शिक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) की पहली बैठक कल आईआईटी गांधीनगर में आयोजित होगी
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर एमपी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कौशल और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री श्री ब्रेंडन ओ'कॉनर द्वारा की जाएगी
ऐसा पहली बार है जब शिक्षा और कौशल को एक ही संस्थागत मंच के तहत लाया जा रहा है
शिक्षा और कौशल कार्य क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल व सहयोग के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करने के लिए पहली बैठक
भविष्य के कार्यबल को आकार देने, शिक्षा में संस्थागत भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान प्रभाव को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर चर्चा
05 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) की प्रथम बैठक कल आईआईटी गांधीनगर में आयोजित होगी। ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद, जिसे पहले ऑस्ट्रेलियाई भारत शिक्षा परिषद (एआईईसी) कहा जाता था, दोनों देशों के बीच शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान साझेदारी की कार्यनीतिक दिशा का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए 2011 में स्थापित एक द्वि-राष्ट्रीय निकाय है। इस मंच का कार्य क्षेत्र दोनों देशों की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बढ़ाया गया ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने, दो-तरफा आवागमन और शिक्षा के साथ-साथ कौशल इको-सिस्‍टम में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके।
ऐसा पहली बार है जब शिक्षा और कौशल को एक ही संस्थागत मंच के तहत लाया जा रहा है। इस यात्रा से शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग, भागीदारी व तालमेल को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री जेसन क्लेयर एमपी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के कौशल व प्रशिक्षण मंत्री श्री ब्रेंडन ओ'कॉनर संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे।
यह बैठक अकादमिक और कौशल विशेषज्ञों को पारस्परिक रूप से सम्मत प्राथमिकताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी, जिसका अंतिम उद्देश्य दोनों देशों में शिक्षा और कौशल के भविष्य को आकार देना है। भविष्य के कार्यबल को आकार देने, शिक्षा में संस्थागत भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस बैठक में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और कौशल क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख भाग लेंगे।
सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की पहचान करने के लिए मंत्रीगण प्रमुख संस्थानों का दौरा करेंगे। इसमें क्रिएटिव लर्निंग सेंटर, आईआईटी गांधीनगर का दौरा शामिल है, जो उपकरणों के निर्माण, एसटीईएम कला, खिलौनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले विचारों के प्रसार, आईआईटी गांधीनगर में विज्ञान केंद्रों की स्थापना और प्रयोगशाला कार्यों के माध्यम से छात्रों और शिक्षकों में वैज्ञानिक रुझान और अंतर्निहित रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने पर काम करता है। मंत्रीगण पंडित दीनदयाल ऊर्जा विश्वविद्यालय (पीडीडीयू) और विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र (वीएसके) का भी दौरा करेंगे। पीडीडीयू की स्थापना तेजी से विकसित हो रहे और प्रतिस्पर्धी ऊर्जा उद्योग के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने, भविष्य की योजना बनाने और आवश्‍यक बौद्धिक पूंजी का निरंतर निर्माण और मानव संसाधन कौशल का विकास करने के लिए की गई थी। विद्या समीक्षा केंद्र का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (एनईपी 2020) के लक्ष्यों को सुदृढ़ करना है, यह एक संस्थागत संरचना है जो शैक्षणिक और गैर-शैक्षणिक कार्यकलापों के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों द्वारा डेटा-आधारित निर्णय को बढ़ाने और कदम उठाने के लिए समेकित व साझी ‘दृष्टि’ को सक्षम बनाती है और इस प्रकार सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार लाती है।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और जेसन क्लेयर एमपी द्वारा डीकिन यूनिवर्सिटी और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ वोलोंगोंग परिसरों और आरंभ : भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों की गिफ्ट सिटी साइट के दौरे शामिल है। दूसरे दिन की परस्‍पर बातचीत की एक प्रमुख विशेषता अनुसंधान संवाद: अनुसंधान सहयोग में नया युग विषय पर चर्चा रहेगी। इस परस्‍पर बातचीत से उद्योग साझेदारी, अनुसंधान कार्यबल और कार्यनीतियों के माध्यम से एक गतिशील अनुसंधान इको-सिस्‍टम में द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव अवसरों की पहचान होने की उम्मीद है। इसका लक्ष्‍य दोनों देशों के बीच चुने हुए विषयों में अनुसंधान नेटवर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करना भी होगा।

Ministry of Education
First Australia India Education and Skill Council (AIESC) meeting to be held tomorrow at IIT Gandhinagar
Meeting to be co-chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, the Hon Jason Clare MP, Minister for Education, Government of Australia and Hon'ble Mr. Brendan O'Connor, Minister for Skills and Training, the Government of Australia
This is for the first time that education and skilling is being brought under the same institutional forum.
First meeting to provide roadmap for synergy and collaboration between education and skill domains.
Discussion to focus on shaping future workforces, strengthening institutional partnerships in education and driving research impact through internationalisation
05 NOV 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The First Australia India Education and Skill Council (AIESC) meeting will be held tomorrow at IIT Gandhinagar. The AIESC, earlier the Australian India Education Council (AIEC), is a bi-national body established in 2011 to guide the strategic direction of the education, training and research partnerships between the two countries. The scope of this forum was enhanced in alignment with the national priorities of both countries to bring focus on promoting internationalisation, two-way mobility and collaboration in the domains of education as well as the skill ecosystem.
This is for the first time that education and skilling is being brought under the same institutional forum. The visit is expected to foster collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain. The meeting will be jointly chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, Hon Jason Clare MP, Minister for Education, Government of Australia, and Hon'ble Mr. Brendan O'Connor, Minister for Skills and Training, the Government of Australia.
This meeting will provide a platform for academic and skill experts to discuss a wide range of mutually agreed priorities, with the ultimate aim of shaping the future of education and skilling in both our nations. The discussions will follow the key three themes of shaping future workforces, strengthening institutional partnerships in education and driving research impact through internationalisation. The meeting will be attended by senior government officials from India and Australia along with heads of Higher Education Institutions and skill sectors from both the countries.
The ministers will be visiting key institutions to identify critical themes for collaboration. This includes visits to Centre for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar, which works on nurturing scientific temper and the inherent creativity in students and teachers through creation of tools, dissemination of ideas focussing on STEM art, Toys, setting up of Science centres and Lab work at IIT Gandhinagar. The ministers will also be visiting Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDDU) and Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK). PDDU was established to keep pace with the fast developing and competitive energy industry, to plan for the future and to continuously build requisite intellectual capital and human resource skills. The Vidya Samiksha Kendra aims to reinforce National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020) goals, is an institutional setup that enables integrated and shared 'seeing' for amplifying data-based decision making and action by key stakeholders for academic and non-academic activities and thereby improving learning outcomes.
The two-day programme also includes a visit by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Hon Jason Clare MP to Gift City site visits of Deakin University and University of Wollongong campuses and Arambh (the beginning): Australian University campuses in India. A key feature of the second day interaction is a discussion on Research Dialogue: New Horizon in Research Collaboration. The interaction is expected to identify innovative opportunities for deepening bilateral research collaborations in a thriving research ecosystem through industry partnerships, research workforce and strategies. It will also aim to facilitate research networks across chose disciplines between the two countries.