लाइफ
विभाग ने कार्यालयों में "पर्यावरण के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रयास" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने की पहल करते हुए कार्य स्थलों पर अपने डेस्क पर पौधों को रखने और प्रतिदिन उनकी देखभाल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। ऐसी प्रत्येक "पर्यावरण के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रयास" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में "लाइफ" के वैश्विक मुद्दों को हल करना है। इस पहल के तहत, कर्मचारियों ने अपने डेस्क पर कम से कम एक पौधा रखने और स्वयं उसकी देखभाल करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
"माई प्लांट, माई लाइफ" अभियान का एक बड़ा उद्देश्य है- यह सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों में एक-दूसरे के प्रति परस्पर निर्भरता और सरोकार को दृढ़ करता है। यह भी कि हमारा जीवन पर्यावरण पर निर्भर है और पर्यावरण मानव जीवन पर निर्भर है।
माई प्लांट, माई लाइफ
2. 'लाइफ के लिए ऊर्जा की बचत'
विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों को दोपहर के भोजन अवकाश के समय कार्यालय कक्ष की लाइट बंद करने जैसी सरल कार्रवाई करके "पर्यावरण के लिए व्यक्तिगत प्रयास" को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाता है। कर्मचारियों ने ऊर्जा बचाने के लिए दोपहर के भोजन के समय कॉरिडोर सहित अपने कमरों की बिजली बंद करना सुनिश्चित करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति माह 3717.27 केडब्ल्यूएच की बिजली की बचत हुई। यह अभियान अक्टूबर 2022 से जारी है और यह गर्व की बात है कि भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सभी अधिकारी/कर्मचारी इस अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं।
'लाइफ के लिए ऊर्जा की बचत'
3. रिजुवे वेलनेस सेंटर
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने 2021 में अपने शिवाजी स्टेडियम एनेक्सी कार्यालय परिसर में एक 'रिजुवे वेलनेस सेंटर' स्थापित किया था। वेलनेस सेंटर का उपयोग कर्मचारियों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य-तनाव प्रबंधन के लिए योग, ध्यान करने के लिए किया जाता है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान रिजुवे सेंटर में कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए 'स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण' पर व्याख्यान की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया। रिजुवे वेलनेस सेंटर में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण विशेषज्ञों द्वारा अक्टूबर 2023 में 6 व्याख्यान दिए गए। जिनमें आयुर्वेद और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वस्थ भोजन की आदतें, योग अभ्यास, संतुलित जीवन शैली और जीवन जीने की कला, होम्योपैथी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की वास्तविकताओं का स्वीकार जैसे विषय शामिल थे। हृदयाघात के समय मानव जीवन को बचाने में मदद करने के लिए कार्डियो-पल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) पर एक विशेष प्रदर्शन किया गया।
रिजुवे वेलनेस सेंटर में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्याख्यान
4. खोज- रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणाली
सभी पुरानी कागजी फ़ाइलें/रिकॉर्ड जिन्हें रखने की आवश्यकता थी, उन्हें रिकॉर्ड रूम में रखा गया। पुराने रिकॉर्ड की पहचान आसानी से किए जाने के लिए, "खोज" नामक से डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है, जिसमें बारकोड पर क्लिक करके रिकॉर्ड रूम में पुराने रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंचा जा सकता है। सॉफ़्टवेयर फ़ाइल, स्थान, श्रेणी, समीक्षा आदि सहित पुरानी कागजी फ़ाइलों का विवरण कैप्चर करता है। सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के लिए इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन जैसी अतिरिक्त सुविधाएँ भी शामिल की जा रही हैं।
विशेष अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई गतिविधियों को एक्स, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम सहित सोशल मीडिया के विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया गया।