Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals organises 5th Edition of ICC Sustainability Conclave 2023
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Indian Chemical Council (ICC) organizing the two days Conclave with the theme of “Integrating Sustainability & Business Strategy for the Chemical Industry- Addressing Challenges and Opportunities”.
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister for Industries, Energy, and MSME, Government of Odisha Shri Pratap Keshari Deb, Secretary Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma and senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Officials from ICC and champions of the Industries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that Chemical and Petrochemical Industry holds a pivotal position in our economy serving as a backbone for numerous sectors offering a diverse range of over 80000 commercial products. While the government has commendably taken steps to reduce our reliance on imports, enhance infrastructure, and improve the business environment, it is imperative that we infuse a strong focus on chemical sustainability into this narrative of growth. With our Industry posed to grow from its current value of approximately USD 215 bn to an estimated USD 300 bn by 2025, it is crucial that this growth is accompanied by an unwavering commitment to sustainable development.
Shri Khuba further stated that he envisions the chemical sector growing sustainably, reducing carbon emissions, and making a positive contribution to the environment. He also expresses hope that the industry maintains its growth and continues to be a significant contributor to the Indian economy.
On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma said that with the objective of Make in India and Make for the World, Govt of India with its ‘whole of government’ approach is making all-out efforts to promote manufacturing in all the sectors. She further stated that our department is actively engaged in the promotion of the chemicals industry and enhancing the ease of doing business whenever required. As we aim to provide a secure and reliable industrial ecosystem in the world, the chemical sector in India holds immense potential for expansion. With its natural advantages, India is an attractive place for investment and this is borne out by the fact that about 90% of the growth has been recorded in FDI in the chemical sector in 2021-22.
This is a major initiative of the Indian Chemical Industry for encouraging sustainability in the management of the entire life cycle of chemicals. Environment Resource Management (ERM), a globally renowned entity in the sector, is the Knowledge Partner for the Conclave.
ICC Sustainability Conclave holds immense significance in light of India's international commitments to address climate change, decrease carbon footprints, increase renewable energy utilization, and encourage sustainable corporate practices. The two-day event will bring together senior representatives from Indian and Global companies, government officers, multilateral organizations, chemical industry bodies, and academic experts to discuss trending issues and opportunities, including ESG strategies, de-carbonization, net-zero transition, digital transformation, green growth, cleaner energy, safety promotion, and product stewardship beyond regulations.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"రసాయన పరిశ్రమ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, సమగ్ర వ్యాపార వ్యూహం- సవాళ్లు, అవకాశాలు " అనే అంశంపై రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో సదస్సు
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
"రసాయన పరిశ్రమ సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, సమగ్ర వ్యాపార వ్యూహం- సవాళ్లు, అవకాశాలు " అనే అంశంపై రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో రెండు రోజుల సదస్సు ప్రారంభమయింది. ఇండియన్ కెమికల్ కౌన్సిల్ సహకారంతో రసాయనాలు , పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన సదస్సులో కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు,ఎరువులు, నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖూబా, ఒడిశా పరిశ్రమలు, ఇంధనం,ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ కేశరీ దేబ్, రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నివేదిత శుక్లా వర్మ, ఇండియన్ కెమికల్ కౌన్సిల్ అధికారులు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖూబా దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో రసాయన, పెట్రో కెమికల్ రంగం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని అన్నారు.వివిధ రంగాలకు అవసరమైన 80000 పైగా వాణిజ్య ఉత్పత్తులు రసాయన, పెట్రో కెమికల్ రంగం నుంచి అందుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. దిగుమతులు తగ్గించడానికి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, వ్యాపార అవకాశాలు ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించే అంశంపై రసాయన, పెట్రో కెమికల్ రంగం దృష్టి సారించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. రసాయన, పెట్రో కెమికల్ రంగం సాగిస్తున్న కార్యకలాపాల ప్రస్తుత విలువ సుమారు USD 215 బిలియన్ల వరకు ఉందని తెలిపిన మంత్రి 2025 నాటికి వ్యాపారం USD 300 బిలియన్లకు చేరుతుందని భావిస్తున్నామని అన్నారు.సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధించే విధంగా పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి చెందాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
రసాయన రంగం నిలకడగా వృద్ధి చెందాలని, కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించాలని,పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు సహకారం అందించాలని శ్రీ ఖుబా అన్నారు. పరిశ్రమ వృద్ధిని కొనసాగించి భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు గణనీయమైన సహకారం అందిస్తుందన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కెమికల్స్‌, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్‌ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి నివేదిత శుక్లా వర్మ మాట్లాడుతూ మేక్‌ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా, మేక్‌ ఫర్‌ ది వరల్డ్‌ లక్ష్యంతో ప్రభుత్వం 'హోల్ ఆఫ్‌ గవర్నమెంట్‌' విధానంతో రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి కోసం చేసేందుకు అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేస్తోందన్నారు. రసాయన పరిశ్రమలో సులభతర వ్యాపార నిర్వహణకు చర్యలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని ఆమె అన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలో సురక్షితమైన,విశ్వసనీయమైన పారిశ్రామిక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను అందించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిందని, దేశంలో రసాయన రంగం విస్తరణకు అపారమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. రసాయన, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి భారతదేశం సరైన ప్రదేశమని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. 2021-22లో రసాయన రంగంలో ఎఫ్‌డిఐలో 90% వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసిందని అన్నారు.
రసాయన పరిశ్రమ సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి కోసం జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలలో భాగంగా సదస్సు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. పెట్రోకెమికల్స్ రంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ రిసోర్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ (ERM)సదస్సు నిర్వహణకు అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక సహకారం అందిస్తోంది.
వాతావరణ మార్పుల వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించడానికి, కార్బన పాదముద్రలను తగ్గించడానికి, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వినియోగాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేసి స్థిరమైన కార్పొరేట్ విధానాలు అమలు చేసి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలు సాధించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధన లక్ష్యంగా జరుగుతున్న ఐసీసీ సదస్సు ప్రాధాన్యత సంతరించుకుంది. రెండు రోజుల సదస్సులో అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహాలు, డీ-అర్బనైజేషన్, నెట్-జీరో ట్రాన్సిషన్, డిజిటల్ వంటి సమస్యలు, అభివృద్ధి అవకాశాలపై సదస్సులో చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశ్రమలు, ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, బహుపాక్షిక సంస్థలు, నిపుణులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటారు.