Ministry of Labour & Employment
An Exhibition to display the products made by Persons with Disabilities organized in New Delhi
National Career Service Center for Differently Abled Hosts Successful Diwali Products Exhibition
03 NOV 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service Center for Differently Abled in Delhi celebrated the spirit of inclusivity and vocational training by organizing an exhibition featuring Diwali products crafted by differently abled trainees at in Sharam Shakti Bhawan here yesterday. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to promote vocational training and employment opportunities for differently-abled individuals.
The exhibition showcased an impressive array of handmade Diwali products, including intricately designed candles, decorative diyas, paintings, and exquisite gift items. The items on display were a testament to the dedication and talent of the trainees who had put their heart and soul into creating these beautiful pieces.
The presence of Secretaries of three Ministries under scored the government's commitment to empowering differently-abled individuals through skill development and employment opportunities. The Secretaries praised the trainees for their outstanding craftsmanship and encouraged everyone to support the cause of inclusivity and accessibility in the workforce.
The exhibition provided a platform for the trainees to showcase their talents and skills, fostering a sense of pride and self-confidence. Visitors to the event were deeply moved by the creativity and resilience displayed by the differently-abled trainees.
The trainees who participated in the exhibition shared their outlook towards life and career. Their determination and valour could be seen in their eyes as they exemplify the true meaning of an independent way of living and self-improvement. All the trainees were very happy and felt encouraged when they got appreciated for their handcrafts.
The National Career Service Center for Differently Abled, Delhi aims to continue its mission of empowering differently-abled individuals by providing them with non-formal vocation training and employment support. This successful exhibition is a testament to the potential of these individuals and the opportunities that await them.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کا انعقاد
معذور افراد کے لیے قومی کیریئر سروس سینٹر نے دیوالی کی مصنوعات کی کامیاب نمائش کا انعقاد کیا
03 NOV 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کے لیے نیشنل کیریئر سروس سینٹر نے کل یہاں دہلی میں شرم شکتی بھون میں معذور افراد کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیوالی کی مصنوعات پر مشتمل ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کرکے شمولیت اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے جذبے کا جشن منایا۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح وزارت محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، آبی وسائل، ندی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے معذور افراد کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا۔
نمائش میں ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ دیوالی کی متعدد مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ، جن میں نفاست سے ڈیزائن کردہ موم بتیاں ، آرائشی دیے، پینٹنگز اور عمدہ تحفے کی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ نمائش میں رکھی گئی اشیاء زیرتربیت افراد کی لگن اور صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہیں جنہوں نے ان خوبصورت مصنوعات کو بنانے میں دل و جان لگا دی تھی۔
تین وزارتوں کے سکریٹریوں کی موجودگی نے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ذریعہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دی۔ سیکرٹریوں نے زیر تربیت افراد کی شاندار دستکاری کی تعریف کی اور ہر ایک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ افرادی قوت میں شمولیت اور رسائی کے مقصد کی حمایت کریں۔
نمائش نے زیر تربیت افراد کو اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ، جس سے فخر اور خود اعتمادی کے احساس کو فروغ ملا۔ تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے مہمان معذور افراد کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور لچک سے بہت متاثر ہوئے۔
نمائش میں حصہ لینے والے زیر تربیت افراد نے زندگی اور کیریئر کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ ان کا یہ عزم اور بہادری ان کی آنکھوں سے عیاں تھا کہ وہ ایک آزاد طرز زندگی اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کے حقیقی معنی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ تمام زیر تربیت افراد کو جب انھیں ان کی ہنرکے لیے سراہا گیا تو وہ بہت خوش نظر آئے۔
نیشنل کیرئیر سروس سینٹر فار ڈس ایبلڈ، دہلی کا مقصد معذور افراد کو غیر رسمی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور روزگار کی مدد فراہم کرکے انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔ یہ کامیاب نمائش ان افراد کی صلاحیتوں اور ان ان کے لیے منتظر امکانات کا ثبوت ہے۔