Ministry of Education
ECI signs MoU with the Ministry of Education to bring Electoral Literacy to Classrooms across the country
It will integrate voter education and electoral literacy into the curricular framework, starting from classes 6 to 12 in all schools
From Classroom to Polling Stations: the move will ‘catch them young’ and prepare students in schools for their first vote; democratic values and ethos to be ingrained at formative age
'Democracy Room' in senior secondary schools for display of voter education materials and activities
NCERT to include content on electoral literacy in school textbooks and to advise State Education Boards to follow suit
02 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
School and College students will soon learn about their future role and duties as voters in the election process, as part of the curricular and extra-curricular interventions in educational institutions. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on electoral literacy was signed today between the Election Commission of India (ECI) and the Ministry of Education.
The MoU underscores the development of an institutional framework that seeks to incorporate electoral literacy formally into the school and college education system. This includes structured curricular, co-curricular, and extracurricular activities, all of which will help in preparing future and new voters for greater electoral participation and in effect strengthening democracy. It is crucial to capture the attention of young minds and educate them about the significance and value of their vote in every election.
Salient features of the MoU:
• Systematically integrating voter education and electoral literacy into the curriculum, starting from classes 6 to 12 in all schools.
• This integration will also extend to the curricular framework for all colleges and universities, tailored to suit different disciplines and credited accordingly.
• NCERT will introduce and update textbooks to include content on electoral literacy and will advise State Education Boards and other Boards to follow suit.
• Emphasises the orientation and training of teachers in effectively imparting electoral literacy in classrooms.
• Fosters a sense of responsibility within State Education Departments for establishing Electoral Literacy Clubs (ELCs) in schools and colleges.
• Encourages various activities to promote voter awareness among students, ensuring they are well-versed with the country's electoral system and encouraging them to register as voters and participate enthusiastically, with a well-informed and ethical approach, in every election.
• Seeks to evolve a robust mechanism to fulfil the aspirational goal of ECI to handover the voter ID card to every student immediately after their attaining the age of 18 years: an institutional framework to be created for online registration of eligible and prospective students who have attained 17+ years of age (after every qualifying date (1st January, 1st April, 1st July and 1st October of every calendar year) and during the annual summary revision of electoral rolls.
• Include electoral literacy in the curriculum for adult literacy and basic education, creating educational content focused on electoral processes for lifelong learning.
• Designate one of the rooms in every senior secondary school as the 'Democracy Room' for the regular display of voter education materials and the conduct of Continuous Electoral and Democracy Education (CEDE) activities throughout the year. A dedicated 'Democracy Room' will offer a platform for students to learn, discuss, and participate in various aspects of our democratic processes throughout the year.
• Developing critical thinking, communication, and leadership skills amongst university students to actively participate in university-level politics, including engaging in informed debates and discussions.
• Devise a system of credits for students taking part in CEDE to pursue higher studies;
• Providing standard ramps, accessible toilets, proper lighting and electricity on a permanent basis.
Background
The MoU is aimed at extending the ECI’s flagship Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) in schools and colleges. The objective is to encourage universal and enlightened participation of future voters in elections. The MoU also aims to address the issues like apathy among urban and young voters, as a crucial aspect of Continuous Electoral and Democracy Education. This integration seeks to motivate future voters to participate more actively in elections, fostering responsible citizenship, and reinforcing our democratic system with informed and dutiful citizens.
Despite successfully managing and conducting of elections by the Election Commission over the years in a fair and peaceful way along with a high jump in participation of the electors, there is also a concern that there were almost 297 million electors (out of 910 million) who did not cast their votes in General Election to Lok Sabha - 2019. The voting percentage was 67.4%. The Commission has taken this as a challenge to improve upon.
This significant collaboration aims to empower young people by bridging the knowledge gap among the youth and first-time voters. India boasts one of the world's youngest populations, and the indifference of the youth towards the electoral process could potentially result in a future generation that is hesitant to engage in voting as adults. Such apathy could have substantial consequences for the functionality of a thriving democracy. Therefore, this MoU is signed with the long-term vision of instilling electoral literacy in the young people through the educational institutions. This initiative is expected to help in the Election Commission’s endeavour to address the urban and youth apathy, leading to better electoral participation in next general elections.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
निर्वाचन आयोग ने देश भर की कक्षाओं में चुनावी साक्षरता लाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह सभी विद्यालयों में कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के पाठ्यक्रम प्रारूप में मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी साक्षरता को शामिल करेगा
कक्षा से मतदान केंद्रों तक: यह पहल 'युवाओं में चुनावी साक्षरता के प्रति लगाव' और स्कूलों में छात्रों को उनके प्रथम मतदान के लिए तैयार करेगी; लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोकाचार के प्रति भाव को प्रारंभिक आयु से ही जगाया जाना चाहिए
मतदाता शिक्षण सामग्री और गतिविधियों के प्रदर्शन के लिए वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में 'लोकतंत्र कक्ष'
एनसीईआरटी स्कूली पाठ्यपुस्तकों में चुनावी साक्षरता पर सामग्री शामिल करेगी और राज्य शिक्षा बोर्डों को भी इसका पालन करने की सलाह देगी
02 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में पाठ्यचर्या और पाठ्येतर पहल के एक अंग के रूप में, विद्यालय और महाविद्यालय के छात्र जल्द ही चुनाव प्रक्रिया में मतदाता के तौर पर अपनी भविष्य की भूमिका और कर्तव्यों के बारे में जानेंगे। इस संदर्भ में निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच आज चुनावी साक्षरता पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक ऐसे संस्थागत प्रारूप के विकास पर बल देता है जो स्कूल और कॉलेज शिक्षा प्रणाली में चुनावी साक्षरता को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल करेगा। इसमें संरचित पाठ्यचर्या, सह-पाठयक्रम और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जो भविष्य और नए मतदाताओं को अधिक चुनावी भागीदारी के लिए तैयार करने और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में मदद करेंगे। युवा सोच का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उन्हें हर चुनाव में उनके मतदान के महत्व और मूल्य के बारे में शिक्षित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• सभी स्कूलों में कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के पाठ्यक्रम में मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी साक्षरता को व्यवस्थित रूप से शामिल करना।
• सभी कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न विषयों के अनुरूप पाठ्यचर्या प्रारूप तैयार किया जाएगा और तदनुसार शामिल किया जाएगा।
• एनसीईआरटी चुनावी साक्षरता पर सामग्री शामिल करने के लिए पाठ्यपुस्तकों को प्रस्‍तुत और अद्यतन करेगी तथा राज्य शिक्षा बोर्डों और अन्य बोर्डों को भी इसका पालन करने की सलाह देगा।
• कक्षाओं में चुनावी साक्षरता को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए शिक्षकों के उन्मुखीकरण और प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देना।
• स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में चुनावी साक्षरता क्लब (ईएलसी) स्थापित करने के लिए राज्य शिक्षा विभागों के भीतर जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देना
• यह छात्रों के बीच मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ उन्‍हें देश की चुनावी प्रणाली से परिचित करायेगा। इसके अलावा उन्हें मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत होने और हर चुनाव में बेहतर तरीके से सजग रहने और नैतिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
• समझौता ज्ञापन में 18 वर्ष की आयु होने के बाद प्रत्येक छात्र को मतदाता पहचान पत्र सौंपने के ईसीआई के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित करना शामिल है। 17+ वर्ष की आयु (प्रत्येक अर्हता तिथि के बाद (प्रत्येक कैलेंडर वर्ष की 1 जनवरी, 1 अप्रैल, 1 जुलाई और 1 अक्टूबर) और मतदाता सूची के वार्षिक सारांश पुनरीक्षण के दौरान योग्य और भावी छात्रों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के लिए एक संस्थागत प्रारूप तैयार करना।
• वयस्क साक्षरता और बुनियादी शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम में चुनावी साक्षरता को शामिल करते हुए आजीवन शिक्षण के लिए चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं पर केंद्रित शैक्षिक सामग्री तैयार करना।
• मतदाता शिक्षा सामग्री के नियमित प्रदर्शन और पूरे वर्ष सतत चुनावी और लोकतंत्र शिक्षा (सीईडीई) गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए प्रत्येक वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय में एक कमरे को 'लोकतंत्र कक्ष' के रूप में नामित करें। एक समर्पित 'लोकतंत्र कक्ष' छात्रों को पूरे वर्ष हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं को सीखने, चर्चा करने और उनमें भाग लेने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
• विश्वविद्यालय स्तर की राजनीति में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण, संचार और नेतृत्व कौशल विकसित करना, जिसमें सूचित चर्चाएं और परस्‍पर संवाद में शामिल होना।
• सीईडीई में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों के लिए उच्च अध्ययन हेतु सामग्री उपलब्‍ध करना
• स्थायी आधार पर मानक रैंप, सुलभ शौचालय, उचित प्रकाश और बिजली प्रदान करना।
पृष्ठभूमि
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रमुख व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी (एसवीईईपी) का विस्तार करना है। इसका उद्देश्य चुनावों में भावी मतदाताओं की सार्वभौमिक और प्रबुद्ध भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। एमओयू का उद्देश्य सतत चुनावी और लोकतंत्र शिक्षा के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के रूप में शहरी और युवा मतदाताओं के बीच उदासीनता जैसे मुद्दों का भी समाधान निकालना है। इस एकीकरण का उद्देश्‍य भविष्य के मतदाताओं को चुनावों में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने, जिम्मेदार नागरिकता को बढ़ावा देने और प्रबुद्ध और कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में चुनाव आयोग द्वारा निष्पक्ष और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से चुनावों के सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन और संचालन के साथ-साथ मतदाताओं की भागीदारी में जबर्दस्‍त वृ‍द्धि के बावजूद, एक चिंता का विषय यह भी है कि 910 मिलियन में से लगभग 297 मिलियन मतदाता ऐसे थे जिन्‍होंने लोकसभा आम चुनाव-2019 में अपना मतदान नहीं किया। मतदान प्रतिशत 67.4 प्रतिशत था। आयोग ने इसे सुधार की चुनौती के रूप में लिया है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग का उद्देश्य युवाओं और प्रथम मतदाताओं के बीच ज्ञान के अंतर को दूर करते हुए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। भारत दुनिया की सबसे युवा आबादी में से एक है और चुनावी प्रक्रिया के प्रति युवाओं की उदासीनता के परिणामस्वरूप संभावित रूप से वयस्कों की भावी पीढ़ी मतदान करने में झिझक महसूस करती है। इस तरह की उदासीनता एक संपन्न लोकतंत्र की कार्यक्षमता पर महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभाव डाल सकती है। इसलिए, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से युवाओं में चुनावी साक्षरता जगाने के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण से इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस पहल से शहरी और युवाओं की उदासीनता को दूर करने के चुनाव आयोग के प्रयास में सहायता मिलने की आशा है, जिससे अगले आम चुनावों में बेहतर चुनावी भागीदारी हो सकेगी।