NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise Workshop on ‘Implementing the Goa Roadmap for Tourism” mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
Experts to discuss way forward, challenges and implementation of Goa Roadmap for Tourism
03 NOV 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organising a Workshop on the theme “Implementing Goa Roadmap for Tourism” tomorrow on 4th November 2023 (Saturday) at Hotel Le Meridien, New Delhi. This workshop is part of series of 10 feeder thematic workshops being held on varied themes discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
The workshop will serves as platform for think tanks, eminent experts, academics and other stakeholders to discuss the recommendations of the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration on Tourism, identify key issues / action points to be carried forward and implemented, highlight best practices that may be replicated across States/UTs in the key identified areas, facilitate exchange of experiences on the concerned theme and devise strategies for implementation of the identified issues/action points with possible timelines for the same.
The workshop will include four sessions on the following themes:
Green tourism: Greening the tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible, and resilient tourism sector.
Tourism micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs): Nurturing tourism MSMEs, startups, and the private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in the tourism sector.
Digitalization: Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion, and sustainability in the tourism sector
Strategic management: Tourist destinations with focus on Heritage and Religious aspects.
Ten Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development, Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

निती आयोग
नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित जी 20 शिखर परिषदेमधील घोषणापत्रामध्ये नमूद केलेल्या ‘पर्यटनासाठी गोवा मार्गदर्शक आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी’ या विषयावर नीती आयोगाकडून कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
‘पर्यटनासाठी गोवा मार्गदर्शक आराखड्याची आगामी वाटचाल, आव्हाने आणि अंमलबजावणी यावर तज्ज्ञ करणार चर्चा
03 NOV 2023 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाच्या वतीने उद्या 4 नोव्हेंबर 2023 (शनिवार) रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील हॉटेल ले मेरिडियन येथे पर्यटनासाठी गोवा मार्गदर्शक आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणीया विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
ही कार्यशाळा विचारवंतांचा समूह , प्रख्यात तज्ज्ञ , शैक्षणिक आणि इतर हितसंबंधितांसाठी नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित जी 20 शिखर परिषदेतील पर्यटन घोषणापत्रामधील शिफारशींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल. तसेच या शिफारशींवर कार्यवाही करण्यासाठी आणि त्या अंमलात आणण्यासाठी प्रमुख मुद्दे / कृतीसंदर्भातील मुद्दे निश्चित करेल, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने निश्चित केलेल्या भागात राबवल्या जाऊ शकणाऱ्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती अधोरेखित करेल, संबंधित संकल्पनेवर आधारित अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ करेल आणि निश्चित केलेल्या समस्या/कृती बिंदूंच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी संभाव्य कालावधीसह धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी ही कार्यशाळा सहाय्यक ठरेल.
कार्यशाळेत खालील विषयांवर चार सत्रे असतील :
हरित पर्यटन : शाश्वत, उत्तरदायी आणि सक्षम पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी हरित पर्यटन क्षेत्र
पर्यटन सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्र (एमएसएमई ) : पर्यटन क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि गतिमानता आणण्यासाठी एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करणे
डिजिटलायझेशन : पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील स्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन आणि शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी डिजिटलायझेशनच्या सामर्थ्याचा उपयोग करणे
धोरणात्मक व्यवस्थापन : वारसा आणि धार्मिक पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी पर्यटन स्थळे.
1 नोव्हेंबर 2023 ते 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत दहा पूरक संकल्पना आधारित कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत. या कार्यशाळांच्या संकल्पनांमध्ये , जी 20 ते जी 21, विकासासाठी डेटा, पर्यटन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे, व्यापार, भारतीय विकास मॉडेल, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास, बहुस्तरीय विकास बँकांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि हवामान आधारित वित्त पुरवठा आणि हरित विकास यांचा समावेश आहे.