Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC observes Vigilance Awareness Week
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General ESIC says Guidelines, as envisaged by CVC, is not only the responsibility of an organization to observe but every individual should participate in realizing the objectives of vigilance
03 NOV 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of Vigilance Awareness Week was held today at ESIC Headquarters. The Vigilance Awareness Week commenced with taking the Integrity Pledge on 30th October, 2023. Various activities viz. essay writing competition, quiz, painting competition and extempore were also conducted during the whole week to instill the theme of “Say no to Corruption; Commit to the Nation” and to increase awareness among the various stakeholders to fight the menace of corruption. Besides conducting activities during the Vigilance Awareness Week, ESIC also started observing a three months precursor campaign to the Vigilance Awareness Campaign from 16.08.2023 to 15.11.2023.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the event, explained the meaning, role and significance of Vigilance to the attendees. He said that following the guidelines of CVC is also the responsibility of all individuals in an organization. He further added that all the transactions of an organization should be transparent in nature and simplified. He also said that vigilance is not just a set of rules and regulations; it is a culture that we must nurture and sustain within our organization. It is about fostering an environment where every employee is committed to ethical conduct and is vigilant against any form of corruption.
Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC during his introductory speech said that the theme “Say no to Corruption; Commit to the Nation” resonates with the very essence of our organization and our commitment to serving the people of our nation. Corruption is a vice that undermines the very foundations of our society and hampers the progress and development of our nation. It erodes the trust between citizens and the government and has far-reaching consequences. Therefore, it is our solemn duty to combat corruption and uphold the values of integrity and transparency.
The closing ceremony was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioners, officers and staff of ESIC Hqrs.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منایا
ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے کہاکہ سی وی سی کے تصور کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونا محض ایک تنظیم کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ ہر فرد کو ویجیلنس کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں حصہ لینا چاہیے
03 NOV 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کی اختتامی تقریب آج ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹرمیں منعقد ہوئی۔ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کا آغاز 30 اکتوبر، 2023کو دیانت داری کا حلف لینے کے ساتھ ہوا تھا۔ پورے ہفتے کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے، کوئز، مصوری مقابلے اور نمائش کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا تاکہ ہفتہ کے موضوع ’’بدعنوانی کو نا کہو؛ قوم کے ساتھ عہد ‘‘ کے جذبے کو پیدا کیا جاسکے اور بدعنوانی کی لعنت سے لڑنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں بیداری میں اضافہ کی جائے۔ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے دوران سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے علاوہ ، ای ایس آئی سی نے 16.08.2023 سے 15.11.2023 تک ویجیلنس بیداری مہم کے لیے تین ماہ کی پیشگی مہم بھی چلائی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے تقریب کے دوران حاضرین کو ویجیلنس کے معنی، کردار اور اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سی وی سی کی ہدایات پر عمل کرنا بھی ایک تنظیم کے تمام افراد کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی ادارے کے تمام لین دین شفاف اور آسان نوعیت کے ہونے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ویجیلنس صرف قواعد و ضوابط کا ایک مجموعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی ثقافت ہے جسے ہمیں اپنی تنظیم کے اندر پروان چڑھانا اور برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں ہے جہاں ہر ملازم اخلاقی طرز عمل کے لیے پرعزم رہے اور کسی بھی قسم کی بدعنوانی کے خلاف چوکس ہو۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب منوج کمار سنگھ نے اپنی تعارفی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ اس کا موضوع ’’بدعنوانی کو نا کہو۔ قوم کے تئیں عہد ‘‘ہماری تنظیم کے خلاصے اور قوم کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ بدعنوانی ایک ایسی برائی ہے جو ہمارے معاشرے کی بنیادوں کو کمزور کرتی ہے اور ہماری قوم کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہے۔ اس سے شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان اعتماد ختم ہوتا ہے اور اس کے دور رس عواقب ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم بدعنوانی کا مقابلہ کریں اور دیانت داری اور شفافیت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اختتامی تقریب میں فنانشل کمشنر، انشورنس کمشنرز، میڈیکل کمشنرز، ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹرز کے افسران اور عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔