निती आयोग
नीती आयोग जी-20 नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्रातल्या “शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांवर गतीमान प्रगती” या विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार
05 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोग उद्या 6 नोव्हेंबर 2023 (सोमवार) रोजी नवी दिल्लीत डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र इथे देशांतर्गत अंगीकार आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांवर गतीमान प्रगतीया विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करत आहे. मनुष्यबळ विकास संस्था (IHD) आणि सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकास केंद्र (CSEP) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली जात आहे. जी-20 नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्राच्या अनुषंगाने 10 संकल्पनांबाबत झालेल्या चर्चेनुसार नियोजित जी-20 सहाय्यक संकल्पनाधारित कार्यशाळांच्या मालिकेतील ही पाचवी कार्यशाळा असेल.
विषय तज्ञ, विचारवंतांचे प्रतिनिधी, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि इतर संबंधित भारतातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसाठी आखलेल्या प्रमुख विषयांबाबत चर्चा करतील, "पोषण, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण: मानवी भांडवल आणि समृद्धीचे मुख्य कार्यवाहक " या शीर्षकाने होणाऱ्या उद्घाटनाच्या पूर्ण सत्रानंतर खाली नमूद केलेले तीन विभाग असतील, ज्यात भारतातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांबाबत प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार सखोल चर्चा होईल
उपासमार आणि कुपोषण निर्मुलन करणे, सर्वांसाठी चांगले आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करणे, दर्जेदार शिक्षण देणे:
ही कार्यशाळा मिश्र पद्धतीने आयोजित केली जात आहे. सुमारे 40 विचारवंत आणि विद्यापीठे आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी यात सहभागी होणार आहेत. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि 500 महत्त्वाकांक्षी घटक देखील यात आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी होणार आहेत.
जी-20 नवी दिल्ली घोषणापत्राशी संरेखित करून भारतातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या अंमलबजावणीची कार्यवाही पुढे नेणे आणि या महत्वपूर्ण विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या जागतिक स्तरावरच्या प्रसारासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे कार्यशाळेचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organize Workshop on “Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” as mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
Workshop seeks to facilitate discussions and actions on implementing the SDGs in India, aligned with the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
05 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organizing a workshop on “Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals for the domestic adoption and implementation” tomorrow on 6th November 2023 (Monday), at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Workshop is being organized in association with the Institute for Human Development (IHD) and Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP) 'and in collaboration with UNDP India'. This will be fifth in the series of G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops planned on 10 themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
The subject experts, representatives of think-tank, academia, and other stakeholders will discuss key topics, each dedicated to advancing the progress on the SDGs in India. The inaugural plenary session, titled "Nutrition, Health, and Education: Prime Enablers of Human Capital and Prosperity," will be followed by three below mentioned segments, which will delve into specific SDG priorities.
Eliminating Hunger and Malnutrition: Enabling access to affordable, safe, nutritious and healthy diets and strengthening research cooperation on climate-resilient and nutritious grains.
Ensuring Good Health for all: - Focused on ways to strengthen services to advance good health, including preparedness for pandemics and infectious disease control and fostering the one-health approach.
Delivering Quality Education: - Strategies for providing inclusive, high-quality education and skills training.
The workshop is being organised in a hybrid mode. About 40 think tanks and representatives of universities and educational institutions will participate. Senior officials of states/UTs and 500 aspirational blocks will also join virtually.
The workshop’s overarching goal is to advance the implementation of the SDGs in India, aligned with the G20 NDLD and encouraging domestic ownership of India's commitment to the global advancement of these critical development objectives.
This workshop is part of feeder thematic workshops being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.