Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata
06 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) conducted Special Campaign 3.0 from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023 under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The Department’s subordinate offices (Regional Reference Standards Laboratory (RRSL) & Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM)), attached office (National Test House (NTH)), autonomous body (Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)) and National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) being statutory body and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) actively participated in the campaign.
The Special Campaign 3.0 started with a preparatory phase from 15th September to 30th September 2023 during which the targets were identified. During preparatory period, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA visited various divisions of the Department to review the preparation of Special Campaign 3.0 in which he gave specific directions and guidance.
In the Special Campaign 3.0, across India, 3465 employees from 98 offices has actively participated. The Department, along with BIS, NTH, NCDRC, NCCF, RRSL and IILM conducted 172 campaigns which included 31 outreach programs at nearby parks, markets, schools, etc., comprising of distribution of pamphlets to the public to create awareness about avoiding the single-use plastics, holding essay writing competitions on cleanliness in schools, cleaning of office premises, beautification of office (lighting, coloring of walls, placing saplings, etc.), clearing of bushes around the office, planting trees, etc.
During the campaign, the department achieved 100% of the targets in disposing of 994 public grievances, 1585 PG Appeals and weeding out 6814 physical files. Through the disposal of old materials, e-waste, old furniture, etc., an amount of Rs.19,32,521/- has been mobilized by all the offices put together, due to which an area of 2270 sq. ft. has been freed.
Campaign at school by BIS, Pune branch NTH, ER, Kolkata outreach program at market
BIS, Lucknow outreach program at school RRSL, Varanasi awareness program at market area

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے سووچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو مکمل کیا
06 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ کی رہنمائی میں 02 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک خصوصی مہم 3.0 چلائی۔ محکمہ کے ماتحت دفاتر [ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈز لیباریٹری (آر آر ایس ایل) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ایل ایم)]، منسلک دفتر [نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)]، خود مختار ادارہ [بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)] اور نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹس ریڈریسل کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) جو کہ آئینی ادارہ ہے اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرس فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف) نے اس مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0، 15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک ابتدائی مرحلہ کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی، جس کے دوران اہداف کی شناخت کی گئی۔ ابتدائی مدت کے دوران، ڈی او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے محکمہ کے مختلف شعبوں کا دورہ کیا، جس میں انہوں نے خصوصی ہدایات اور رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں پورے ہندوستان میں 98 دفاتر کے 3465 ملازمین نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے بی آئی ایس، این ٹی ایچ، این سی ڈی آر سی، این سی سی ایف، آر آر ایس ایل اور آئی آئی ایل ایم کے ساتھ مل کر 172 مہم چلائی، جس میں آس پاس کے پارکوں، بازاروں، اسکولوں وغیرہ میں 31 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شامل تھے، جس میں سنگل استعمال والی پلاسٹک سے بچنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے عوام کو پرچے تقسیم کرنا شامل تھا۔ مہم میں اسکولوں میں سووچھتا پر مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے کا اہتمام کرنا، دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی، دفتر کی آرائش (روشنی، دیواروں کا رنگ، پودے لگانا وغیرہ)، دفتر کے چاروں طرف جھاڑیوں کو صاف کرنا، درخت لگانا وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔
مہم کے دوران محکمہ نے 994 عوامی شکایات، 1585 عوامی شکایت کی اپیلوں کا نمٹارہ اور 6814 فائلوں کو ہٹا کر سو فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا۔ پرانے سامان، ای-کچرا، پرانے فرنیچر وغیرہ کے نمٹارہ جیسے کاموں سے تمام دفاتر کے ذریعے کل ملا کر 1932521 روپے کی رقم جمع کی گئی ہے، اور 2270 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کی گئی ہے۔
بی آئی ایس، پونے شاخ کے ذریعہ اسکول میں مہم
این ٹی ایچ، ای آر، کولکاتا بازار میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
لکھنؤ کے بی آئی ایس کا اسکول میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
آر آر ایس ایل، وارانسی بازار علاقہ میں بیداری مہم