Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Hon'ble Vice-President’s address at The Chanakya Defence Dialogue in New Delhi
03 NOV 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Good Morning! My Greetings to all of you.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff,Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice-Chief of Air Staff, Air Marshal A P Singh, Lt. Gen. P.S. Rajeshwar (Retd.) Director General, Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), Vice-Chief of the Army Staff,Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Ambassadors, High Commissioners,Excellences, General V.N Sharma, Former Chief of the Army Staff, Admiral S. Lamba, Former Chief of Naval Staff,Distinguished Delegates & Guests from Bharat and Abroad,Officers from the Defence Services, Think Tanks & the wider Strategic Community,Members of the Media,Friends,Ladies and Gentlemen.
The Chanakya Defence Dialogue, this inaugural flagship event, conceived by the Indian Army, could not have come at a more critical moment in International Affairs. I strongly commend this pioneering initiative of the Indian Army.
This will afford a productive platform where defence, strategy, and collaborative partnership will converge to forge a secure, stable, and prosperous future in the vibrant landscape of South Asia and the Indo-Pacific.
This innovative initiative will serve as a vital platform for the exchange of insights and discussions on critical security matters, further enhancing the nation’s strategic awareness and expectedly catalysing resolutions of complex issues.
The two-day defence dialogue with six thought provoking sessions would certainly traverse varied aspects of regional and global security unfolding a roadmap to address situations.
There would be focus on evolution of a strategy for security measures in the region to fortify India's position as a ready, resurgent, and relevant stakeholder among the nations of this region.
When the world is somewhat on an edge, perhaps on a powder keg, with many a cliff hanging situations, the conception of an Ideation Forum to dissect contemporary challenges to global security and peace, is indeed thoughtful and timely.
My compliments to the Indian Army, the Chief of Army Staff and the Army leadership for orchestrating this event.
Friends, this platform is eminently suited to meticulously analyse the complexities of security challenges in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific and define a way forward stance for collective security within the region.
Quintessentially, India historically has been and is a land of peace, a significant global player, whose most profound ambition is to structure a secure and peaceful environment in order that our people thrive, our nation prospers and thereby humanity gains.
‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ – essence from our Upanishads - the concept of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, embodies both, our way of life as also our global outlook.
सुलह, सलामतीऔरअमन (reconciliation, security and peace) have for ages been central to all our endeavours.
The spirit also undergirded our yearlong impactful stewardship of the G-20, making it a historic success, converging into the consensually evolved Delhi Declaration.
Friends, Raisina Dialogue, a multilateral annual conference, committed to addressing the most challenging issues facing the global community, has over the years become a nerve centre of focus on geopolitics, geo-strategy, geo- technology and geo-economics- dotted with conversations in foreign policy.
The Raisina Dialogue 2023 theme "Provocation, Uncertainty, Turbulence: Lighthouse in the Tempest” was indeed of considerable contemporaneous relevance. Thought leaders of the world engaged in several conversations of various formats.
Another potentially significant event ushered in September 2023, the Indo-Pacific Army Chiefs’ Conference hosted first time by the Indian Army. It was here General Manoj reflected “The Indo-Pacific region is not merely a collection of nations but a “web of interdependencies”
There was global convergence of seventeen Chiefs of Armies and twelve Heads of Delegations from countries as geographically diverse as Brazil, Tonga, UK, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Indonesia and the USA.
In this perspective the Chanakya Defence Dialogue, will for sure complete the circle by emerging as an insightful global platform that not only identifies emerging trendlines in National Security, but also demonstrates the astuteness to find solutions that can ride them.
It is a matter of satisfaction that New Delhi is coming into its own as this global epicentre for deep, thoughtful, well rounded, comprehensive ideation that soaks in diverse perspectives from distant corners of the world. In a sense it signifies India’s role in global affairs.
The platforms that I alluded to have enabled the vocalisation of viewpoints from the G-7 to the Global South while providing networks and pathways to wade through some of the most vexed problems of our times – from climate change to green energy, digital divides, accelerating power transitions, economic coercion, debt instruments, critical and emerging technologies, connectivity and infrastructure.
In the fullness of time, these forums have potential to emerge as laboratories/hubs for the exploration of a range of new ideas, projects and global best practices in Foreign / Strategic Policy and National Security.
Ladies& Gentlemen, India is singularly gifted with civilisational ethos of thousands of years.
While the world rightly acknowledges India as land of great spiritual thinkers, it has also been the ‘Karmbhoomi’ of some of the finest strategic minds and hardnosed realists.
Acharya Chanakya, after whom this Dialogue has been christened, happened to be one such imaginative strategic thinker and a skilled exponent of statecraft, always prescient in his observations and advice.
His reflections:
“शस्त्रनहींउठाओगेतोअपनाराष्ट्रखोदोगे
औरशास्त्रनहींपढ़ोगेतोअपनीसंस्कृतिकोखो‌ दोगे।”
"If you don't take up arms, you will lose your nation."
And if you don’t read the scriptures, you will lose your culture.”
bearhuge contemporaneous relevance.
In a somewhat similar vein, another brilliant Indian mind and global icon, Swami Vivekananda, observed that “the world was a gymnasium where nations come to make themselves strong,” suggesting thereby that in the International System strength matters. He had capsuled everything that was relevant, what he meant was that's strength does matter and you need to be possessed with strength to be relevant and to secure a proper Global order.
Strength of a nation is most impactful defence and deterrent. Leveraging of nation’s soft power and economic prowess have become facets of strengthening security environment.
Today’s India while cherishing and practicing the principle of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ also subscribes to securing such noble aspirations in strength.
Our Prime Minister, Narendra Modi while reflecting “this is an era not of war but of dialogue and diplomacy” defined the wholesome global order. These facets are essence of our civilisation and nectar of India’s position. He echoed sentiments much beyond Bharat that is home to one sixth of humanity.
Friends, emergence of Bharat as a leading global economy coupled with its phenomenal growth is a stabilising factor for global peace and harmony.
Peace is not an option. It is the only way. Its disruption leads to human misery and global challenges. There is need to seek peace at all costs - through ideation, advocacy, outreach, persuasion and dialogue - as also through strength, the later one being of extreme importance.
In such a scenario the wisdom of such a worldview is reinforced by the worrying turn of global events in recent times – more specifically, the expanding arc of conflict and the failure of deterrence, first in Ukraine and now in West Asia. It is worrisome that globalisation and economic interdependencies are failing to preclude conflict.
The skill and finesse with which nations convert economic surpluses into currencies of hard power are becoming equally salient. There is a concurrent need therefore to revisit the metaphysics of the international system and debate as to how we could possibly strengthen deterrence and re-vitalise diplomacy in imaginative ways to contain and resolve conflagrations. The traditional mechanisms have nearly collapsed, they have not been able to neutralise the ill effect of these conflagarations.
This forum initiation at this juncture with their being cliff hanging situations at places is significant as it will delve deep into various facets of National Security, much beyond surface scratching and dealing with the issues that stare us as writing on the wall.
Two dimensions of the domain in particular appear to be striking and need attention. The first is the enlarging ambit and we have seen it it's enlarging day by day the second is its growing complexity and sophistication.
National Security today is an aggregation of myriad attributes and capacities unlike the past - the military is just one part of the pie. Indeed a paradigm shift from the past. I would go to the extent of saying a massive paradigm shift where we have to give our total attention to find out the solution that can fit in present environment.
Economic strength, diplomacy, an innovative military-industrial ecosystem, industrial ecosystem a resilient supply chain architecture, critical materials, rare earths, scientific prowess, ideational acuity, a strong R&D base, private sector competencies in both capacity building & warfighting; these diverse pieces must all come together to create a robust power dynamic.
Collaborative security and innovative partnerships seem to be the way forward, and it appears perhaps the only way.
Emerging deep technologies like artificial intelligence, robotics, quantum India is focusing on that semiconductors, India is focusing on that biotech, drones and hypersonics are not only rewriting the very character of war, progress and mastery of these domains will determine the strategic haves and have nots of the future.
To meet such like changes and challenges, we have to capacities in space, cyber and the electromagnetic spectrum. These are complementing the traditional domains of land, sea and air like never before a totally new area. There will have to be mindset change, there will have to be micro analysis and there will thereafter have to be convergence a varied points of view, to look for as resolution.
To meet such like challenges along with the structural corrections, we need a series of cultural transitions. New talent pipelines and civil military fusion seem to be the new mantras.
There would inevitably be focused on some of these issues and flesh out their final nuances. I have no doubt, I hope, optimism and confidence that this dialogue will do great justice to the person on whose name it has been questioned. The deliberations will rise to the level of Chanakya's philosophy is the strategy, and his craft.
The ChanakyaDefense Dialogue may well be a good place to begin. And I'm sure a worthy place to begin an appropriate forum that will catalyze human minds to think of strategies for larger global welfare. That Chanakya defence dialogue is planned to be a regular event is chaired by Indian Army in the years ahead is a wholesome development. I congratulate Chief of Army Staff and his team for having so visualized and at a very, very appropriate time.
Friends, it has been several ages reminded us, peace is well secured from a position of strength that is something what Vivekananda reflected. That is the essence of what Chanakya is all throughout stated.
To be prepared for war is a passage to peace emergence of Bharat has an economic power And it's enhanced soft diplomacy. And I can assure you the soft diplomatic power of Bharat has been so announced in recent times, that it has become a real factor in the stability of the globe, which you all must have noticed, and I'm sure in one of your sessions. You will have the occasion to bestow your attention on that.
Rise of Bharat’s phenomenal growth, technological penetration, world level achievements economic development of a time which was beyond dream and contemplation few decades ago certainly not. When I was in Parliament in 1989. As a Minister when I created the scenarios. I know my capacity to dream was not to that extent, as to dream what I see as a ground realisation. This will be helping the country at large. It will augur well for peace and stability in the region.
Friends I am grateful to the organizers for affording me an opportunity to share some of the thoughts with the people who are here. Each one of you is an epicentre, nervecenter of a thought process that can contribute massively for larger welfare of the world to find solutions to the conflagrations that are afflicting human society and for which right now, most of us find in perception. There is dead end and we have to find some light at the end of the tunnel. Right now for two issues on which there had been reflections. The tunnel seems to be endless. It is only such kind of platforms where there will be brainstorming exchange of ideas. You will bring on the table various technologies, thought processes, and that we need hopefully, for a solution so that this planet we can give to our future generations as trustees in some shape. I have every hope that deliberations will not only be productive and fruitful, they will be result oriented. They will be of a nature to outreach. Those who are in driver's seat. Those who formulate policies and generate awareness, the urgent need to tackle the problem.
Thank you. Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद में माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 NOV 2023 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
शुभ प्रभात! आप सभी लोगों को मेरा नमस्कार,
जनरल मनोज पांडे, थल सेनाध्यक्ष, एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख, वायु सेना उपप्रमुख, एयर मार्शल एपी सिंह, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीएस राजेश्वर (सेवानिवृत्त) महानिदेशक, सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस), थल सेनाध्यक्ष उप-प्रमुख, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिन्द्र कुमार, राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों, महानुभावों, जनरल वीएन शर्मा, पूर्व थल सेनाध्यक्ष, एडमिरल एस. लांबा, पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख, भारत और विदेश से आए प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों तथा अतिथियों, रक्षा सेवाओं के अधिकारियों, थिंक टैंक और व्यापक रणनीतिक समुदाय, मीडिया के सदस्यों, मित्रों, देवियों और सज्जनों।
भारतीय सेना द्वारा परिकल्पित यह शुरूआती प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों में बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में आयोजित हो रहा है। मैं भारतीय सेना की इस अग्रणी पहल की पुरजोर सराहना करता हूं।
यह एक ऐसा उपयोगी मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहां रक्षा, रणनीति और सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी, दक्षिण एशिया और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के जीवंत परिदृश्य में एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध भविष्य बनाने के लिए, एक साथ काम करेगी।
यह अभिनव पहल महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा मामलों पर अंतर्दृष्टि और चर्चाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगी, जो देश की रणनीतिक जागरूकता को और बढ़ाएगी तथा जटिल मुद्दों के समाधान को अपेक्षित रूप से प्रेरित करेगी।
छह विचारोत्तेजक सत्रों के साथ यह दो दिवसीय रक्षा संवाद में निश्चित रूप से क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा होगी और इसमें स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार होगा।
इस क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच एक तैयार, उभरते और प्रासंगिक हितधारक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए एक रणनीति के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
जब दुनिया कुछ हद तक खतरे में है, शायद बारूद के ढेर पर बैठी हुई है, कई कठिन परिस्थितियों के साथ, वैश्विक सुरक्षा और शांति के लिए समकालीन चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक विचार मंच की संकल्पना वास्तव में विचारशील और सामयिक है।
इस आयोजन के लिए भारतीय सेना, सेना प्रमुख और सेना नेतृत्व को मेरी बधाई।
मित्रों, यह मंच दक्षिण एशिया और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा चुनौतियों की जटिलताओं का सावधानीपूर्वक विश्लेषण करने और इस इलाके के अंदर सामूहिक सुरक्षा के लिए आगे के रुख को परिभाषित करने के लिए बेहद उपयुक्त है।
वस्तुतः, भारत ऐतिहासिक रूप से शांति की भूमि रहा है और एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक खिलाड़ी है, जिसकी सबसे बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षा एक सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण का निर्माण करना है, ताकि हमारे लोग फलें-फूलें, हमारा राष्ट्र समृद्ध हो और जिससे मानवता को लाभ हो।
'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - हमारे उपनिषदों का सार-'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की अवधारणा, हमारी जीवन शैली और हमारे वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण दोनों का प्रतीक है।
सुलह, सलामती और अमन (सुलह, सुरक्षा और शांति) सदियों से हमारे सभी प्रयासों के केंद्र में रहे हैं।
इस भावना ने जी-20 के हमारे साल भर के प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व को भी आगे बढ़ाया, जिससे यह एक ऐतिहासिक सफलता बन गई, जो सर्वसम्मति से दिल्ली घोषणा रूप में सामने आई।
मित्रों, रायसीना डायलॉग, एक बहुपक्षीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन, जो वैश्विक समुदाय के सामने आने वाले सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भू-राजनीति, भू-रणनीति, भू-प्रौद्योगिकी और भू-अर्थशास्त्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है - जिसमें विदेश नीति से संबंधित बातचीत शामिल है।
रायसीना डायलॉग 2023 की थीम "उकसावा, अनिश्चितता, अशांति: तूफ़ान में प्रकाशस्तंभ" वास्तव में काफी समसामयिक प्रासंगिकता थी। दुनिया के विचारशील नेता विभिन्न प्रारूपों की कई बातचीत में लगे हुए थे।
सितंबर 2023 में एक और महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन की शुरुआत हुई, भारतीय थल सेना द्वारा पहली बार भारत-प्रशांत सेना प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। यहीं पर जनरल मनोज ने कहा, "भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र केवल राष्ट्रों का एक समूह नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक "अंतर्निर्भरता का जाल" है।
ब्राजील, टोंगा, यूके, सऊदी अरब, थाईलैंड, इंडोनेशिया और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे भौगोलिक रूप से विविध देशों से सत्रह सेनाओं के प्रमुख और बारह प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख एक जगह मिले।
इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में, चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद, निश्चित रूप से एक व्यावहारिक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में उभर कर आएगा, जो न केवल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में उभरती प्रवृत्तियों की पहचान करेगा, बल्कि उन समाधानों को खोजने की निपुणता भी प्रदर्शित करेगा, जो उन्हें दूर कर सकते हैं।
यह संतोष की बात है कि नई दिल्ली गहन, विचारशील, सर्वांगीण, व्यापक विचारधारा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रही है जो दुनिया के दूर-दराज के कोनों से विविध दृष्टिकोणों को आत्मसात करती है। एक तरह से, यह वैश्विक मामलों में भारत की भूमिका का प्रतीक है।
जिन प्लेटफार्मों का मैंने उल्लेख किया है, उन्होंने हमारे समय की कुछ सबसे जटिल समस्याओं - जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर हरित ऊर्जा, डिजिटल विभाजन, सत्ता परिवर्तन, आर्थिक दबाव, ऋण साधन, महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचा तथा तेजी से निपटने के लिए नेटवर्क और रास्ते प्रदान करते हुए, जी-7 से लेकर ग्लोबल साउथ तक के दृष्टिकोण को मुखर करने में समर्थ बनाया है।
इन मंचों में विदेश/रणनीतिक नीति और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में नए विचारों, परियोजनाओं और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की खोज के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं/केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता है।
देवियों और सज्जनों, भारत हजारों वर्षों के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार से अद्वितीय रूप से संपन्न है।
जबकि दुनिया भारत को महान आध्यात्मिक विचारकों की भूमि के रूप में स्वीकार करती है, यह कुछ बेहतरीन रणनीतिक दिमागों और कठोर यथार्थवादियों की 'कर्मभूमि' भी रही है।
आचार्य चाणक्य, जिनके नाम पर इस संवाद का नाम रखा गया है, एक ऐसे कल्पनाशील रणनीतिक विचारक और शासन कला के कुशल प्रतिपादक थे, जो अपनी टिप्पणियों और सलाह में हमेशा दूरदर्शी रहते थे।
उनके विचार:
शस्त्र नहीं उठाओगे तो अपना राष्ट्र खोदोगे।
और शास्त्र नहीं पढ़ोगे तो अपनी संस्कृति खोदोगे।"
"यदि आप हथियार नहीं उठाएंगे, तो आप अपना राष्ट्र खो देंगे।"
और यदि आप अपने धर्मग्रंथ नहीं पढ़ेंगे, तो आप अपनी संस्कृति खो देंगे।
अत्यधिक समसामयिक प्रासंगिकता।
कुछ इसी तरह, एक और प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय दिमाग और वैश्विक आइकन, स्वामी विवेकानंद ने कहा कि "दुनिया एक व्यायामशाला है, जहां राष्ट्र खुद को मजबूत बनाने के लिए आते हैं," इसका मतलब है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली में ताकत मायने रखती है। उन्होंने वह सब कुछ समाहित कर लिया था, जो प्रासंगिक था, उनके कहने का मतलब यह था कि ताकत मायने रखती है और प्रासंगिक बने रहने और एक उचित वैश्विक व्यवस्था को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आपके पास ताकत होनी चाहिए।
किसी राष्ट्र की ताकत रक्षा और डिटरेंट है, जो सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावशाली होती है। राष्ट्र के सॉफ्ट पॉवर और आर्थिक शक्ति से लाभ उठाना, सुरक्षा वातावरण को मजबूत करने के पहलू बन गए हैं।
आज का भारत, 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के सिद्धांत को संजोते और उसका पालन करते हुए ऐसी श्रेष्ठ आकांक्षाओं को शक्ति प्रदान करने का समर्थन करता है।
हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "यह युद्ध का नहीं, बल्कि संवाद और कूटनीति का युग है" पर प्रकाश डालते हुए संपूर्ण वैश्विक व्यवस्था को परिभाषित किया। ये पहलू हमारी सभ्यता का सार और भारत की स्थिति का नेक्‍टर है। उन्होंने उन भावनाओं को दोहराया है, जो भारत ही नहीं बल्कि, पूरे विश्व के लिए मायने रखती हैं।
मित्रों, भारत का एक अग्रणी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरना और उसकी अभूतपूर्व प्रगति वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव के लिए एक स्थिर कारक है।
शांति कोई विकल्प नहीं है. यही एकमात्र रास्ता है। इसके विघटन से मानव के लिए दुख और वैश्विक चुनौतियां पैदा होती हैं। हर कीमत पर शांति की तलाश करने की आवश्यकता है - विचार, वकालत, आउटरीच, अनुनय और संवाद के माध्यम से और साथ ही ताकत के माध्यम से भी, बाद वाला अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
ऐसे परिदृश्य में, इस तरह के विश्व दृष्टिकोण की समझदारी से हाल के दिनों में वैश्विक घटनाओं के चिंताजनक मोड़ से बल मिलता है - विशेष रूप से, पहले यूक्रेन में और अब पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष का विस्तार और निवारण की विफलता। यह चिंताजनक है कि वैश्वीकरण और आर्थिक अंतरनिर्भरताएं संघर्ष को रोकने में विफल हो रही हैं।
राष्ट्र जिस निपुणता और कुशलता से आर्थिक अधिशेष को हार्ड पॉवर वाली करेंसीज में बदलते हैं, वह भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है। इसलिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली के तत्वमीमांसा पर फिर से विचार करने और इस बात पर बहस करने की एक साथ आवश्यकता है कि हम टकरावों को रोकने और समाधान ढूंढने के लिए कूटनीति को कैसे फिर से मजबूत और जीवंत कर सकते हैं। पारंपरिक तंत्र लगभग ध्वस्त हो चुके हैं, वे इन विस्फोटों के दुष्प्रभाव को रोकने में सक्षम नहीं हैं।
ऐसे समय में इस मंच की शुरुआत करना महत्वपूर्ण है, जहां जगह-जगह कठिन स्थितियां बनी हुई हैं, क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर गहराई से प्रकाश डालेगा और उन मुद्दों से निपटेगा जिनकी इबारत दीवारों पर साफ-साफ लिखी हुई है जो हमें घूर रही है।
विशेष रूप से डोमेन के दो आयाम ध्यान आकर्षित होने वाले प्रतीत होते हैं और उन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। पहला है बढ़ता हुआ दायरा और हमने देखा है कि यह दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ता जा रहा है और दूसरा है इसकी बढ़ती जटिलता।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आज अतीत के विपरीत असंख्य विशेषताओं और क्षमताओं का एक समूह है - सेना केवल पाई का एक हिस्सा है। वास्तव में, यह अतीत से एक आदर्श बदलाव है। मैं एक बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव की हद तक कहूंगा, जहां हमें अपना पूरा ध्यान उस समाधान को खोजने पर देना होगा, जो वर्तमान परिवेश में ठीक-ठीक बैठ सकता है।
आर्थिक ताकत, कूटनीति, एक अभिनव सैन्य-औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की संरचना महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री, रेअर अर्थ, वैज्ञानिक कौशल, वैचारिक तीक्ष्णता, एक मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास आधार, क्षमता निर्माण और युद्ध दोनों में निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता; इन विविध चीजों को एक रोबस्ट पॉवर डायनामिक के सृजन के लिए एक साथ आना परम आवश्‍यक है।
सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा और नवोन्मेषी साझेदारियां ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता प्रतीत होती हैं, और शायद यही एकमात्र रास्ता प्रतीत होता है।
भारत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम, अर्धचालकों, बायोटेक, ड्रोन और हाइपरसोनिक्स ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है, जो न केवल युद्ध के चरित्र को फिर से लिख रहे हैं, बल्कि इन क्षेत्रों की प्रगति और महारत भविष्य में कौन रणनीतिक शक्तियों से परिपूर्ण होगा और कौन नहीं, इसका निर्धारण करेगी।
ऐसे परिवर्तनों और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, हमें अंतरिक्ष, साइबर और विद्युत चुम्बकीय स्पेक्ट्रम में क्षमताएं विकसित करनी होंगी। ये भूमि, समुद्र और वायु के पारंपरिक क्षेत्र का पूरक बन रहे हैं, जैसा पहले कभी किसी पूर्णतया नए क्षेत्र में नहीं हुआ था। मानसिकता में बदलाव लाना होगा, बारीकी से विश्लेषण करना होगा और उसके बाद समाधान के रूप में देखने के लिए विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों का सम्मिलन करना होगा।
संरचनात्मक सुधारों के साथ-साथ, ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए, हमें सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तनों की एक श्रृंखला की आवश्यकता है। नई प्रतिभा और नागरिक सैन्य मेल नए मंत्र प्रतीत होते हैं।
अनिवार्य रूप से इनमें से कुछ मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा और उनकी अंतिम बारीकियों को उजागर किया जाएगा। मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है, मुझे आशा है, आशावाद है और विश्वास है कि यह संवाद उस व्यक्ति के साथ बहुत बड़ा न्याय करेगा जिसके नाम पर इसको रखा गया है। चाणक्य का दर्शन ही रणनीति है, विचार-विमर्श इस स्तर तक जाएगा और यही उसका क्राफ्ट है।
चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद आरंभ करने के लिए एक अच्छी जगह हो सकती है। और मुझे यकीन है कि यह एक उपयुक्त मंच शुरू करने के लिए उपयुक्त जगह है, जो मानव मस्तिष्कों को व्यापक वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए रणनीतियों के बारे में सोचने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय थल सेना की अध्यक्षता में एक नियमित कार्यक्रम के रूप में चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद की योजना बनाई गई है, जो एक बहुत बड़ी प्रगति का सूचक है। मैं थल सेनाध्यक्ष और उनकी टीम को बहुत ही उचित समय पर इसको मूर्तरूप देने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
मित्रों, कई युगों से हमें यह याद दिलाया गया है कि शांति को ताकत की स्थिति से ही सुरक्षित रखा जा सकता है, यही बात विवेकानन्द ने कहा था। चाणक्य ने जो कहा है, उसका यही सार है।
युद्ध के लिए तैयार रहना शांति का मार्ग है, भारत के पास आर्थिक शक्ति है और उसने सॉफ्ट कूटनीति को बढ़ाया है। और मैं आपको आश्वस्त कर सकता हूं कि भारत की सॉफ्ट कूटनीतिक शक्ति हाल के दिनों में इतनी घोषित की गई है कि यह विश्व की स्थिरता का एक वास्तविक कारक बन गई है, जिसे आप सभी ने जरूर देखा होगा, और मुझे यकीन है कि आपके एक सत्र में आपके पास उस पर अपना ध्यान आकर्षित करने का अवसर आएगा।
भारत के अभूतपूर्व विकास का उदय, तकनीकी पैठ, विश्व स्तर की उपलब्धियां, एक ऐसे समय का आर्थिक विकास जो कुछ दशक पहले सपने और चिंतन से परे था। मैं 1989 में संसद में था। एक मंत्री के रूप में, मैंने बहुत सारे परिदृश्यों का सृजन किया। मैं जानता हूं कि सपने देखने की मेरी क्षमता उस हद तक नहीं थी, जितना मैं जो देखता हूं उसे जमीनी हकीकत के तौर पर देख पाता हूं। इससे बड़े पैमाने पर देश को मदद मिलेगी. यह क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए अच्छा संकेत होगा।
मित्रों, मैं आयोजकों का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने मुझे यहां आए लोगों के साथ कुछ विचार साझा करने का अवसर दिया। आप में से हर कोई एक विचार प्रक्रिया का केंद्र है, जो दुनिया के कल्याण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान दे सकता है, ताकि मानव समाज को पीड़ित करने वाले संघर्षों का समाधान ढूंढा जा सके और जिसके लिए अभी, हम में से अधिकांश लोग धारणा बनाए हुए हैं। वहां एक गतिरोध है और हमें सुरंग के अंत में कुछ रोशनी ढूंढनी है। अभी दो मुद्दों पर जिन पर चिंतन हुआ। सुरंग अंतहीन लगती है। यह ऐसे मंच ही हैं, जहां विचारों का मंथन होगा। आप एक समाधान के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों, विचार प्रक्रियाओं और जिनकी हमें उम्मीद है, मेज पर लाएंगे, ताकि इस विश्व को हम किसी न किसी रूप में ट्रस्टी के रूप में अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों को दे सकें। मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि यह विचार-विमर्श न केवल उपयोगी और फलदायी होगा, बल्कि परिणामोन्मुख भी होगा। उनका स्वभाव आगे बढ़ने का होगा। जो लोग कर्ताधर्ता हैं, जो लोग नीतियां बनाते हैं और जागरूकता पैदा करते हैं, उन्हें समस्या से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
धन्यवाद। जय हिन्द!