عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تیاری کے مواد تک ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی رسائی کی وجہ سے سول سروسز اور دیگر طریقوں کی ‘‘جمہوریت کاری’’ جس نے دیر سے، ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں سے آنے والے خواہشمندوں کو بھی آئی اے ایس اور دیگر آل انڈیا سروسز کے قابل بنایا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں کہ اس نئے رجحان کا ہمارے مستقبل پر بھی اثر پڑے گا
ٹکنالوجی سب سے بڑی ہموار کنندہ رہی ہے، موبائل فون اور انٹرنیٹ دیہی علاقوں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں اور ہر شخص کو علم تک رسائی حاصل ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پچھلے 10-9 برسوں میں وزیراعظم مودی نے گورننس اور سول سرونٹ کی تیاری میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں، ‘‘وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو دلی سے باہر پہنچا دیا ہے’’
پر
‘‘سول سروسز افسران کو حکومت کی شہریوں پر مرتکز اسکیموں کی عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے ذرائع میں تبدیل ہونا ہوگا’’ : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیوڈیا، گجرات میں منعقد ہونے والے ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے 98 ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں آئی اے ایس زیر تربیت افراد سے خطاب کیا
03 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں تیاری کے مواد تک ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی رسائی کی وجہ سے سول سروسز اور دیگر طریقوں کی ایک طرح کی "جمہوریت کاری" ہوئی ہے جس نے، دیر سے، ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں سے آنے والے خواہشمندوں کو بھی آئی اے ایس اور دوسری آل انڈیا خدمات کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس نئے رجحان کا ہمارے مستقبل پر بھی اثر پڑے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی سب سے بڑی ہموار کنندہ رہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے موبائل فون اور انٹرنیٹ دیہی علاقوں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں اور ہر شخص علم تک رسائی حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،‘‘پوری سول سروسز کی ڈیموگرافی بدل گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب آپ کے پاس پنجاب، ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ٹاپرز ہیں، یہاں تک کہ اس سال تین لڑکیاں، سب کی سب شمالی ہندوستان سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹاپر ہیں، پہلے یہ مٹھی بھر ریاستوں تک محدود تھی’’ ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، کیواڑیہ، گجرات میں منعقد ہونے والے، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے 98 ویں فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں آئی اے ایس تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس میں ہندوستان کی 16 سول سروسز سے اور 3 بھوٹان کی سول سروسز سے تعلق رکھنے والے 560 زیر تربیت افسران کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پچھلے 10-9 برسوں میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گورننس اور سرکاری ملازمین کی تیاری میں ‘‘محتاط طریقے سے’’ بنیادی تبدیلیاں متعارف کروائی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علامتی طور پر، ‘‘پی ایم مودی نے ہندوستان کو دہلی سے باہر منتقل کر دیا ہے’’ اور اب ملک بھر میں بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘لہذا، یہ ایک نئی جہت ہے، اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ آج کے عالمی نظام کے مطابق ہے… ہمیں عالمی معیارات اور عالمی پیرامیٹرز کے مطابق رہنا ہوگا ۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی توجہ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور حکومت کی طرف سے خدمات کی بروقت فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دیا ہے کہ سائلو میں کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے اور آج یہ ‘پوری حکومت’ کا نقطہ نظر ہے ۔ ’’
ہندوستان کی ویکسین کی کامیابی کی کہانی اور کووڈ کا انتظام، چندریان اور آدتیہ - ایل 1 سولر مشن یا سوامتوا لینڈ میپنگ اسکیم حکومت، سائنسی لیبارٹریز، اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں، یہ سبھی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے وسائل کو یکجا کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سول سروسز افسران کو حکومت کی شہری پر مرتکز اسکیموں کی عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے لیے ذرائع میں تبدیل ہونا ہے ۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ نئے آئی اے ایس افسران کا تین ماہ کی لازمی مدت 2015 میں پی ایم مودی کا ایک بصیرت انگیز خیال تھا تاکہ ان کی تربیت کے آغاز پر انہیں حکومت کے اعلیٰ طبقات سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے ۔
‘‘اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں مختلف اہم پروگراموں میں بہتری کے لیے اپنی اِن پُٹ دیں ۔ یہ نہ صرف انہیں اپنی مہارت اور ہنر کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے سامنے ایک پیشکش کرنے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو شاید ان کے سینئر بیچوں بھُلا دے ۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں کی پوسٹنگ بنیادی طور پر دو مقاصد کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ پہلا، یہ کہ نوجوان افسران براہ راست ریاستی حکومت کے پاس جانے کے بجائے حکومت ہند میں کام کر نے سے آگاہی حاصل کریں ۔ دوم، یہ نئے منتخب آئی اے ایس افسران کو مرکزی حکومت میں اپنے سینئرز کے درمیان اپنے سرپرست اور اینکر تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے، جن سے وہ ضرورت کے وقت رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ نوجوان افسران اس لیے مراعات یافتہ ہیں کہ اپنی پوسٹنگ شروع کرنے سے پہلے، انہیں حکومت ہند میں سینئر سکریٹریوں اور وزراء سے ملاقات کا موقع ملتا ہے، جب کہ ان کے سابقہ سالوں کے سینئر افسران کو اپنے پورے کیریئر میں کبھی کبھی ایسا موقع نہیں ملتا تھا اور یہاں تک کہ اگر انہیں یہ موقع مل بھی جاتا ہے تو یہ مرکز میں ان کی ڈیپوٹیشن کی مدت کے دوران کیریئر میں بہت بعد میں ہوگا ۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستانی انتظامی خدمات کا کردار وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تیار ہوا ہے، جو نوآبادیاتی برطانوی دور ‘‘انڈین سول سروسز’’ سے لے کر آج کے آئی اے ایس تک بتدریج پہنچا ہے ۔ بنیادی فرق یہ ہے کہ جب برطانوی دور حکومت میں ضلعی سربراہ کو ‘کلیکٹر’ کے طور پر بیان کیا جاتا تھا جس سے سلطنت کے لیے محصولات میں اضافے کی توقع کی جاتی تھی، آزاد ہندوستان میں اسے ‘ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ فلاحی ریاست کے لیے محصولات پیدا کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وقت کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ، ترجیحات میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ، احتساب میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، شفافیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی نے بہت سی وہ چیزیں لی ہیں جو پہلے موجود نہیں تھیں، اسے لامحالہ ہر وقت ارتقاء پذیر رہنا پڑتا ہے ۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، 2014 کے بعد پی ایم ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز کے پورے تصور اور فارمیٹ میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تعمیری مقابلہ، اختراع، نقل اور بہترین طریقوں کی ادارہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم کے ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کے عمل اور انتخاب کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور اب یہ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر یا انفرادی سرکاری ملازم کی کارکردگی کے بجائے ضلع کی کارکردگی پر مبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا، ایک اور بہتری لائی گئی ہے جو ضلع میں اہم اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے پیمانے اور درجہ بندی کا جائزہ لینا ہے ۔
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1988 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 30 سال بعد 2018 میں پہلی بار رشوت دینے والوں کو سزا دینے کے مقصد سے اس میں ترمیم کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایماندار افسران کو مناسب تحفظات فراہم کرنے کے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں جو اپنا کام دیانتداری کے ساتھ انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کام کو دوستانہ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ حکومت کی بھی برابر ذمہ داری ہے تاکہ ہم افسران کی بہترین صلاحیتوں سے استفادہ کر سکیں ۔
5 ویں ایڈیشن، آرمبھ 5.0 کے طور پر فاؤنڈیشن ٹریننگ ماڈیول وضع کرنے کے لیے این بی ایس اے اے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘خلل کی طاقت کا استعمال’’ کا تھیم مناسب ہے کیونکہ ان نوجوان افسران کو ان رکاوٹوں کو بیان کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے جو حال اور مستقبل کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں اورجامع ترقی کے لیے حکمرانی کے دائرے میں رکاوٹ کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے راستوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پی ایم مودی نے سوچھتا کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کیا آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں حکومت کے لیے صرف دفتری اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 500 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے ؟ ’’
انہیں پی ایم مودی کے وژن کے مشعل بردار بتاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ، آئی اے ایس افسروں کی اس نسل کو وِکِست بھارت@2047 کے معمار بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہو گا جب ملک اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا ۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Democratisation" of Civil Services and other avenues due to technology driven accessibility to preparatory material which has, of late, enabled even the aspirants from the remotest parts of India to make it to IAS and other All India Services Services
This new trend will have a bearing on our future as well, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Technology has been the biggest leveller, with the mobile phone and internet penetrating the countryside and everybody having access to knowledge: Dr Jitendra Singh
In the last 9-10 years PM Modi has made fundamental changes in Governance and the grooming of Civil Servants. “PM Modi has moved India out of Delhi”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
On
“Civil Services officers have to turn into instruments of public service delivery of the Government’s citizen centric schemes”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses IAS Probationers at 98th Foundation Course of LBSNAA, being conducted at Kevadiya, Gujarat
03 NOV 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said that in recent years there has been a sort of "democratisation" of Civil Services and other avenues due to technology driven accessibility to preparatory material which has, of late, enabled even the aspirants from remotest parts of India to make it to IAS and other All India Services.
This new trend will have a bearing on our future as well, said the Minister. Technology has been the biggest leveller, with mobile phone and internet penetrating the countryside and everybody gaining access to knowledge, he said.
“The demography of the entire Civil Services has changed, - you have now toppers from Punjab, Haryana, even three girls this year, all of them from North India, earlier it was confined to a handful of States,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space was addressing the IAS Probationers at the 98th Foundation Course of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), bringing together 560 Officer Trainees from 16 Civil Services of India and 3 Civil Services of Bhutan, being conducted at Kevadiya, Gujarat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last 9-10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has “cautiously introduced” fundamental changes in Governance and the grooming of Civil Servants. Symbolically, “PM Modi has moved India out of Delhi” and many events are now being organised across the country, he said.
“So, this is a kind of a new dimension, and I think it's very much in keeping with the world order today… We have to live up to the global benchmarks and the global parameters,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the focus of the Government, under the leadership of PM Modi, has been on transparency, accountability and in-time delivery of services by the Government.
“PM Modi has stressed that the age of working in silos is over and today it is the ‘Whole of Government’ approach,” he said.
India’s Vaccine Success story and Covid management, Chandrayaan and Aditya-L1 solar missions or the SVAMITVA Land Mapping scheme are best examples of the Government, Scientific Laboratories, Academia, Startups and Industry, all pooling their resources to achieve success.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Civil Services officers have to turn into instruments of public service delivery of the Government’s citizen centric schemes.
The DoPT Minister said that the three-month mandatory stint of new IAS Officers with the Central Ministries / Departments was a visionary idea by PM Modi in 2015 to expose them to the top echelons of the Government at the commencement of their training.
“Assistant Secretaries are expected to give their inputs for improvement in various Flagship Programmes in different Ministries/Departments of Government of India. This not only gives them an opportunity to demonstrate their skill and talent but also an opportunity to make a presentation before the Prime Minister of India, which is an opportunity that might have eluded their senior batches,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the posting of Assistant Secretaries in Government of India had been introduced, primarily with two objectives. First, that the young officers could get an exposure of the working in Government of India instead of going straight to the State Government. Secondly, it also helps in enabling the newly selected IAS officers to find their mentors and anchors among their seniors in the Union Government, to whom they can reach out at time of need.
“These young officers are privileged because before beginning their posting, they get an opportunity of meeting the senior Secretaries and Ministers in the Government of India, whereas their seniors from earlier years would sometimes never get such an opportunity throughout their career and even if they got an opportunity like this, it would be much later in career during their term of deputation to the Centre,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of Indian Administrative Service has evolved over time, - having descended from the colonial British era "Indian Civil Services" to the present day IAS. The basic difference is that while the district head during British rule was described as ‘Collector’ who was expected to raise revenue for the Empire, in Independent India he is known as ‘District Development Commissioner’ and is expected to generate revenue for the welfare State, he said.
“With the change of times, with the change of priorities, the accountability having increased, transparency has gone up manifold, technology taking up many of what was not there earlier on, it has to be inevitably evolving all the time,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM Excellence Awards has undergone a revolutionary change after 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage constructive competition, innovation, replication and institutionalisation of best practices.
The process and selection of PM’s Excellence Award have been institutionalised and now this is based on the performance of the district, rather than that of the District Collector or individual civil servant. He said, another improvisation brought is to assess the scale and rating of the implementation of Flagship Schemes in the district.
Referring to the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi government amended it after 30 years in 2018 with an aim to punish bribe givers for the first time. At the same time, provisions have been made to provide adequate safeguards to the honest officers who are performing their task with integrity, he said.
“In order to give a work friendly environment, it is equally a responsibility of the government so that we can have the best of the potential of the officers,” he said.
Lauding NBSAA for devising the Foundation Training Module as the 5th edition, AARAMBH 5.0 , Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of “Harnessing the power of disruption” is apt as these young officers should be able to delineate the disruptions that continue to reshape the present and the future and to define pathways to harness the power of disruption in the realm of governance, for Inclusive Development.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi turned Swachhata into a mass movement. “Can you imagine,the Special Campaign 3.0 earned Government a revenue of Rs. 500 crore just by sale of office scrap,” he said.
Describing them as torch bearers of PM Modi’s Vision, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this generation of IAS officers will be privileged to be the architects of Viksit Bharat@2047 when the country celebrates its Centenary of Independence.