Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Sh V Srinivas, Secretary Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare visited DLC camp organized by SBI in New Delhi on 02.11.23 under nation-wide DLC campaign 2.0.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
02 NOV 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit Life Certificate from any Android based smart phone.
A Nation-wide Campaign is being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
Sh V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare along with Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary and Directors, Shri Ruchir Mittal and Shri Pramod Kumar visited a DLC camp organized by SBI at their Parliament Street branch, on 02nd November, 23 in New Delhi under the Nation-wide campaign. A large number of pensioners submitted their life certificates using Face Authentication DLC mode. Secretary interacted with pensioners and took their feedback on use of Face authentication DLC. The Additional Secretary in order to check the efficacy of the Jeevan Pramaan App, himself conducted Face Authentication of numerous pensioners and made their Life Certificate. The ground-level inspection showed that the App was running very smoothly on day two of the campaign. SBI presented their feedback on nationwide campaign being conducted by SBI in multiple locations of 51 cities across the country. SBI intimated that UIDAI team is providing excellent technical support.
The Ex- Servicemen League Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have also given their feedback on camps for pensioners for DLC submission. Their affiliates are conducting DLC Camps in all districts.
Secretary lauded the efforts made by bankers and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations for ensuring Ease of Living for pensioners. He mentioned that this campaign is benefitting large number of pensioners. 80 and above age pensioners have started submitting their digital life certificates from the month of October. By the end of day 1 of the campaign, 815732 pensioners submitted their Life Certificates digitally out of which 181712 used Face Authentication and remaining used bio-metric mode of DLC submission.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is monitoring the Campaign closely by deputing its officials for inspection of the camps all over the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان محکمے کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے 2 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0 کے تحت منعقد ڈی ایل سی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی چہرے کی تصدیق جمع کروانے سے پنشن پانے والے افراد کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آسان بن جائے گا
02 NOV 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والے افراد کی ’زندگی میں سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) یعنی جیون پرمان کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں، بائیو میٹرک آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی جمع کروانا شروع کیا گیاتھا۔ اس کے بعد، محکمے نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اورایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ مل کر آدھار ڈیٹا بیس پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا نظام تیار کیا، جس کے تحت کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی اسمارٹ فون سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا ممکن ہوگیا ہے۔
یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک بھر کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر ایک ملک گیر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے 17 بینکوں، وزارتوں/ محکموں، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اورایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون سے 50 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبودکے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نےجنابب سنجیو نرائن ماتھر کے ساتھ ساتھ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اورڈائریکٹرز جناب روچرمتل اور جناب سنجیو نارائن ماتھرکے ساتھ 2 نومبر2023 کو نئی دلی میں ملک گیر مہم کے تحت ایس بی آئی کی جانب سے پارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ برانچ میں منعقدہ ڈی ایل سی کیمپ کا دورہ کیا۔ پنشن یافتگا ن کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے فیس آتھنٹی کیشن موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے ہیں۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے پنشن یافتگا ن سے بات چیت کی اور چہرے کی توثیق ڈی ایل سی کے استعمال پر ان کی رائے حاصل کی ۔ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے جیون پرمان ایپ کی افادیت کو جانچنے کے لیے بذات خود متعدد پنشنرز کے چہرے کی تصدیق کی اور ان کا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ بنایا۔ بنیادی سطح کے معائنے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مہم کے دوسرے دن مذکورہ ایپ بہت بآسانی کا م کررہی تھی۔ ایس بی آئی نے ملک بھر میں 51 شہروں کے متعدد مقامات پر ایس بی آئی کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی ملک گیر مہم پر اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا۔ایس بی آئی نے بتایا کہ یوآئی ڈی اے آئی ٹیم بہترین تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ریٹائرڈ افراد کی لیگ پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز نے بھی ڈی ایل سی جمع کروانے کے لیے پنشنرز کے کیمپوں پر اپنی رائے کا اظہار کیا ۔اس سے ملحقہ ادارے بھی تمام اضلاع میں ڈی ایل سی کیمپ لگا رہے ہیں۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے پنشن یافتگا ن کی خاطر زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بینکرز اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم سے بڑی تعداد میں پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ 80 اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن پانے والے افراد نے اکتوبر کے مہینے سے اپنے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ مہم کے پہلے دن کے اختتام تک، 815732 پنشنرز نے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرائے جن میں سے 181712 نے چہرے کی تصدیق اور باقی ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کا بائیو میٹرک موڈ استعمال کیا۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگا ن کی بہبود کا محکمہ پورے ملک میں کیمپوں کے معائنے کے لیے اپنے عہدیداروں کو تعینات کر کے مہم پر قریبی نظر رکھ رہا ہے ۔