Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Special Campaign 3.0 of Ministry of Panchayati Raj during 2nd - 31st October 2023
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inspected Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) office premises at Jeevan Bharati Building, New Delhi on the last day of Special Campaign 3.0 on 31st October 2023, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 3.0 conducted by MoPR for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency.
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh and MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil advised the staff-members to contribute to thorough cleanliness drives and zero pendency initiatives as part of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) to create a healthy work culture that ensures enhanced level of cleanliness and work efficiency. Shri Giriraj Singh and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil called upon all the staff-members to practice cleanliness at the office – Clean Office and Clean Desk (no pendency of work) at all times so that sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 3.0 can be ensured.
Image Image
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil and then Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Sunil Kumar along with Additional Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Economic Adviser, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera and other senior officers took a round of office premises in Jeevan Bharati Building on 6th October 2023 and inspected overall cleanliness and reviewed the progress made under implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Special Campaign 3.0 was regularly monitored under the guidance of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and also through DARPG’s dedicated portal of Swachhata Campaign and SCDPM–2023 where the requisite data and relevant photographs were uploaded on a regular basis.
The progress made in the implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 was reviewed by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar with Nodal Officers of Divisions/ Sections in the Ministry on 4th, 17th and 25th October 2023. Disposal of Public Grievances, Public Grievance Appeals, PMO References, other References and pending matters gained momentum during the Special Campaign 3.0, and considerable numbers of Public Grievance Appeals were disposed of and e-files were reviewed.
The month-long Special Campaign 3.0, kick-started on 2nd October 2023, provided an opportunity to the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to reiterate the commitment to improve current cleanliness levels in the office premises, disposal of scrap/ waste materials, ensure timely disposal of Public Grievances and reduce the pendency of work in the offices. Special Campaign 3.0 commenced with Swachhata Pledge taking event organized at two office premises of Ministry of Panchayati Raj at Jeevan Bharati Building, Sansad Marg and Jeevan Prakash Building, New Delhi where the Swachhata Pledge was administered to all officers and staff-members (regular contractual and outsourced) of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Special Campaign 3.0 that aims to mobilize and involve all officers and employees for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in government offices witnessed active and enthusiastic participation of all staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) of Ministry of Panchayati Raj during the Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2023) and Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0.
Prior to the launch of Special Campaign 3.0, Action Plan for Special Campaign 3.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj was issued vide office circular dated 19th September 2023 among all officers and staff-members of the Ministry. All the officers and staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) posted in the Ministry at three locations namely, Krishi Bhawan, Jeevan Bharti Building and Jeevan Prakash Building were sensitized regarding maintenance of cleanliness in the Offices on daily basis during the Special Campaign 3.0 and beyond. Banners on Special Campaign 3.0 were displayed at prominent places in the office premises located in three buildings for greater awareness, widespread participation for creating a movement and environment for Special Campaign 3.0.
A workshop on Capacity Building of Record Officers was organized on 27th September 2023 under Chairmanship of Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera as part of Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 3.0 where participants were enlightened about robust due diligence, record keeping and record retention. Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera underscored that preparatory phase of Special Campaign 3.0 includes cleanliness as well as disposal of pending references etc., adding that there are no pending grievances in the Ministry as of now, and we should maintain momentum.
Image Image
Division–wise Nodal Officers were designated and concerted efforts were made in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to identify redundant scrap materials and obsolete/ unserviceable items, and to sensitize the staff-members for maintaining a clean and hygienic workplace at all times. Senior officers of the Ministry performed Shramdaan and personally visited different Sections from time to time during the Special Campaign 3.0 and advised the staff-members to make Swachhata everyone’s business.
As many as 45 staff-members of the Ministry were provided with new computers during the Special Campaign 3.0, which will help them improving their work efficiency and productivity. For successful implementation of Special Campaign 3.0, the General Administration Section has procured indoor plants, flower pots and decorative items for the Ministry.
Under the Special Campaign 3.0, all the employees of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj enthusiastically participated in the disposal of pending cases. All-out efforts made during the Special Campaign 3.0 have yielded encouraging results with disposal of 995 Public Grievances, 283 Public Grievance Appeals and 1 VIP Reference. Besides, 750 e-files were also reviewed for weeding out. Apart from regular cleanliness drives in office premises, 15 intensive cleanliness drives were organized in office premises with special focus on decongesting, decluttering and beautifying the workspace and improving the infrastructure and ambience of offices.
Vigorous cleanliness campaigns were conducted at the three office locations of the Ministry with adequate cleaning of office chambers of all senior officers, rooms of other officers and staff-members, sections, corridors, conference hall, work stations, furniture, wash-rooms, toilets, storage places, passages, reception areas and inside premises of the MoPR office-buildings. Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera in-Charge of General Administration in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj used to interact with housekeeping / cleaning staff on regular basis during the Special Campaign 3.0 and discussed about their concerns / issues including health, safety and dignity in order to fulfil our collective responsibility to ensure their welfare. All the housekeeping staff have been given monetary incentive in recognition of their sincere efforts and dedication for proper cleaning and upkeep of the office premises.
Few innovative and best practices undertaken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj during the ongoing Special Campaign 3.0 are as follows:
• During the Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has started productive use of the freed up space in the office premises at Jeevan Bharati Building with setting-up quiet, tidy and distraction-free Work Stations for staff-members to optimize the workspace and boost productivity.
• The reception area and corridors in the MoPR office premises on the ninth floor of Jeevan Bharati Tower–2 Building, New Delhi have been transformed into bright, beautiful and welcoming spaces with placing the green plants, flower pots and plant containers during the Special Campaign 3.0.
• The renovation work in the MoPR office premises on the eleventh floor of Jeevan Prakash Building has been started during the Special Campaign 3.0.
• Contributing to Environmentally Responsible Workplace through: (a) Indoor Plants in corridors that help purify the air and create a calm atmosphere, (b) Using an energy-efficient LED lighting system, (c) Sustainable and recycled décor items, (d) Cleanliness is maintained through regular cleaning.
• Promoting energy-efficient/energy-saving practices – switching off electronic appliances / devices / equipments when not in use.
• Prioritizing women’s hygiene and sustainable menstrual waste management, MoPR ensures responsible Menstrual Waste management and clean women’s restrooms/ washrooms for all women staff-members.
• Providing new computers to 45 staff-members to enhance their efficiency and productivity.
• Monetary incentive to all the housekeeping staff in recognition of their sincere efforts and dedication for proper cleaning and upkeep of the office premises.
During the month-long Special Campaign 3.0, all officers and staff-members actively participated with full enthusiasm and renewed vigour for successful implementation of the Special Campaign 3.0 in the Offices of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. A short video film based on the theme of Special Campaign 3.0 was produced and official social media platforms of the Ministry were utilized to conduct outreach with public and highlight MoPR’s efforts and achievements under Special Campaign 3.0.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی خصوصی مہم 3.0
02 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کپل موریشور پاٹل نے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے ذریعے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے حصے کے طور پرخصوصی مہم 3.0 کے آخری دن جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ، نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور وزیرمملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے عملے کے ارکان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مکمل صفائی مہم اور زیر التواء پڑے معاملات سے متعلق اقدامات میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں تاکہ زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر ایک صحت مند کام کا کلچر بنایا جا سکے جو صفائی ستھرائی اور کام کاج کی اثرانگیزی کی بہتر سطح کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔جناب گری راج سنگھ اور جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے تمام عملے کے ارکان سے دفتر میں صفائی کی مشق کرنے کی اپیل کی – ہر وقت صاف دفتر اور صاف ڈیسک (کام کا کوئی التوا نہیں) تاکہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل اور اس وقت کے سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت شری سنیل کمار کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم او پی آر، ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ میں 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو دفتر کے احاطے کا ایک چکر لگایااور مجموعی طور پر صفائی کا معائنہ کیا اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی گئی اور ڈی اے ا ٓر پی جی کے سوچھتا مہم اور ایس سی ڈی پی ایم-2023 کے وقف پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی جہاں مطلوبہ ڈیٹا اور متعلقہ تصاویر مستقل بنیادوں پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے تھے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے 4، 17 اور 25 اکتوبر 2023 کو وزارت میں ڈویژنوں/سیکشنز کے نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ کیا۔ عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ، عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، پی ایم او حوالہ جات، دیگر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران حوالہ جات اور زیر التوا معاملات کے نمٹارے پر زور شور سے کام ہوا ، اور کافی تعداد میں عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں اور ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
2 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے والی ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم 3.0 نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کو دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کی موجودہ سطح کو بہتر بنانے، اسکریپ/بے کار مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے، عوامی شکایات اور دفاتر میں زیر التوا پڑے معاملات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا آغاز پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے دفتر کے دو احاطوں میں جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ، سنسد مارگ اور جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سوچھتا عہد لینے کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں تمام افسران اور عملے کے ممبران (باقاعدہ، کنٹریکچول اور باہر سےحاصل کئے گئے) کو سوچھتا کاعہد دلایا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 جس کا مقصد سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء پڑے معاملات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام افسران اور ملازمین کو متحرک اور شامل کرنا ہے جس میں تیاری کے مرحلے (15- تا 30 ستمبر2023) اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ (2-31 اکتوبر 2023)کے دوران پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تمام عملے کے اراکین (باقاعدہ، کنٹریکٹ اور آؤٹ سورس) کی فعال اور پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے آغاز سے پہلے، سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے ایکشن پلان 19 ستمبر 2023 کو دفتری سرکلر کے ذریعے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عملے کے اراکین کے درمیان جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران اور اس سے آگے وزارت میں تین جگہوں یعنی کرشی بھون، جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ اور جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ پر تعینات تمام افسران اور عملے کے ارکان (باقاعدہ، کنٹریکٹ اور آؤٹ سورس) کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر دفاتر میں صفائی کی دیکھ بھال کے حوالے سے حساس بنایا گیا۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 سے متعلق بینرز تین عمارتوں میں واقع دفتر کے احاطے میں نمایاں جگہوں پر آویزاں کیے گئے تھے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی، تحریک پیدا کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے ماحول بنایا جا سکے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 27 ستمبر 2023 کو ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا کی صدارت میں ریکارڈ افسروں کی صلاحیت سازی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں شرکاء کو مضبوط مستعدی، ریکارڈ رکھنے اور ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھنے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے میں صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ زیر التواء حوالہ جات وغیرہ کو نمٹانا بھی شامل ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ابھی تک وزارت میں کوئی شکایات زیر التواء نہیں ہیں، اور ہمیں رفتار برقرار رکھنی چاہیے۔
ڈویژن کے لحاظ سے نوڈل افسروں کو نامزد کیا گیا اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں فالتو اسکریپ مواد اور متروک/غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء کی نشاندہی کرنے اور کام کی جگہ کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے عملے کے اراکین کو ہر وقت حساس بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی گئیں۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کیا اور ذاتی طور پر شرم دان کیا اور عملے کے ارکان کو مشورہ دیا کہ سوچھتا کو سب کی ذمہ داری بنائیں۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران وزارت کے تقریباً 45 اسٹاف ممبران کو نئے کمپیوٹر فراہم کیے گئے، جس سے ان کی کام کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے، جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن سیکشن نے وزارت کے لیے دیسی پودے، پھولوں کے گملے اور آرائشی سامان خریدے ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تمام ملازمین نے جوش و خروش سے زیر التواء مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں حصہ لیا۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران کی گئی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کے 995 عوامی شکایات، 283 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں اور 1 وی آئی پی ریفرنس کو نمٹانے کے ساتھ حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 750 ای فائلوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا تاکہ ان فائلوں کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کی باقاعدہ مہموں کے علاوہ، دفتر کے احاطے میں 15 گہری صفائی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں خصوصی توجہ کام کی جگہ پر بھیڑبھاڑکو کم کرنے، کام کرنے کی جگہ کو خوبصورت بنانے اور دفاتر کے انفراسٹرکچر اور ماحول کو بہتر بنانے پر ہے۔
وزارت کے تین دفاتر کے مقامات پر صفائی کی بھرپور مہم چلائی گئی جس میں تمام سینئر افسران کے دفتری چیمبرز، دیگر افسران اور عملہ کے کمروں، سیکشنز، راہداریوں، کانفرنس ہال، ورک سٹیشنز، فرنیچر، واش رومز، بیت الخلاء ، ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہیں، گزرگاہیں، استقبال کے علاقے اورایم او پی آر دفتری عمارتوں کے اندر کی مناسب صفائی کی گئ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے انچارج ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران باقاعدگی سے ہاؤس کیپنگ / صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے تھے اور ان کی پریشانیوں / مسائل بشمول صحت، حفاظت اور وقار کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے تھے تاکہ انہیں پورا کیا جاسکے۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تمام ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کو دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کی مخلصانہ کوششوں اور لگن کے اعتراف میں مالی مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
جاری خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے جدید اور بہترین طریقے درج ذیل ہیں:
• خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ میں دفتر کے احاطے میں خالی جگہ کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے اور عملے کے ارکان کے لیے کام کی جگہ کو بہتر بنانے اور پیداوریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرسکون، صاف ستھرا اور خلفشار سے پاک ورک اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• جیون بھارتی ٹاور-2 بلڈنگ، نئی دہلی کی نویں منزل پر ایم او پی آر کے دفتر کے احاطے میں استقبالیہ ایریا اور راہداریوں کو خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران سبز پودوں، پھولوں کے گملوں اور پودوں کے برتن رکھنے کے ساتھ روشن، خوبصورت اور خوش آئند جگہوں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ کی گیارہویں منزل پر واقع ایم او پی آر آفس کے احاطے میں تزئین و آرائش کا کام خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار کام کاج کی جگہ کی فراہمی بذریعہ: (اے) راہداریوں میں دیسی پودے جو ہوا کو صاف کرنے اور پرسکون ماحول بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں،(بی) توانائی سے بھرپور ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ سسٹم کا استعمال،(سی) پائیدار اور ری سائیکل شدہ سجاوٹ کی اشیاء، (ڈی) صاف ستھرے ماحول کو باقاعدگی سے صفائی کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے.
• توانائی کی بچت/توانائی کی بچت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا - استعمال میں نہ ہونے پر الیکٹرانک استعمال/آلات/ سازوسامان کو بند کرنا۔
• خواتین کی حفظان صحت اور پائیدار ماہواری کے فضلے کے انتظام کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) تمام خواتین عملے کے ارکان کے لیے ذمہ دارانہ ماہواری کے فضلے کے انتظام اور خواتین کے بیت الخلاء/ واش رومز کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
• عملے کے 45 ارکان کو ان کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے کمپیوٹر فراہم کرنا۔
• دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی ستھرائی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کی مخلصانہ کوششوں اور لگن کے اعتراف میں تمام ہاؤس کیپنگ عملے کو مالیاتی ترغیب۔
ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، تمام افسران اور عملے کے اراکین نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے دفاتر میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے پورے جوش و خروش اور نئے جوش کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تھیم پر مبنی ایک مختصر ویڈیو فلم تیار کی گئی اور وزارت کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو عوام تک پہنچانے اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی کوششوں اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔