Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
‘G20 Standards Dialogue’ starts off under India’s Presidency
‘G20 Standards Dialogue’ to guide the world for a better future: Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
02 NOV 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), under the aegis of India's G20 presidency, is hosting the G20 Standards Dialogue 2023. The 2-day event commenced today at the iconic Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, inaugurated the event.
G20 Standards Dialogue 2023, is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and the Ministry of Commerce & Industry of the Government of India.
While delivering the inaugural address the Minister said, “The theme of this G20 Standards Dialogue is ‘Zero Defect Zero Effect’ and I feel this is most appropriate and highly critical area for global community. I am very happy that we have participation from across the world as this is a consumer centric program and also because this dialogue will guide the world for best utilisation of resources for our sustainable future.”
The Minister also added, “Standards are critical for today’s world and deliberations among international stakeholders will define the future of standardisation. We are proud of BIS, especially the hardworking Director General, Pramod Kumar Tiwari ji for shaping BIS into a future oriented organisation.”
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, while delivering the keynote address also discussed the important role that standards play in our lives, ensuring quality and facilitating global trade. Furthermore, the Secretary also mentioned that standards guide innovation, sustainability, and inclusivity for our collective future.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Department of Commerce, GoI, highlighted the importance of standards and how different countries establish their own standards. He also mentioned, “Standards are attained through determination and consistent efforts to ensure quality and reliability.”
Sergio Mujica, Secretary-General, International Organisation for Standardization (ISO), participated in the event through virtual mode and highlighted the importance of standardization and increased global capabilities worldwide. He also discussed that standards benefit both the global community and businesses.
Philippe Metzger, the Secretary-General& CEO, International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), emphasised the role of IEC and the tireless contribution of establishing and upholding the standards. “These standardized benchmarks are instrumental in shaping and governing various aspects of our daily lives” he added.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, discussed the concept of G20 Standards Dialogue and deliberate upon the potential of standardization in facilitating productive discussions, gaining valuable insights, and addressing future challenges.
“The dialogue is engaging G20 member countries, alongside the World Standards Cooperation, consisting of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) to forge a path towards a more sustainable, inclusive, and regulated future, aligning with the broader vision of 'Zero Defect and Zero Effect'” stated the release.
As per BIS, the dialogue is providing a platform for industry leaders, government officials, standards professionals, regulators, and policy makers to congregate and foster advancements in standardization and global regulatory environments. It seeks to align with the G20 vision of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' and establish a foundation of standards to make this vision a reality. With a strong emphasis on sustainability, regulatory excellence, and stakeholder engagement, the event is set to shape the standards of tomorrow.
It was also mentioned that the Dialogue opening day of the event witnessed the presence of high-ranking officials from the Government of India and the World Standards Cooperation, followed by a session on Standards for Sustainability. On Friday, November 3, there will be sessions on Technical Regulations and Good Regulatory Practices, as well as Stakeholder Engagement for Standardization, all aimed at promoting sustainable development, economic stability, and inclusive collaboration in the standardization process.
The event will conclude on 3rd November with remarks from Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textile, members of G20 National Standards Bodies and invitee delegates.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
’جی 20 اسٹینڈرڈز ڈائیلاگ‘ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں شروع ہوا ہے
’جی20 سٹینڈرڈز ڈائیلاگ‘ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے دنیا کی رہنمائی کرے گا: جناب اشونی کمار چوبے
02 NOV 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز یعنی بھارتی معیارات کا ادارہ (بی ایس آئی )، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے زیراہتمام، جی 20 سٹینڈرڈز ڈائیلاگ 2023 کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس 2 روزہ تقریب کا آغاز آج نئی دہلی کے مشہور اورعظیم الشان بھارت منڈپم میں ہوا۔ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
جی 20 اسٹینڈرڈ ڈائیلاگ 2023، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’اس G20 سٹینڈرڈز ڈائیلاگ کا موضوع ’صفرنقص -صفراثر‘ہے اور مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ عالمی برادری کے لیے سب سے موزوں اور انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل شعبہ ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ دنیا بھر سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی جارہی ہے کیونکہ یہ صارفین پر مرکوز پروگرام ہے اور اس لیے بھی کہ یہ مکالمہ ہمارے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کی غرض سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا،’’معیارات آج کی دنیا کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں اور بین الاقوامی متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت تعین معیار کے مستقبل کی وضاحت کرے گی۔ ہمیں بی آئی ایس پر فخر ہے، خاص طور پر محنتی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پرمود کمار تیواری جی پر بہت فخرہے جو بی آئی ایس کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے عین مطابق تنظیم بنانے کے لیے کررہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امورکے امورکے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے اس اہم کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو معیارات ، کوالٹی کو یقینی بناکر اور عالمی تجارت کو آسان بناکر، ہماری زندگیوں میں ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ معیارات ہمارے اجتماعی مستقبل کے لیے جدت طرازی ، پائیداری اورہمہ گیریت اورمبنی برشمولیت کے عمل میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے معیارات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح مختلف ممالک خود اپنے اپنے معیار ات قائم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ، ’’معیارات کو عزم اور مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کوالٹی اور بھروسے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔‘‘
تعین معیارات سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تنظیم ، انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) کے سیکرٹری جنرل سرجیو موجیکا نے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے تقریب میں شرکت کی اور دنیا بھر میں تعین معیار کی اہمیت اور دنیا بھرمیں عالمی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ معیارات سے عالمی برادری اور کاروبار دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی ) کی سکریٹری جنرل اورسی ای او ، فلپ میٹزگرنے آئی ای سی کے کردار اور معیارات کو قائم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے میں انتھک تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ معیاری پیمانے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو تشکیل دینے اور ان پر حکمرانی کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، نے جی 20 اسٹینڈرڈ ڈائیلاگ کے تصور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت، بیش قیمتی معلومات بصیرت حاصل کرنے، اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے تعین معیار کے امکانات پر غور وخوض کیا۔
اس موقع پرجاری ریلیزمیں کہاگیاہے ’’ان مذاکرات میں عالمی معیارات کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک شامل ہور ہے ہیں، جس میں بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی )، بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے تعین معیارات (آئی ایس او)، اور بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) شامل ہیں تاکہ ’’صفرنقص -صفراثر‘‘کے وسیع ویژن سے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ایک زیادہ پائیدار، مبنی برشمولیت اور منضبط مستقبل کی جانب راہ ہموارکی جاسکے ۔
بی آئی ایس کے مطابق، یہ ڈائیلاگ ، ممتاز صنعت کاروں ، سرکاری حکام، معیارات سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد، ریگولیٹرز اور پالیسی سازوں کو معیاری اور عالمی ریگولیٹری ماحول میں پیشرفت کو اکٹھا کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں ’ایک کرہ ٔارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے جی 20 ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے اور اس وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے معیارات کی بنیاد قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ہمہ گیریت، ریگولیٹری عمدگی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت پر شدید زور دینے کے ساتھ، یہ تقریب کل کے معیارات کے خدوخال وضع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ریلیز میں اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس تقریب کے ڈائیلاگ کے افتتاحی دن ، حکومت ہند اورورلڈ اسٹینڈرڈز کوآپریشن یعنی عالمی معیارات تعاون کے اعلیٰ عہدے داروں کی موجودگی درج کی گئی، اس کے بعد ہمہ گیریت کے لئے معیارات پر ایک نشست ہوئی ۔بروز جمعہ، 3 نومبر کو، تکنیکی ضوابط اور اچھے ریگولیٹری طورطریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعین معیارات کے لئے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے بارے میں بھی اجلاس منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔ ان سب کا مقصد پائیدار ترقی اوراقتصادی استحکام اور تعین معیارات کے عمل میں جامع تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ تقریب 3 نومبر کو کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جی 20 نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز اداروں کے ارکان اور مدعو مندوبین کے تبصروں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔