Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President asserts “Peace is not an option. It is the only way”
Emergence of Bharat as a leading global economy is a stabilizing factor for global peace and harmony. –Vice-President
Prowess & mastery of Deep technologies will determine the strategic haves and have nots of the future
“National Security today is an aggregation of myriad attributes; the military is just one part of the pie.”-Vice-President
VP addresses Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2023 at the Manekshaw Centre today
03 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri JagdeepDhankhar today underscored the paramount importance of achieving and upholding peace through a multifaceted approach, combining ideation, advocacy, outreach, persuasion, and dialogue, while also being vigilant and prepared. He also noted that "being prepared for war is a pathway to peace," further emphasizing that a nation's strength stands as the most impactful defense and deterrent. In addition, he highlighted the significance of harnessing a nation's soft power and economic strength as integral components in enhancing the security environment.
Highlighting the emergence of deep technologies like AI, robotics, quantum, semi- conductors, bio-tech, drones and hypersonics have re-written the very character of war, the Vice-President stressed that “Prowess and mastery of these domains will determine the strategic haves and have nots of the future”.
Addressing the Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2023 at the Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, Shri Dhankhar congratulated the Army for conception of this ideation forum to dissect contemporary challenges to global security and peace. He expressed confidence that CDD will turn out to be a well suited platform for in-depth analyses of security complexities in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific, ultimately paving the way for collective security solutions in the region.
Referring India as the ‘Karmabhoomi’ of some of the finest strategic mind and spiritual thinkers, the Vice-President noted that ‘India is singularly gifted with a civilisational ethos of thousands of years’.
In line with the wisdom of Acharya Chanakya, who emphasized the significance of both defending the nation and nurturing its culture through arms and scriptures, the Vice-President highlighted the enduring relevance of these words in our modern context and the “strength to be relevant and to secure proper global order” he added.
Taking about the ongoing crises in Ukraine and West Asia, the Vice-President expressed concern that despite globalization and economic interdependencies, conflicts endure. The skill of nations in converting economic surpluses into hard power is gaining importance. Therefore, Shri Dhankhar stressed on the urgent need to explore innovative approaches to strengthen deterrence and revitalize diplomacy for more effective conflict resolution.
The Vice President noted that “National Security today is an aggregation of myriad attributes and capacities - the military is just one part of the pie”. Shri Dhankhar emphasized on the need of “diverse pieces must all come together to create a robust power dynamic” and finding resolutions that can fit in the present environment.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff,Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice-Chief of Air Staff, Air Marshal A P Singh, Lt. Gen. P.S. Rajeshwar (Retd.) Director General, Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), Vice-Chief of the Army Staff,Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Excellences, General V.N Sharma, Former Chief of the Army Staff, Admiral S. Lamba, Former Chief of Naval Staff,Distinguished Delegates & Guests from Bharat and Abroad,Officers from the Defence Services, Think Tanksand other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Please find attached photos from the Vice-President's event.
X21Y.jpeg)
N10N.jpeg)
VBD4.jpeg)

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''शांति कोई विकल्प नहीं है। यही एकमात्र रास्ता है"
भारत का अग्रणी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरना वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियाद हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों की कुशलता और निपुणता भविष्य के रणनीतिक क्षमतावानों और रणनीतिक अभावग्रस्तों का निर्धारण करेगी
" राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आज असंख्य विशेषताओं का एक समुच्चय है; सेना इसका एक हिस्सा भर है": उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज मानेकशॉ सेंटर में चाणक्य डिफेंस डायलॉग-2023 को संबोधित किया
03 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण, विचार, आग्रह, आउटरीच, प्रेरणा और संवाद के संयोजन के साथ-साथ सतर्कता व सजगता के बल पर शांति स्थापित करने तथा उसे कायम रखने के सर्वोपरि महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "युद्ध के लिए तैयार रहना शांति का मार्ग है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक राष्ट्र की शक्ति उसकी प्रभावशाली रक्षा और सुरक्षा है। उन्होंने सुरक्षा माहौल को बढ़ाने में अभिन्न घटकों के रूप में देश के सॉफ्ट-पावर और आर्थिक ताकत का उपयोग करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
एआई, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम, सेमी-कंडक्टर, बायो-टेक, ड्रोन और हाइपरसोनिक्स जैसी गहरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन सबने युद्ध के प्रारूप को फिर से आकार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इन क्षेत्रों की शक्ति और महारत भविष्य की रणनीतिक क्षमता व कमजोरी को तय करेगी।”
नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में चाणक्य डिफेंस डायलॉग-2023 को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने वैश्विक सुरक्षा और शांति के लिए समकालीन चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए इस विचार मंच की अवधारणा के लिए सेना को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सीडीडी दक्षिण एशिया और हिंद-प्रशांत में सुरक्षा जटिलताओं के गहन विश्लेषण के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच बन जाएगा, जो अंततः क्षेत्र में सामूहिक सुरक्षा समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
भारत को कुछ उत्कृष्ट रणनीतिक मेधा और आध्यात्मिक विचारकों की 'कर्मभूमि' के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को हजारों वर्षों के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का अनूठा उपहार प्राप्त है।
आचार्य चाणक्य के ज्ञान के अनुरूप, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की रक्षा और शस्त्र और शास्त्र के माध्यम से अपनी संस्कृति का पोषण करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया था, उनका उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे आधुनिक संदर्भ में इन शब्दों की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता है तथा "प्रासंगिक होने की शक्ति और उचित वैश्विक व्यवस्था को सुरक्षित करने के लिए" यह जरूरी है।
यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संकटों के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिंता व्यक्त की कि वैश्वीकरण और आर्थिक परस्पर निर्भरता के बावजूद, संघर्ष जारी हैं। आज विभिन्न देश अपने अतिरिक्त आर्थिक लाभों को ‘हार्ड-पावर’ में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम हो गए हैं। इसका महत्व बढ़ता जा रहा है। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि इसके आलोक में अधिक प्रभावी संघर्ष समाधान के लिए प्रतिरोध को मजबूत करने और कूटनीति को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण तलाशने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आज असंख्य विशेषताओं और क्षमताओं का एक समुच्चय है- सेना इसका एक हिस्सा भर है। श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "एक मजबूत व गतिशील क्षमता बनाने के लिए विभिन्न घटकों को एक साथ आना चाहिए" तथा ऐसे समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता है, जो वर्तमान परिवेश में फिट हो सकें।
इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे; नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार; वायु सेना उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल ए पी सिंह; सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्लूएस) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी.एस. राजेश्वर (सेवानिवृत्त); थल सेना उप-प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिन्द्र कुमार; राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त, महामहिम; पूर्व थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल वी.एन. शर्मा; पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल एस लांबा; भारत और विदेश के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधि और अतिथि, रक्षा सेवाओं के अधिकारी, थिंक टैंक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कृपया उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यक्रम से संलग्न तस्वीरें देखें।
X21Y.jpeg)
N10N.jpeg)
VBD4.jpeg)