Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals organises 5th Edition of ICC Sustainability Conclave 2023
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Indian Chemical Council (ICC) organizing the two days Conclave with the theme of “Integrating Sustainability & Business Strategy for the Chemical Industry- Addressing Challenges and Opportunities”.
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister for Industries, Energy, and MSME, Government of Odisha Shri Pratap Keshari Deb, Secretary Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma and senior officials of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Officials from ICC and champions of the Industries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that Chemical and Petrochemical Industry holds a pivotal position in our economy serving as a backbone for numerous sectors offering a diverse range of over 80000 commercial products. While the government has commendably taken steps to reduce our reliance on imports, enhance infrastructure, and improve the business environment, it is imperative that we infuse a strong focus on chemical sustainability into this narrative of growth. With our Industry posed to grow from its current value of approximately USD 215 bn to an estimated USD 300 bn by 2025, it is crucial that this growth is accompanied by an unwavering commitment to sustainable development.
Shri Khuba further stated that he envisions the chemical sector growing sustainably, reducing carbon emissions, and making a positive contribution to the environment. He also expresses hope that the industry maintains its growth and continues to be a significant contributor to the Indian economy.
On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ms Nivedita Shukla Verma said that with the objective of Make in India and Make for the World, Govt of India with its ‘whole of government’ approach is making all-out efforts to promote manufacturing in all the sectors. She further stated that our department is actively engaged in the promotion of the chemicals industry and enhancing the ease of doing business whenever required. As we aim to provide a secure and reliable industrial ecosystem in the world, the chemical sector in India holds immense potential for expansion. With its natural advantages, India is an attractive place for investment and this is borne out by the fact that about 90% of the growth has been recorded in FDI in the chemical sector in 2021-22.
This is a major initiative of the Indian Chemical Industry for encouraging sustainability in the management of the entire life cycle of chemicals. Environment Resource Management (ERM), a globally renowned entity in the sector, is the Knowledge Partner for the Conclave.
ICC Sustainability Conclave holds immense significance in light of India's international commitments to address climate change, decrease carbon footprints, increase renewable energy utilization, and encourage sustainable corporate practices. The two-day event will bring together senior representatives from Indian and Global companies, government officers, multilateral organizations, chemical industry bodies, and academic experts to discuss trending issues and opportunities, including ESG strategies, de-carbonization, net-zero transition, digital transformation, green growth, cleaner energy, safety promotion, and product stewardship beyond regulations.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے نے آئی سی سی کے پائیداری سے متعلق اجلاس 2023 کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا
02 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت اور انڈین کیمیکل کونسل (آئی سی سی ) دو روزہ کنکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں جس کا موضوع "کیمیکل انڈسٹری کے لیے پائیداری اور کاروباری حکمت عملی کو مربوط کرنا- چیلنجز اور مواقع سے نمٹنا" ہے۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا، اڈیشہ حکومت میں صنعت، توانائی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیرجناب پرتاپ کیشری دیب، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما اور اعلیٰ حکام اس موقع پر وزارت کیمیکل اینڈ فرٹیلائزر، آئی سی سی کے حکام اور انڈسٹریز کے چیمپئنز موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری ہماری معیشت میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے جو کہ 80000 سے زیادہ تجارتی مصنوعات کی متنوع رینج پیش کرنے والے متعدد شعبوں کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ جب کہ حکومت نے درآمدات پر ہمارے انحصار کو کم کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قابل ستائش اقدامات کیے ہیں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ترقی کے اس بیانیے میں کیمیائی استحکام پر بھرپور توجہ دیں۔ ہماری صنعت کی موجودہ قیمت تقریباً 215 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک اندازاً 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کے لیے، یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ اس ترقی کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم بھی شامل ہو۔
جناب کھوبا نے مزید کہا کہ ہم کیمیکل سیکٹر کو پائیدار ترقی دینے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیات میں مثبت شراکت کا تصور کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ صنعت اپنی ترقی کو برقرار رکھے گی اور ہندوستانی معیشت میں ایک اہم شراکت دار بن کر رہے گی۔
اس موقع پر کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے کی سکریٹری، محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما نے کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار ورلڈ کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند اپنی پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کوفروغ دینے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا محکمہ کیمیکلز کی صنعت کے فروغ اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہمارا مقصد دنیا میں ایک محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا ہے، ہندوستان میں کیمیکل سیکٹر میں توسیع کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اپنے فطری فوائد کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش جگہ ہے اور یہ اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 2021-22 میں کیمیکل سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی میں تقریباً 90% اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
کیمیکلز کے پورے لائف سائیکل کے انتظام میں پائیداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے یہ ہندوستانی کیمیکل انڈسٹری کا ایک بڑا اقدام ہے۔ انوائرمنٹ ریسورس منیجمنٹ (ای آر ایم )، جو اس شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر مشہور ادارہ ہے، کانکلیو کے لیے نالج پارٹنر ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے، کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے، قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ، اور پائیدار کارپوریٹ طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی وعدوں کی روشنی میں آئی سی سی کے پائیداری سے متعلق اجلاس کی بہت زیادہ اہمیت ہے۔ دو روزہ ایونٹ ہندوستانی اور عالمی کمپنیوں کے سینئر نمائندوں، سرکاری افسران، کثیر جہتی تنظیموں، کیمیائی صنعت کے اداروں، اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو اکٹھا کریں گے تاکہ رجحان ساز مسائل اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں، جس میں ای ایس جی حکمت عملی، ڈی کاربنائزیشن، نیٹ-زیرو ٹرانزیشن، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، سبز نمو، صاف ستھری توانائی، حفاظت کو فروغ دینا، اور ضوابط سے ماورا مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری بھی شامل ہے۔