Ministry of Science & Technology
Inauguration of DSIR-CRTDH Conclave-2023 on 6th November 2023 at Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar supported by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology
05 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has a mandate to carry out the activities relating to indigenous technology promotion, development, utilization and transfer with a mission to invigorate industrial research in the country; create an enabling environment for development and utilization of new innovations and enhance innovations. In line to its mandate, DSIR has been implementing a program known as “Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDHs)” which aims to encourage Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for conducting industrial R&D/innovation activities and strengthening R&D infrastructure in Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRIs). This program recognizes the importance of MSMEs in the overall economy of India and therefore focuses on the creation of R&D infrastructure in driving scientific advancements, technological innovations and socio-economic development.
CRTDH program, initiated in the year 2014-15, has now entered the 10th year of successful implementation with 18 CRTDHs across the country. These CRTDHs have notable achievements along with success stories of some of the stakeholders associated with them which are truly forwarding the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and strengthening the momentum for “Vocal for Local”. These exemplary and unremitting achievements need to be showcased to various stakeholders including those stakeholders also who are not a part of the network of these CRTDHs at present. In view of this, DSIR is organizing DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2023 on 6th-7th November 2023 at Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar wherein all 18 CRTDHs will participate and showcase their achievements during two days’ conclave. This will facilitate to break silos and work together with a large domain of stakeholders and to unlock the vast potential of our unexploited resources. Two such conclaves have already been successfully conducted by DSIR at CSIR-Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad in 2019 and CSIR- Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow in 2022.
The DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2023 will begin on 6th November 2023 with welcome address by Prof. Amit Prashant, Dean R&D, IIT Gandhinagar and an overview of the CRTDH by Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR. There will be an inaugural talk by Shri Sandip J. Sagale, IAS, Industries Commissioner, Govt. of Gujarat. Subsequently, the Conclave will be inaugurated by Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR along with release of DSIR-CRTDH reports and inauguration of Network-CRTDH portal by the Secretary, DSIR & DG-CSIR. The inaugural session will proceed with the inaugural address of the Guest of Honour, Dr N. Kalaiselvi. The inaugural session will conclude with the vote of thanks by Prof Chinmay Ghoroi, Coordinator CRTDH at IIT Gandhinagar. Next, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR and Shri Sandip J. Sagale, IAS Industries Commissioner, Govt. of Gujarat will inaugurate DSIR-CRTDH Exhibition. The exhibition will display the products/prototypes developed by various CRTDHs along with its associated MSMEs / Start-ups incubated at the CRTDH including posters. Other activities and achievements of these CRTDHs will also be showcased during the exhibition. The exhibition will not only give opportunity to different CRTDHs to know the accomplishments of the CRTDHs but also prospects to different MSMEs/Start-ups to interact with other CRTDHs to whom they are not associated.
Total five technical sessions will be conducted during two days’ event, three sessions on Day 1 and two sessions on Day 2 which will have detailed deliberation on the challenges, learning, and success stories of different CRTDHs and MSMEs associated with them. Each session will start with keynote address of an eminent expert and will continue with experience sharing by CRTDH PIs and MSMEs. Day 1 will witness the sessions on “Innovation and Technology Adoption in Chemical Industry MSMEs”, “Catalyzing Healthcare Innovation: Role of MSMEs” and “Empowering India: Renewables and Indigenous Electronics” whereas Day 2 will start with session on “MSMEs Driving Low-Cost Machining & Environmental Innovation” and conclude with “Innovate to Impact: Unleashing Potential and Driving Change through New Hubs”. The Conclave will follow with formulation of action items for various stake holders. Dr. Vipin C. Shukla, Scientist -F & Member Secretary, CRTDH, DSIR will extend vote of thanks.
The event will be attended by Dr Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr Suman Mazumdar from CRTDH scheme division of DSIR along with CRTDH team of different CRTDHs. Representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and start-ups, industry associations will also participate in this event to explore the benefits of CRTDH in their R&D endeavors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग द्वारा समर्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गांधीनगर में 6 नवंबर 2023 को डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव-2023 का उद्घाटन
05 NOV 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) का देश में औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के मिशन के साथ स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी संवर्धन, विकास, उपयोग और हस्तांतरण से संबंधित गतिविधियों को पूरा करने का दायित्व है; नए नवाचारों के विकास और उपयोग के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाएं और नवाचारों को बढ़ाएं। अपने दायित्व के अनुरूप, डीएसआईआर "कॉमन रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट हब (सीआरटीडीएच)" नामक एक कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास/नवाचार गतिविधियों के संचालन और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संस्थानों (पीएफआरआई) में अनुसंधान एवं विकास बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई के महत्व को समझता है और इसलिए वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, तकनीकी नवाचार और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में अनुसंधान एवं विकास बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
वर्ष 2014-15 में शुरू किया गया सीआरटीडीएच कार्यक्रम अब देश भर में 18 सीआरटीडीएच के साथ सफल कार्यान्वयन के 10वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुका है। इन सीआरटीडीएच के पास उनसे जुड़े कुछ हितधारकों की सफलता की कहानियों के साथ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हैं जो वास्तव में "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" की गति को मजबूत कर रही हैं। इन अनुकरणीय उपलब्धियों को विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रदर्शित करने की आवश्यकता है, जिनमें वे हितधारक भी शामिल हैं जो वर्तमान में इन सीआरटीडीएच के नेटवर्क का हिस्सा नहीं हैं। इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए, डीएसआईआर 6-7 नवंबर 2023 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गांधीनगर में डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें सभी 18 सीआरटीडीएच भाग लेंगे और दो दिवसीय कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इससे अलग-अलग काम करने की समस्या को दूर करने और हितधारकों के एक विशाल समूह के साथ मिलकर काम करने तथा हमारे अप्रयुक्त संसाधनों की विशाल संभावना को पहचानने में मदद मिलेगी। डीएसआईआर द्वारा इस तरह के दो सम्मेलन पहले ही 2019 में सीएसआईआर-सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद और 2022 में सीएसआईआर- इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टॉक्सिकोलॉजी रिसर्च, लखनऊ में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव 2023, 6 नवंबर 2023 को प्रोफेसर अमित प्रशांत, डीन आर एंड डी, आईआईटी गांधीनगर के स्वागत भाषण और डॉ. सुजाता चकलानोबिस, वैज्ञानिक जी और प्रमुख-सीआरटीडीएच, डीएसआईआर द्वारा सीआरटीडीएच के अवलोकन के साथ शुरू होगा। श्री संदीप जे. सागले, आईएएस, उद्योग आयुक्त, गुजरात सरकार, द्वारा उद्घाटन वार्ता होगी। इसके बाद, कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर द्वारा किया जाएगा, साथ ही डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच रिपोर्ट जारी की जाएगी और सचिव, डीएसआईआर एवं डीजी-सीएसआईआर द्वारा नेटवर्क-सीआरटीडीएच पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। उद्घाटन सत्र सम्मानित अतिथि डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा। उद्घाटन सत्र आईआईटी गांधीनगर में सीआरटीडीएच के समन्वयक प्रोफेसर चिन्मय घोरोई के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ समाप्त होगा। इसके बाद, डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर और श्री संदीप जे. सागले, आईएएस उद्योग आयुक्त, गुजरात सरकार डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों/प्रोटोटाइप के साथ-साथ सीआरटीडीएच में स्थापित इसके संबद्ध एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप को पोस्टर सहित प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान इन सीआरटीडीएच की अन्य गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी न केवल विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच को सीआरटीडीएच की उपलब्धियों को जानने का अवसर देगी, बल्कि विभिन्न एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप को अन्य सीआरटीडीएच के साथ, जिनसे वे जुड़े नहीं हैं, बातचीत करने के मौके भी देगी।
दो दिनों के आयोजन के दौरान कुल पांच तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, पहले दिन तीन सत्र और दूसरे दिन दो सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच और उनसे जुड़े एमएसएमई की चुनौतियों, सीख और सफलता की कहानियों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श होगा। प्रत्येक सत्र एक विशेषज्ञ के मुख्य भाषण के साथ शुरू होगा और सीआरटीडीएच पीआई और एमएसएमई द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने के साथ जारी रहेगा। पहले दिन "रासायनिक उद्योग एमएसएमई में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना", "हेल्थकेयर अन्वेषण को उत्प्रेरित करना: एमएसएमई की भूमिका" और "सशक्त भारत: नवीकरणीय और स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स" पर सत्र होंगे, जबकि दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत "एमएसएमई ड्राइविंग लो कॉस्ट मशीनिंग और पर्यावरण नवाचार " पर सत्र के साथ होगी और "प्रभाव के लिए नवाचार: संभावनाओं की खोज और नए केंद्रों के माध्यम से परिवर्तन लाना" के साथ समाप्त होगा। कॉन्क्लेव में विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्य निश्चित किए जाएंगे। डॉ. विपिन सी. शुक्ला, वैज्ञानिक-एफ और सदस्य सचिव, सीआरटीडीएच, डीएसआईआर धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीएसआईआर के सीआरटीडीएच योजना प्रभाग से डॉ. रणजीत बैरवा और डॉ. सुमन मजूमदार के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच की सीआरटीडीएच टीम भाग लेगी। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि भी अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में सीआरटीडीएच के लाभों का पता लगाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।