पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
2-31 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 3.0
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतिम दिन 31 अक्टूबर को जीवन भारती भवन, नई दिल्ली में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने स्टाफ-सदस्यों को एक स्वस्थ कार्य संस्कृति बनाने के लिए लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) के अंतर्गत संपूर्ण स्वच्छता अभियान और शून्य लंबित मामलों की पहल में योगदान देने की सलाह दी जिससे बेहतर स्वच्छता एवं कार्यकुशलता का स्तर सुनिश्चित होगा। श्री गिरिराज सिंह और श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने सभी कर्मचारियों-सदस्यों से अभियान 3.0 के प्रगति को बनाए रखने के लिए कार्यालय में हर समय स्वच्छता - स्वच्छ कार्यालय और स्वच्छ डेस्क (कोई लंबित काम नहीं) को आदत में ढालने का आह्वान किया।
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय श्री सुनील कुमार के साथ अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओपीआर, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, आर्थिक सलाहकार, एमओपीआर, डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 6 अक्टूबर 2023 को जीवन भारती भवन में कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा कर समग्र स्वच्छता का निरीक्षण किया और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की निगरानी केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री, पंचायती राज, राज्य मंत्री, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में और डीएआरपीजी के स्वच्छता अभियान और एससीडीपीएम-2023 के समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से की जा रही थी, जहां संदर्भित डेटा और प्रासंगिक तस्वीरें नियमित रूप से अपलोड किए जा रहे थे.
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने 4, 17 और 25 अक्टूबर 2023 को मंत्रालय में प्रभागों/अनुभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ की। लोक शिकायतों, लोक शिकायत अपीलों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, अन्य संदर्भों और लंबित मामलों के निपटान में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान तेजी आई और काफी संख्या में लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया और ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई।
2 अक्टूबर 2023 को शुरू हुए महीने भर तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय को कार्यालय परिसर में वर्तमान स्वच्छता स्तर में सुधार, स्क्रैप/अपशिष्ट सामग्री के निपटान, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें का समय पर निपटान और कार्यालयों में लंबित कार्यों को कम करना सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का अवसर प्रदान किया। । विशेष अभियान 3.0 की शुरुआत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के दो कार्यालय परिसरों जीवन भारती भवन, संसद मार्ग और जीवन प्रकाश भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्वच्छता शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम के साथ हुई, जहां सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारी-सदस्यों (नियमित, संविदा और आउट्सोर्स ) को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने में सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित और शामिल करना था के तैयारी चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2023) और कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर 2023) के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सभी कर्मचारी-सदस्यों (नियमित, संविदात्मक और आउटसोर्स) की सक्रिय और उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखी गई।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के शुभारंभ से पहले, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 की कार्य योजना मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारी-सदस्यों के बीच 19 सितंबर 2023 के कार्यालय परिपत्र के माध्यम से जारी की गई थी। मंत्रालय के तीनों स्थान, कृषि भवन, जीवन भारती भवन और जीवन प्रकाश भवन में तैनात सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों (नियमित, संविदा और आउटसोर्स) को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान और इसके बाद भी प्रतिदिन कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए अधिक जागरूकता और व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए एक आंदोलन और वातावरण बनाने के लिए तीन भवनों में स्थित कार्यालय परिसर में प्रमुख स्थानों पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 पर बैनर भी लगाए गए।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के तहत डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा की अध्यक्षता में 27 सितंबर 2023 को रिकॉर्ड अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी, जहां प्रतिभागियों को मजबूत लगन, रिकॉर्ड रखने और रिकॉर्ड प्रतिधारण के बारे में बताया गया था। डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा ने रेखांकित किया कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण में स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ लंबित संदर्भों आदि का निपटान भी शामिल है, उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय में अब तक कोई भी शिकायत लंबित नहीं है, और हमें यह गति बनाए रखनी चाहिए।
अनावश्यक स्क्रैप सामग्री और अप्रचलित / अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान करने और हर समय स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने के लिए कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में प्रभाग-वार नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया गया और ठोस प्रयास किए गए थे। मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान समय-समय पर श्रमदान किया और व्यक्तिगत रूप से विभिन्न अनुभागों का दौरा कर कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता को अपना स्वभाव बनाने की सलाह दी।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय के लगभग 45 कर्मचारी-सदस्यों को नए कंप्यूटर दिए गए, जिससे उनकी कार्य कुशलता और उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए, सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग ने मंत्रालय के लिए पौधों, फूलदानों और सजावटी वस्तुओं को खरीदा।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सभी कर्मचारियों ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया. विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान किए गए सभी प्रयासों से 995 लोक शिकायतों, 283 लोक शिकायत अपीलों और 1 वीआईपी संदर्भ के निपटान के उत्साहजनक परिणाम मिले। इसके साथ, 750 ई-फाइलों की भी समीक्षा छँटाई के लिए की गई। कार्यालय परिसर में नियमित साफ़-सफाई के अलावा, कार्यालय परिसर में 15 गहन सफाई अभियान आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें कार्यस्थल पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने, अव्यवस्था दूर करने और सौंदर्यीकरण करने तथा कार्यालय के बुनियादी ढांचे और माहौल में सुधार लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
मंत्रालय के तीन कार्यालय स्थानों पर जोरदार स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के कार्यालय कक्षों, अन्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारी-सदस्यों के कमरों, अनुभागों, गलियारों, सम्मेलन कक्ष, कार्य स्टेशनों, फर्नीचर, वॉश-रूम, शौचालयों , भंडार कक्षों स्वागत क्षेत्र और एमओपीआर कार्यालय भवनों के अंदर परिसर की गहन सफाई की गई। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सामान्य प्रशासन के प्रभारी डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहरा विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान नियमित आधार पर हाउसकीपिंग/सफाई कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करते थे और स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और सम्मान सहित उनकी चिंताओं/चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करते थे ताकि उन पर ध्यान दिया जा सके क्योंकि उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। सभी हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ को कार्यालय परिसर की उचित सफाई और रखरखाव के उनके ईमानदार प्रयासों और समर्पण के लिए मौद्रिक प्रोत्साहन दिया गया।
चल रहे विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई कुछ नवीन और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएँ इस प्रकार हैं:
- विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने कार्यालय परिसर में खाली की गई जगह का उत्पादक उपयोग कर कर्मचारियों-सदस्यों के लिए शांत, सुव्यवस्थित और भटकाव रहित कार्य स्टेशनों की स्थापना जीवन भारती भवन में की ताकि कर्मचारी कार्यस्थल का अधिकतम उपयोग कर उत्पादकता बढ़ाएँ.
- जीवन भारती टावर-2 बिल्डिंग, नई दिल्ली की नौवीं मंजिल पर एमओपीआर कार्यालय परिसर में स्वागत क्षेत्र और गलियारों को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान हरे पौधों और फूलदानों को रखकर उज्ज्वल, सुंदर और स्वागत योग्य स्थानों में बदल दिया गया है। .
- विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान जीवन प्रकाश भवन की ग्यारहवीं मंजिल पर एमओपीआर कार्यालय परिसर में सौंदर्यीकरण शुरू किया गया है।
- पर्यावरणीय रूप से उत्तरदायी कार्यस्थल का निर्माण करने के लिए : (ए) गलियारों में इनडोर पौधे जो हवा को शुद्ध करने और शांत वातावरण बनाने में मदद करते हैं, (बी) ऊर्जा-कुशल एलईडी प्रकाश प्रणाली का उपयोग करना, (सी) टिकाऊ और पुनर्नवीनीकरण सजावट आइटम, (डी) स्वच्छता नियमित सफाई के माध्यम से इसका रखरखाव करना।
- ऊर्जा-कुशल/ऊर्जा-बचत तरीकों को बढ़ावा देना - इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों/यंत्रों/उपकरणों उपयोग में न होने पर बंद करना।
- महिलाओं की स्वच्छता और स्थायी मासिक धर्म अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय मासिक धर्म अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सभी महिला स्टाफ-सदस्यों के लिए महिलाओं के टॉयलेट/वॉशरूम को साफ करना सुनिश्चित करता है।
- 45 स्टाफ-सदस्यों को उनकी दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए नए कंप्यूटर प्रदान करना।
- कार्यालय परिसर की उचित सफाई और रखरखाव के लिए सभी हाउसकीपिंग कर्मचारियों को उनके ईमानदार कोशिशों और समर्पण के लिए मौद्रिक प्रोत्साहन देना ।
एक महीने तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने पूरे उत्साह और जोश के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 की थीम पर आधारित एक लघु वीडियो फिल्म का निर्माण किया गया और जनता तक पहुंच बनाने और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत एमओपीआर के प्रयासों और उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने के लिए मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग किया गया।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Campaign 3.0 of Ministry of Panchayati Raj during 2nd - 31st October 2023
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inspected Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) office premises at Jeevan Bharati Building, New Delhi on the last day of Special Campaign 3.0 on 31st October 2023, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 3.0 conducted by MoPR for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency.
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil advised the staff-members to contribute to thorough cleanliness drives and zero pendency initiatives as part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) to create a healthy work culture that ensures enhanced level of cleanliness and work efficiency. Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil called upon all the staff-members to practice cleanliness at the office – Clean Office and Clean Desk (no pendency of work) at all times so that sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 3.0 can be ensured.
Image Image
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and then Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sunil Kumar along with Additional Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Economic Adviser, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera and other senior officers took a round of office premises in Jeevan Bharati Building on 6th October 2023 and inspected overall cleanliness and reviewed the progress made under implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Special Campaign 3.0 was regularly monitored under the guidance of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and also through DARPG’s dedicated portal of Swachhata Campaign and SCDPM–2023 where the requisite data and relevant photographs were uploaded on a regular basis.
The progress made in the implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 was reviewed by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar with Nodal Officers of Divisions/ Sections in the Ministry on 4th, 17th and 25th October 2023. Disposal of Public Grievances, Public Grievance Appeals, PMO References, other References and pending matters gained momentum during the Special Campaign 3.0, and considerable numbers of Public Grievance Appeals were disposed of and e-files were reviewed.
The month-long Special Campaign 3.0, kick-started on 2nd October 2023, provided an opportunity to the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to reiterate the commitment to improve current cleanliness levels in the office premises, disposal of scrap/ waste materials, ensure timely disposal of Public Grievances and reduce the pendency of work in the offices. Special Campaign 3.0 commenced with Swachhata Pledge taking event organized at two office premises of Ministry of Panchayati Raj at Jeevan Bharati Building, Sansad Marg and Jeevan Prakash Building, New Delhi where the Swachhata Pledge was administered to all officers and staff-members (regular contractual and outsourced) of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Special Campaign 3.0 that aims to mobilize and involve all officers and employees for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices witnessed active and enthusiastic participation of all staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) of Ministry of Panchayati Raj during the Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2023) and Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0.
Prior to the launch of Special Campaign 3.0, Action Plan for Special Campaign 3.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj was issued vide office circular dated 19th September 2023 among all officers and staff-members of the Ministry. All the officers and staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) posted in the Ministry at three locations namely, Krishi Bhawan, Jeevan Bharti Building and Jeevan Prakash Building were sensitized regarding maintenance of cleanliness in the Offices on daily basis during the Special Campaign 3.0 and beyond. Banners on Special Campaign 3.0 were displayed at prominent places in the office premises located in three buildings for greater awareness, widespread participation for creating a movement and environment for Special Campaign 3.0.
A workshop on Capacity Building of Record Officers was organized on 27th September 2023 under Chairmanship of Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera as part of Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 3.0 where participants were enlightened about robust due diligence, record keeping and record retention. Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera underscored that preparatory phase of Special Campaign 3.0 includes cleanliness as well as disposal of pending references etc., adding that there are no pending grievances in the Ministry as of now, and we should maintain momentum.
Image Image
Division–wise Nodal Officers were designated and concerted efforts were made in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to identify redundant scrap materials and obsolete/ unserviceable items, and to sensitize the staff-members for maintaining a clean and hygienic workplace at all times. Senior officers of the Ministry performed Shramdaan and personally visited different Sections from time to time during the Special Campaign 3.0 and advised the staff-members to make Swachhata everyone’s business.
As many as 45 staff-members of the Ministry were provided with new computers during the Special Campaign 3.0, which will help them improving their work efficiency and productivity. For successful implementation of Special Campaign 3.0, the General Administration Section has procured indoor plants, flower pots and decorative items for the Ministry.
Under the Special Campaign 3.0, all the employees of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj enthusiastically participated in the disposal of pending cases. All-out efforts made during the Special Campaign 3.0 have yielded encouraging results with disposal of 995 Public Grievances, 283 Public Grievance Appeals and 1 VIP Reference. Besides, 750 e-files were also reviewed for weeding out. Apart from regular cleanliness drives in office premises, 15 intensive cleanliness drives were organized in office premises with special focus on decongesting, decluttering and beautifying the workspace and improving the infrastructure and ambience of offices.
Vigorous cleanliness campaigns were conducted at the three office locations of the Ministry with adequate cleaning of office chambers of all senior officers, rooms of other officers and staff-members, sections, corridors, conference hall, work stations, furniture, wash-rooms, toilets, storage places, passages, reception areas and inside premises of the MoPR office-buildings. Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera in-Charge of General Administration in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj used to interact with housekeeping / cleaning staff on regular basis during the Special Campaign 3.0 and discussed about their concerns / issues including health, safety and dignity in order to fulfil our collective responsibility to ensure their welfare. All the housekeeping staff have been given monetary incentive in recognition of their sincere efforts and dedication for proper cleaning and upkeep of the office premises.
Few innovative and best practices undertaken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 are as follows:
• During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has started productive use of the freed up space in the office premises at Jeevan Bharati Building with setting-up quiet, tidy and distraction-free Work Stations for staff-members to optimize the workspace and boost productivity.
• The reception area and corridors in the MoPR office premises on the ninth floor of Jeevan Bharati Tower–2 Building, New Delhi have been transformed into bright, beautiful and welcoming spaces with placing the green plants, flower pots and plant containers during the Special Campaign 3.0.
• The renovation work in the MoPR office premises on the eleventh floor of Jeevan Prakash Building has been started during the Special Campaign 3.0.
• Contributing to Environmentally Responsible Workplace through: (a) Indoor Plants in corridors that help purify the air and create a calm atmosphere, (b) Using an energy-efficient LED lighting system, (c) Sustainable and recycled décor items, (d) Cleanliness is maintained through regular cleaning.
• Promoting energy-efficient/energy-saving practices – switching off electronic appliances / devices / equipments when not in use.
• Prioritizing women’s hygiene and sustainable menstrual waste management, MoPR ensures responsible Menstrual Waste management and clean women’s restrooms/ washrooms for all women staff-members.
• Providing new computers to 45 staff-members to enhance their efficiency and productivity.
• Monetary incentive to all the housekeeping staff in recognition of their sincere efforts and dedication for proper cleaning and upkeep of the office premises.
During the month-long Special Campaign 3.0, all officers and staff-members actively participated with full enthusiasm and renewed vigour for successful implementation of the Special Campaign 3.0 in the Offices of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. A short video film based on the theme of Special Campaign 3.0 was produced and official social media platforms of the Ministry were utilized to conduct outreach with public and highlight MoPR’s efforts and achievements under Special Campaign 3.0.