Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals organises 5th Edition of ICC Sustainability Conclave 2023
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Indian Chemical Council (ICC) organizing the two days Conclave with the theme of “Integrating Sustainability & Business Strategy for the Chemical Industry- Addressing Challenges and Opportunities”.
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister for Industries, Energy, and MSME, Government of Odisha Shri Pratap Keshari Deb, Secretary Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma and senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Officials from ICC and champions of the Industries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that Chemical and Petrochemical Industry holds a pivotal position in our economy serving as a backbone for numerous sectors offering a diverse range of over 80000 commercial products. While the government has commendably taken steps to reduce our reliance on imports, enhance infrastructure, and improve the business environment, it is imperative that we infuse a strong focus on chemical sustainability into this narrative of growth. With our Industry posed to grow from its current value of approximately USD 215 bn to an estimated USD 300 bn by 2025, it is crucial that this growth is accompanied by an unwavering commitment to sustainable development.
Shri Khuba further stated that he envisions the chemical sector growing sustainably, reducing carbon emissions, and making a positive contribution to the environment. He also expresses hope that the industry maintains its growth and continues to be a significant contributor to the Indian economy.
On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma said that with the objective of Make in India and Make for the World, Govt of India with its ‘whole of government’ approach is making all-out efforts to promote manufacturing in all the sectors. She further stated that our department is actively engaged in the promotion of the chemicals industry and enhancing the ease of doing business whenever required. As we aim to provide a secure and reliable industrial ecosystem in the world, the chemical sector in India holds immense potential for expansion. With its natural advantages, India is an attractive place for investment and this is borne out by the fact that about 90% of the growth has been recorded in FDI in the chemical sector in 2021-22.
This is a major initiative of the Indian Chemical Industry for encouraging sustainability in the management of the entire life cycle of chemicals. Environment Resource Management (ERM), a globally renowned entity in the sector, is the Knowledge Partner for the Conclave.
ICC Sustainability Conclave holds immense significance in light of India's international commitments to address climate change, decrease carbon footprints, increase renewable energy utilization, and encourage sustainable corporate practices. The two-day event will bring together senior representatives from Indian and Global companies, government officers, multilateral organizations, chemical industry bodies, and academic experts to discuss trending issues and opportunities, including ESG strategies, de-carbonization, net-zero transition, digital transformation, green growth, cleaner energy, safety promotion, and product stewardship beyond regulations.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने आईसीसी सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्क्लेव 2023 के 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग तथा भारतीय रसायन परिषद (आईसीसी) "रासायनिक उद्योग के लिए स्थिरता और व्यापार रणनीति का समेकन-चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर ध्यान" विषय पर दो दिवसीय कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, ओडिशा सरकार के उद्योग, ऊर्जा और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री प्रताप केशरी देब, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा और रसायन तथा उर्वरक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आईसीसी के अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन उद्योग हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है और 80000 से अधिक वाणिज्यिक उत्पादों की विविध रेंज की पेशकश करने वाले कई सेक्टरों के लिए आधारभूत उद्योग के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह देखते हुए कि सरकार ने आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने, बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार करने के लिए सराहनीय कदम उठाए हैं, यह आवश्यक है कि हम विकास की इस गाथा में रासायनिक निर्वहनीयता पर मजबूती से ध्यान केंद्रित करें। हमारा उद्योग अपने वर्तमान मूल्य लगभग 215 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2025 तक अनुमानित 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की योजना बना रहा है, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह वृद्धि सतत विकास के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हो।
श्री ख़ुबा ने कहा कि वह रासायनिक क्षेत्र के निरंतर रूप से विकसित होने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आने और पर्यावरण में सकारात्मक योगदान देने की कल्पना करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि उद्योग अपनी वृद्धि बरकरार रखेगा और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बना रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा ने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार सभी क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने 'संपूर्ण सरकारी' दृष्टिकोण के साथ हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारा विभाग रसायन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर व्यापार करने की सुगमता बढ़ाने में सक्रिय रूप से जुटा हुआ है। हमारा लक्ष्य विश्व में एक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय औद्योगिक ईको-सिस्टम प्रदान करना है और भारत में रासायनिक क्षेत्र में विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। अपने प्राकृतिक लाभों के साथ, भारत निवेश के लिए एक आकर्षक स्थान है और यह इस तथ्य से पता चलता है कि 2021-22 में रासायनिक क्षेत्र में विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
रसायनों के संपूर्ण जीवन चक्र के प्रबंधन में स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए यह भारतीय रसायन उद्योग की एक प्रमुख पहल है। इस सेक्टर की विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध इकाई पर्यावरण संसाधन प्रबंधन (ईआरएम) इस कॉन्क्लेव के लिए नॉलेज पार्टनर है।
आईसीसी सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्क्लेव जलवायु परिवर्तन पर ध्यान देने, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपयोग को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ कॉर्पोरेट प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने की भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं की रोशनी में अत्यधिक महत्व रखता है। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में ईएसजी रणनीतियों, डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन, नेट-शून्य परिवर्तन,डिजिटल रुपांतरण, हरित विकास, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सुरक्षा संवर्धन, और विनियमों से आगे उत्पाद प्रबंधन सहित ट्रेंडिंग मुद्दों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारतीय और वैश्विक कंपनियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, रासायनिक उद्योग निकायों और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि एकजुट होंगे।